Sonjia Smith: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(created) |
m (added Notable donations to local-level Democrats table) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
Donations Reported by Walker for Charlottesville City Council - Nikuyah|url=https://www.vpap.org/donors/3320/recipient/289874/?start_year=2017&end_year=2017&contrib_type=A&recip_type=all|author=|work=|publisher=Virginia Public Access Project|location=|publishdate=|accessdate=January 24, 2019}}</ref> | Donations Reported by Walker for Charlottesville City Council - Nikuyah|url=https://www.vpap.org/donors/3320/recipient/289874/?start_year=2017&end_year=2017&contrib_type=A&recip_type=all|author=|work=|publisher=Virginia Public Access Project|location=|publishdate=|accessdate=January 24, 2019}}</ref> | ||
{{bio-stub}} | {{bio-stub}} | ||
==Notable donations to local-level Democrats== | |||
{| class="wikitable collapsible sortable" | |||
! Name !! Election Year !! Candidate !! 1st Donation !! Race !! Race Results !! % Total Contributions !! Total Contributions | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jim Hingeley]] (D) || || Local || $50,000 || [[Albemarle County Commonwealth's Attorney | Commonwealth's Attorney]] (Albemarle) || Won, General || 56% || $127,700 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kenneth Sneathern]] (D) || 2018 || Local || $20,000 || [[Albemarle County Commonwealth's Attorney | Commonwealth's Attorney]] (Albemarle) || Withdrew || 95% || $21,000 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sena Magill]] (D) || 2019 || Local || $10,000 || [[Charlottesville City Council | City Council]] (Charlottesville) || Won, Primary || 41% || 24,583 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Diantha McKeel]] (D) || 2013 || Local || $5,000 || [[Albemarle County Board of Supervisors]] - [[(Jack Jouett Magisterial District)]] || Won, General || 10% || $50,100 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Diantha McKeel]] (D) || 2017 || Local || $5,000 || [[Albemarle County Board of Supervisors]] - [[(Jack Jouett Magisterial District)]] || Won, General || 32% || $15,780 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cynthia Neff]] (D) || 2011 || Local || $10,000 || [[Virginia's 58th House of Delegates district]] || Lost, General || 8% || $122,069 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lizbeth Palmer]] (D) || 2013 || Local || $5,000 || [[Albemarle County Board of Supervisors]] - [[(Samuel Miller Magisterial District)]] || Won, General || 8% || $66,139 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lizbeth Palmer]] (D) || 2017 || Local || $5,000 || [[Albemarle County Board of Supervisors]] - [[(Samuel Miller Magisterial District)]] || Won, General || 11% || $44,353 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nikuyah Walker]] (I) || 2017 || Local || $10,000 || [[City Council]] (Charlottesville) || Won, General || 38% || $26,586 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chan Bryant]] (D) || 2019 || Local || $5,000 || [[Albemarle County Sheriff]] || Won, Primary || 25% || 19,914 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Norman Dill]] (D) || 2015 || Local || $5,000 || [[Albemarle County Board of Supervisors]] - [[(Scottsville Magisterial District)]] || Won, General || 11% || $44,080 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jane Dittmar]] (D) || 2013 || Local || $5,000 || [[Albemarle County Board of Supervisors]] - [[(Scottsville Magisterial District)]] || Won, General || 6% || $77,306 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ned Gallaway]] (D) || 2017 || Local || $5,000 || [[Albemarle County Board of Supervisors]] - [[(Rio Magisterial District)]] || Won, General || 38% || $13,242 | |||
|- | |||
| [[LaPisto Kirtley]] || || || $5,000 || [[Albemarle County Board of Supervisors]] - [[(District)]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Donna Price]] || || || $5,000 || [[Albemarle County Board of Supervisors]] - [[(District)]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Richard Randolph]] (D) || 2015 || Local || $5,000 || [[Albemarle County Board of Supervisors]] - [[(Scottsville Magisterial District)]] || Won, General || 15% || $32,298 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brad Sheffield]] (D) || 2013 || Local || $5,000 || [[Albemarle County Board of Supervisors]] - [[(Rio Magisterial District)]] || Won, General || 7% || $66,875 | |||
|- | |||
| [[David Slutzky]] (D) || 2008 || Local || $5,000 || [[Albemarle County Board of Supervisors]] - [[(Rio Magisterial District)]] || Lost, General || 50% || $10,000 | |||
|- | |||
| [[David Slutzky]] (D) || 2009 || Local || $5,000 || [[Albemarle County Board of Supervisors]] - [[(Rio Magisterial District)]] || Lost, General || 6% || $77,720 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Marcia Joseph]] (D) || 2007 || Local || $1,000 || [[Albemarle County Board of Supervisors]] - At-Large || Won, General || 2% || $49,020 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mary McIntyre]] (D) || 2017 || Local || $1,000 || [[Albemarle County Board of Supervisors]] - [[(Rio Magisterial District)]] || Won, General || 7% || $15,011 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Joseph D. Platania]] (D) || 2016 || Local || $1,000 || [[Commonwealth's Attorney]] (Charlottesville) || Won, General || 22% || $4,532 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Joseph D. Platania]] (D) || 2017 || Local || $1,000 || [[Commonwealth's Attorney]] (Charlottesville) || Won, General || 5% || $20,166 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Freeda Cathcart]] (D) || 2014 || Local || $500 || City Council ([[Roanoke]]) || Lost, General || 2% || $20,506 | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
{{reflist}} | {{reflist}} |
Revision as of 23:24, 16 March 2021
Sonjia Smith is an Albemarle County resident and prominent donor to Democratic candidates for office.
2019 election
Smith donated $10,000 to City Council candidate Sena Magill in the second half of 2018. She also donated $100,000 to Sally Hudson for her campaign for the Democratic nomination for the 57th House District seat. [1]
2017 election
Smith donated $10,000 to the City Council campaign of independent Nikuyah Walker in this cycle. [2]
This biographical article is a stub. You can help cvillepedia by expanding it. |
Notable donations to local-level Democrats
References
- ↑ Web. Longtime area donor injects $150K into local races, Nolan Stout, Daily Progress, Lee Enterprises, January 16, 2019, retrieved January 24, 2019.
- ↑ Web. [https://www.vpap.org/donors/3320/recipient/289874/?start_year=2017&end_year=2017&contrib_type=A&recip_type=all 2017 Donations Reported by Walker for Charlottesville City Council - Nikuyah], Virginia Public Access Project, retrieved January 24, 2019.