Difference between revisions of "Sandbox-November 5, 2018 City Council regular meeting"

From Cvillepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m
Line 19: Line 19:
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #fff;" |[[E. A. Joachim]]
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #fff;" |[[E. A. Joachim]]
 
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[John R. Morris]]
 
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[John R. Morris]]
| rowspan="10" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Fred W. Twyman]] ()
+
| rowspan="10" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Fred W. Twyman]] <small>[]</small>
 
|[[H. A. Yancey]]
 
|[[H. A. Yancey]]
 
|-
 
|-
Line 28: Line 28:
 
|'''2nd''' <small>(1930-1932)</small>
 
|'''2nd''' <small>(1930-1932)</small>
 
![[1930 election|1930]]
 
![[1930 election|1930]]
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[W. Dan Haden]]
+
| rowspan="12" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[W. Dan Haden]]
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
!
 
!
|
 
 
|[[Seth Burnley]]
 
|[[Seth Burnley]]
 
|-
 
|-
Line 41: Line 40:
 
| rowspan="12" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[George T. Huff]]
 
| rowspan="12" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[George T. Huff]]
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Sam Jessup]]
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Sam Jessup]]
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 51: Line 48:
 
|'''4th''' <small>(1934-1936)</small>
 
|'''4th''' <small>(1934-1936)</small>
 
!1934
 
!1934
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 62: Line 57:
 
!1936
 
!1936
 
| rowspan="12" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[J. Emmett Gleason]]
 
| rowspan="12" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[J. Emmett Gleason]]
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 72: Line 65:
 
|'''6th''' <small>(1938-1940)</small>
 
|'''6th''' <small>(1938-1940)</small>
 
!1938
 
!1938
|
+
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[F. Bradley Peyton Jr]] <small>[a]</small>
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[F. Bradley Peyton Jr]] [a]
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 84: Line 74:
 
|7th <small>(1940-1942)</small>
 
|7th <small>(1940-1942)</small>
 
!1940
 
!1940
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Charles P. Nash Jr]]
+
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Charles P. Nash Jr]] <small>[b]</small>
|
 
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 97: Line 83:
 
|8th <small>(1942-1944)</small>
 
|8th <small>(1942-1944)</small>
 
!1942
 
!1942
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Roscoe S. Adams, Sr.|Roscoe S. Adams]]
+
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Roscoe S. Adams, Sr.|Roscoe S. Adams]]
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Sam A. Morris]]
+
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Sam A. Morris]]
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
!
 
!
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Fred L. Watson]]
+
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Fred L. Watson]] <small>[c]</small>
|
 
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|9th <small>(1944-1946)</small>
 
|9th <small>(1944-1946)</small>
 
!1944
 
!1944
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[W. S. Hildreth]]
+
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[W. S. Hildreth]] <small>[d]</small>
|
 
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
!
 
!
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Charles P. Nash Jr|Charles Nash]]
+
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Charles P. Nash Jr|Charles Nash]] <small>[e]</small>
|
 
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|10th <small>(1946-1948)</small>
 
|10th <small>(1946-1948)</small>
 
!1946
 
!1946
|
+
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Gus K. Tebell]]
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Gus K. Tebell]]
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 138: Line 115:
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Strother F. Hamm]]
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Strother F. Hamm]]
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Henry A. Haden]]
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Henry A. Haden]]
| rowspan="4" style="background: #fff;" |[[James M. Barr III|James Barr]]
+
| rowspan="4" style="background: #fff;" |[[James M. Barr III|James Barr]] <small>[f]</small>
|
 
|
 
 
|[[James E. Bowen]]
 
|[[James E. Bowen]]
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 151: Line 124:
 
|12th <small>(1950-1952)</small>
 
|12th <small>(1950-1952)</small>
 
!1950
 
!1950
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[William R. Hill]]
+
| rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[William R. Hill]] <small>[h]</small>
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 165: Line 135:
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[R. M. Davis]]
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[R. M. Davis]]
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[S. Dexter Forbes]]
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[S. Dexter Forbes]]
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Sol B. Weinberg]]
+
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Sol B. Weinberg]] <small>[g]</small>
|
 
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 178: Line 144:
 
|14th <small>(1954-1956)</small>
 
|14th <small>(1954-1956)</small>
 
!1954
 
!1954
|
+
| rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Thomas J. Michie]] <small>[j]</small>
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Thomas J. Michie]]
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 191: Line 154:
 
!1956
 
!1956
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[A. Clayton Coleman]]
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[A. Clayton Coleman]]
|
 
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
!
 
!
| rowspan="9" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Louis L. Scribner]]
+
| rowspan="9" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Louis L. Scribner]] <small>[i]</small>
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|16th <small>(1958-1960)</small>
 
|16th <small>(1958-1960)</small>
 
!1958
 
!1958
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 216: Line 174:
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Lindsey B. Mount]]
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Lindsey B. Mount]]
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Robert E. Lee]]
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Robert E. Lee]]
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
| rowspan="5" |[[J. Robert Ponton]]
+
| rowspan="5" |[[J. Robert Ponton]] <small>[k]</small>
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
Line 243: Line 200:
 
|20th <small>(1966-1968)</small>
 
|20th <small>(1966-1968)</small>
 
!1966
 
!1966
| rowspan="1" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Robert S. Johnson]]
+
| rowspan="1" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Robert S. Johnson]] <small>[l]</small>
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Gunther "Dutch" Vogt|"Dutch" Vogt]]
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Gunther "Dutch" Vogt|"Dutch" Vogt]]
 
|
 
|
Line 249: Line 206:
 
|
 
|
 
!
 
!
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Bill Rinehart]]
+
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Bill Rinehart]] <small>[m] [*]</small>
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
Line 266: Line 223:
 
!1970
 
!1970
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Francis H. Fife]]
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Francis H. Fife]]
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Charles Barbour]]
+
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Charles Barbour]]
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 277: Line 233:
 
!1972
 
!1972
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[George Gilliam]]
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[George Gilliam]]
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Jill Rinehart]]
+
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Jill Rinehart]] <small>[*]</small>
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 288: Line 242:
 
|24th <small>(1974-1976)</small>
 
|24th <small>(1974-1976)</small>
 
!1974
 
!1974
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 301: Line 253:
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Ed Gatewood]]
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Ed Gatewood]]
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Nancy K. O'Brien]]
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Nancy K. O'Brien]]
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 312: Line 262:
 
!1978
 
!1978
 
| rowspan="12" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Frank Buck]]
 
| rowspan="12" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Frank Buck]]
| style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Thomas E. Albro]]
+
| rowspan="4" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Thomas E. Albro]]
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 325: Line 274:
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[John Conover]]
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[John Conover]]
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[E. G. Hall]]
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[E. G. Hall]]
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 335: Line 282:
 
|28th <small>(1982-1984)</small>
 
|28th <small>(1982-1984)</small>
 
!1982
 
!1982
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Mary Alice Gunter]]
+
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Mary Alice Gunter]]
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 346: Line 292:
 
!1984
 
!1984
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Lindsay Barnes]]
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Lindsay Barnes]]
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 356: Line 300:
 
|30th <small>(1986-1988)</small>
 
|30th <small>(1986-1988)</small>
 
![[1986 election|1986]]
 
![[1986 election|1986]]
| style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Darden Towe]]
+
| rowspan="4" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Darden Towe]]
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 369: Line 312:
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Alvin Edwards]]
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Alvin Edwards]]
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Tom Vandever]]
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Tom Vandever]]
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 380: Line 321:
 
![[1990 election|1990]]
 
![[1990 election|1990]]
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kay Slaughter]]
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kay Slaughter]]
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[David Toscano]]
+
| rowspan="12" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[David Toscano]]
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 391: Line 331:
 
![[1992 election|1992]]
 
![[1992 election|1992]]
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Virginia Daugherty]]
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Virginia Daugherty]]
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 401: Line 339:
 
|34th <small>(1994-1996)</small>
 
|34th <small>(1994-1996)</small>
 
![[1994 election|1994]]
 
![[1994 election|1994]]
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
!
 
!
|
 
 
|[[Gary O'Connell]]
 
|[[Gary O'Connell]]
 
|-
 
|-
Line 413: Line 349:
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Maurice Cox]]
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Maurice Cox]]
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Meredith Richards]]
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Meredith Richards]]
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 424: Line 358:
 
![[1998 election|1998]]
 
![[1998 election|1998]]
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Blake Caravati]]
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Blake Caravati]]
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 435: Line 367:
 
![[2000 election|2000]]
 
![[2000 election|2000]]
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kevin Lynch]]
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kevin Lynch]]
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|

Revision as of 01:20, 22 February 2021

Session Election Council Members City Manager
1 2 3 4 5
1st (1928-1930) 1928 Fred L. Watson Jury Y. Brown E. A. Joachim John R. Morris Fred W. Twyman [‡] H. A. Yancey
2nd (1930-1932) 1930 W. Dan Haden
Seth Burnley
3rd (1932-1934) 1932 Shelton S. Fife George T. Huff Sam Jessup
4th (1934-1936) 1934
5th (1936-1938) 1936 J. Emmett Gleason
6th (1938-1940) 1938 F. Bradley Peyton Jr [a]
7th (1940-1942) 1940 Charles P. Nash Jr [b]
8th (1942-1944) 1942 Roscoe S. Adams Sam A. Morris
Fred L. Watson [c]
9th (1944-1946) 1944 W. S. Hildreth [d]
Charles Nash [e]
10th (1946-1948) 1946 Gus K. Tebell
11th (1948-1950) 1948 Strother F. Hamm Henry A. Haden James Barr [f] James E. Bowen
12th (1950-1952) 1950 William R. Hill [h]
13th (1952-1954) 1952 R. M. Davis S. Dexter Forbes Sol B. Weinberg [g]
14th (1954-1956) 1954 Thomas J. Michie [j]
15th (1956-1958) 1956 A. Clayton Coleman
Louis L. Scribner [i]
16th (1958-1960) 1958
17th (1960-1962) 1960 Bernard J. Haggerty Lindsey B. Mount Robert E. Lee
J. Robert Ponton [k]
18th (1962-1964) 1962
19th (1964-1966) 1964 Burkett A. Reynolds
20th (1966-1968) 1966 Robert S. Johnson [l] "Dutch" Vogt
Bill Rinehart [m] [*]
21th (1968-1970) 1968 Joseph W. Wright Jr Kenneth E. Davis Mitch Van Yahres
22th (1970-1972) 1970 Francis H. Fife Charles Barbour
23th (1972-1974) 1972 George Gilliam Jill Rinehart [*]
24th (1974-1976) 1974
25th (1976-1978) 1976 Laurence Brunton Ed Gatewood Nancy K. O'Brien
26th (1978-1980) 1978 Frank Buck Thomas E. Albro
27th (1980-1982) 1980 Elizabeth Gleason John Conover E. G. Hall
28th (1982-1984) 1982 Mary Alice Gunter
29th (1984-1986) 1984 Lindsay Barnes
30th (1986-1988) 1986 Darden Towe
31th (1988-1990) 1988 "Bitsy" Waters Alvin Edwards Tom Vandever
32th (1990-1992) 1990 Kay Slaughter David Toscano
33th (1992-1994) 1992 Virginia Daugherty
34th (1994-1996) 1994
Gary O'Connell
35th (1996-1998) 1996 Maurice Cox Meredith Richards
36th (1998-2000) 1998 Blake Caravati
37th (2000-2002) 2000 Kevin Lynch
38th (2002-2004) 2002 Rob Schilling
39th (2004-2006) 2004 Kendra Hamilton David Brown
40th (2006-2008) 2006 Dave Norris Julian Taliaferro
41th (2008-2009) 2007 Satyendra Huja Holly Edwards
42th (2010-2011) 2009 Kristin Szakos Maurice Jones
43th (2012-2013) 2011 Kathy Galvin “Dede” Smith
44th (2014-2015) 2013 Bob Fenwick
45th (2016-2017) 2015 Wes Bellamy Mike Signer
46th (2018-2019) 2017 Nikuyah Walker Heather Hill Mike Murphy
Tarron Richardson
47th (2020-2021) 2019 Sena Magill Lloyd Snook Michael Payne John Blair
48th (2021-2022) 2021 Chip Boyles
Session Election Council Members City Manager
1 2 3 4 5