Difference between revisions of "Sandbox-November 5, 2018 City Council regular meeting"

From Cvillepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m
Line 13: Line 13:
 
!'''5'''
 
!'''5'''
 
|-
 
|-
|'''1st''' <small>(1928-1930)</small>
+
|[[Charlottesville City Council (1928-1930)|'''1st''' <small>(1928-1930)</small>]]
 
![[1928 election|1928]]
 
![[1928 election|1928]]
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Fred L. Watson]]
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Fred L. Watson]]
Line 22: Line 22:
 
| rowspan="2" |[[H. A. Yancey]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[H. A. Yancey]]
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="2" |'''2nd''' <small>(1930-1932)</small>
+
| rowspan="2" |[[Charlottesville City Council (1930-1932)|'''2nd''' <small>(1930-1932)</small>]]
 
! rowspan="2" |[[1930 election|1930]]
 
! rowspan="2" |[[1930 election|1930]]
 
| rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[W. Dan Haden]]
 
| rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[W. Dan Haden]]
Line 28: Line 28:
 
| rowspan="11" |[[Seth Burnley]]
 
| rowspan="11" |[[Seth Burnley]]
 
|-
 
|-
|'''3rd''' <small>(1932-1934)</small>
+
|[[Charlottesville City Council (1932-1934)|'''3rd''' <small>(1932-1934)</small>]]
 
!1932
 
!1932
 
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Shelton Fife|Shelton S. Fife]]
 
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Shelton Fife|Shelton S. Fife]]
Line 34: Line 34:
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Sam Jessup]]
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Sam Jessup]]
 
|-
 
|-
|'''4th''' <small>(1934-1936)</small>
+
|[[Charlottesville City Council (1934-1936)|'''4th''' <small>(1934-1936)</small>]]
 
!1934
 
!1934
 
|-
 
|-
|'''5th''' <small>(1936-1938)</small>
+
|[[Charlottesville City Council (1936-1938)|'''5th''' <small>(1936-1938)</small>]]
 
!1936
 
!1936
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[J. Emmett Gleason]]
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[J. Emmett Gleason]]
 
|-
 
|-
|'''6th''' <small>(1938-1940)</small>
+
|[[Charlottesville City Council (1938-1940)|'''6th''' <small>(1938-1940)</small>]]
 
!1938
 
!1938
 
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[F. Bradley Peyton Jr]] <small>[a]</small>
 
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[F. Bradley Peyton Jr]] <small>[a]</small>
 
|-
 
|-
|7th <small>(1940-1942)</small>
+
|[[Charlottesville City Council (1940-1942)|7th <small>(1940-1942)</small>]]
 
!1940
 
!1940
 
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Charles P. Nash Jr]] <small>[b]</small>
 
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Charles P. Nash Jr]] <small>[b]</small>
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="2" |8th <small>(1942-1944)</small>
+
| rowspan="2" |[[Charlottesville City Council (1942-1944)|8th <small>(1942-1944)</small>]]
 
! rowspan="2" |1942
 
! rowspan="2" |1942
 
| rowspan="6" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Roscoe S. Adams, Sr.|Roscoe S. Adams]]
 
| rowspan="6" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Roscoe S. Adams, Sr.|Roscoe S. Adams]]
Line 56: Line 56:
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Fred L. Watson]] <small>[c]</small>
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Fred L. Watson]] <small>[c]</small>
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="2" |9th <small>(1944-1946)</small>
+
| rowspan="2" |[[Charlottesville City Council (1944-1946)|9th <small>(1944-1946)</small>]]
 
! rowspan="2" |1944
 
! rowspan="2" |1944
 
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[W. S. Hildreth]] <small>[d]</small>
 
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[W. S. Hildreth]] <small>[d]</small>
Line 62: Line 62:
 
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Charles P. Nash Jr|Charles Nash]] <small>[e]</small>
 
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Charles P. Nash Jr|Charles Nash]] <small>[e]</small>
 
|-
 
|-
|10th <small>(1946-1948)</small>
+
|[[Charlottesville City Council (1946-1948)|10th <small>(1946-1948)</small>]]
 
!1946
 
!1946
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Gus K. Tebell]]
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Gus K. Tebell]]
 
|-
 
|-
|11th <small>(1948-1950)</small>
+
|[[Charlottesville City Council (1948-1950)|11th <small>(1948-1950)</small>]]
 
!1948
 
!1948
 
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Strother F. Hamm]]
 
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Strother F. Hamm]]
Line 73: Line 73:
 
| rowspan="11" |[[James E. Bowen]]
 
| rowspan="11" |[[James E. Bowen]]
 
|-
 
|-
|12th <small>(1950-1952)</small>
+
|[[Charlottesville City Council (1950-1952)|12th <small>(1950-1952)</small>]]
 
!1950
 
!1950
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[William R. Hill]] <small>[h]</small>
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[William R. Hill]] <small>[h]</small>
 
|-
 
|-
|13th <small>(1952-1954)</small>
+
|[[Charlottesville City Council (1952-1954)|13th <small>(1952-1954)</small>]]
 
!1952
 
!1952
 
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[R. M. Davis]]
 
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[R. M. Davis]]
Line 83: Line 83:
 
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Sol B. Weinberg]] <small>[g]</small>
 
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Sol B. Weinberg]] <small>[g]</small>
 
|-
 
|-
|14th <small>(1954-1956)</small>
+
|[[Charlottesville City Council (1954-1956)|14th <small>(1954-1956)</small>]]
 
!1954
 
!1954
 
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Thomas J. Michie]] <small>[j]</small>
 
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Thomas J. Michie]] <small>[j]</small>
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="2" |15th <small>(1956-1958)</small>
+
| rowspan="2" |[[Charlottesville City Council (1956-1958)|15th <small>(1956-1958)</small>]]
 
! rowspan="2" |1956
 
! rowspan="2" |1956
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[A. Clayton Coleman]]
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[A. Clayton Coleman]]
Line 93: Line 93:
 
| rowspan="6" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Louis L. Scribner]] <small>[i]</small>
 
| rowspan="6" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Louis L. Scribner]] <small>[i]</small>
 
|-
 
|-
|16th <small>(1958-1960)</small>
+
|[[Charlottesville City Council (1958-1960)|16th <small>(1958-1960)</small>]]
 
!1958
 
!1958
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="2" |17th <small>(1960-1962)</small>
+
| rowspan="2" |[[Charlottesville City Council (1960-1962)|17th <small>(1960-1962)</small>]]
 
! rowspan="2" |1960
 
! rowspan="2" |1960
 
| rowspan="6" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Bernard J. Haggerty]]
 
| rowspan="6" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Bernard J. Haggerty]]
Line 224: Line 224:
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Maurice Jones]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Maurice Jones]]
 
|-
 
|-
|43th <small>(2012-2013)</small>
+
|[[Charlottesville City Council (2012-2013)|43th <small>(2012-2013)</small>]]
 
![[2011 election|2011]]
 
![[2011 election|2011]]
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kathy Galvin]]
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kathy Galvin]]
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |“Dede” Smith
+
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Deirdre “Dede” Smith|“Dede” Smith]]
 
|-
 
|-
|44th <small>(2014-2015)</small>
+
|[[Charlottesville City Council (2014-2015)|44th <small>(2014-2015)</small>]]
 
![[2013 election|2013]]
 
![[2013 election|2013]]
 
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Bob Fenwick]]
 
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Bob Fenwick]]
 
|-
 
|-
|45th <small>(2016-2017)</small>
+
|[[Charlottesville City Council (2016-2017)|45th <small>(2016-2017)</small>]]
 
![[2015 election|2015]]
 
![[2015 election|2015]]
 
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Wes Bellamy]]
 
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Wes Bellamy]]
 
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Mike Signer]]
 
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Mike Signer]]
 
|-
 
|-
|46th <small>(2018-2019)</small>
+
|[[Charlottesville City Council (2018-2019)|46th <small>(2018-2019)</small>]]
 
![[2017 election|2017]]
 
![[2017 election|2017]]
 
| rowspan="2" style="background: #fff;" |[[Nikuyah Walker]]
 
| rowspan="2" style="background: #fff;" |[[Nikuyah Walker]]
Line 244: Line 244:
 
|[[Mike Murphy]]
 
|[[Mike Murphy]]
 
|-
 
|-
|47th <small>(2020-2021)</small>
+
|[[Charlottesville City Council (2020-2021)|47th <small>(2020-2021)</small>]]
 
![[2019 election|2019]]
 
![[2019 election|2019]]
 
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Sena Magill]]
 
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Sena Magill]]
Line 251: Line 251:
 
|[[Tarron Richardson]]
 
|[[Tarron Richardson]]
 
|-
 
|-
|48th <small>(2021-2022)</small>
+
|48th <small>(2022-2023)</small>
 
![[2021 election|2021]]
 
![[2021 election|2021]]
|
+
| rowspan="2" |TBD by [[2021 election]]
|
+
| rowspan="2" |TBD by [[2021 election]]
|[[John Blair]] / [[Charles P. “Chip” Boyles, II|Chip Boyles]]
+
|[[John Blair]] > [[Charles P. “Chip” Boyles, II|Chip Boyles]]
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|

Revision as of 00:08, 24 February 2021

Session Election Council Members City Manager
1 2 3 4 5
1st (1928-1930) 1928 Fred L. Watson Jury Y. Brown E. A. Joachim John R. Morris Fred W. Twyman [‡] H. A. Yancey
2nd (1930-1932) 1930 W. Dan Haden
Seth Burnley
3rd (1932-1934) 1932 Shelton S. Fife George T. Huff Sam Jessup
4th (1934-1936) 1934
5th (1936-1938) 1936 J. Emmett Gleason
6th (1938-1940) 1938 F. Bradley Peyton Jr [a]
7th (1940-1942) 1940 Charles P. Nash Jr [b]
8th (1942-1944) 1942 Roscoe S. Adams Sam A. Morris
Fred L. Watson [c]
9th (1944-1946) 1944 W. S. Hildreth [d]
Charles Nash [e]
10th (1946-1948) 1946 Gus K. Tebell
11th (1948-1950) 1948 Strother F. Hamm Henry A. Haden James Barr [f] James E. Bowen
12th (1950-1952) 1950 William R. Hill [h]
13th (1952-1954) 1952 R. M. Davis S. Dexter Forbes Sol B. Weinberg [g]
14th (1954-1956) 1954 Thomas J. Michie [j]
15th (1956-1958) 1956 A. Clayton Coleman
Louis L. Scribner [i]
16th (1958-1960) 1958
17th (1960-1962) 1960 Bernard J. Haggerty Lindsey B. Mount Robert E. Lee
J. Robert Ponton [k]
18th (1962-1964) 1962
19th (1964-1966) 1964 Burkett A. Reynolds
20th (1966-1968) 1966 Robert S. Johnson [l] "Dutch" Vogt
Bill Rinehart [m] [*]
21th (1968-1970) 1968 Joseph W. Wright Jr Kenneth E. Davis Mitch Van Yahres
22th (1970-1972) 1970 Francis H. Fife [**] Charles Barbour
23th (1972-1974) 1972 George Gilliam Jill Rinehart [*]
24th (1974-1976) 1974
25th (1976-1978) 1976 Laurence Brunton Ed Gatewood Nancy K. O'Brien [**]
26th (1978-1980) 1978 Frank Buck Thomas E. Albro
27th (1980-1982) 1980 Elizabeth Gleason John Conover E. G. Hall
28th (1982-1984) 1982 Mary Alice Gunter
29th (1984-1986) 1984 Lindsay Barnes
30th (1986-1988) 1986 Darden Towe
31th (1988-1990) 1988 "Bitsy" Waters Alvin Edwards Tom Vandever
32th (1990-1992) 1990 Kay Slaughter David Toscano
33th (1992-1994) 1992 Virginia Daugherty
34th (1994-1996) 1994
Gary O'Connell
35th (1996-1998) 1996 Maurice Cox Meredith Richards
36th (1998-2000) 1998 Blake Caravati
37th (2000-2002) 2000 Kevin Lynch
38th (2002-2004) 2002 Rob Schilling
39th (2004-2006) 2004 Kendra Hamilton David Brown
40th (2006-2008) 2006 Dave Norris Julian Taliaferro
41th (2008-2009) 2007 Satyendra Huja Holly Edwards
42th (2010-2011) 2009 Kristin Szakos Maurice Jones
43th (2012-2013) 2011 Kathy Galvin “Dede” Smith
44th (2014-2015) 2013 Bob Fenwick
45th (2016-2017) 2015 Wes Bellamy Mike Signer
46th (2018-2019) 2017 Nikuyah Walker Heather Hill Mike Murphy
47th (2020-2021) 2019 Sena Magill Lloyd Snook Michael Payne Tarron Richardson
48th (2022-2023) 2021 TBD by 2021 election TBD by 2021 election John Blair > Chip Boyles
Session Election Council Members City Manager
1 2 3 4 5