Difference between revisions of "Sandbox-November 5, 2018 City Council regular meeting"

From Cvillepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m
Line 15: Line 15:
 
|'''1st''' <small>(1928-1930)</small>
 
|'''1st''' <small>(1928-1930)</small>
 
![[1928 election|1928]]
 
![[1928 election|1928]]
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Fred L. Watson]]
+
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Fred L. Watson]]
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Jury Y. Brown]]
+
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Jury Y. Brown]]
| rowspan="4" style="background: #fff;" |[[E. A. Joachim]]
+
| style="background: #fff;" |[[E. A. Joachim]]
 
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[John R. Morris]]
 
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[John R. Morris]]
| rowspan="10" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Fred W. Twyman]] (‡)
+
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Fred W. Twyman]] (‡)
| rowspan="3" |[[H. A. Yancey]]
+
|[[H. A. Yancey]]
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="2" |'''2nd''' <small>(1930-1932)</small>
+
|'''2nd''' <small>(1930-1932)</small>
! rowspan="2" |[[1930 election|1930]]
+
![[1930 election|1930]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
| rowspan="12" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[W. Dan Haden]]
 
| rowspan="12" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[W. Dan Haden]]
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="19" |[[Seth Burnley]]
+
|
 +
!
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|[[Seth Burnley]]
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 43: Line 61:
 
| rowspan="12" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[George T. Huff]]
 
| rowspan="12" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[George T. Huff]]
 
| rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Sam Jessup]]
 
| rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Sam Jessup]]
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 49: Line 71:
 
|'''4th''' <small>(1934-1936)</small>
 
|'''4th''' <small>(1934-1936)</small>
 
!1934
 
!1934
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 57: Line 83:
 
!1936
 
!1936
 
| rowspan="13" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[J. Emmett Gleason]]
 
| rowspan="13" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[J. Emmett Gleason]]
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 65: Line 94:
 
!1938
 
!1938
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[F. Bradley Peyton Jr]]
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[F. Bradley Peyton Jr]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 73: Line 104:
 
!1940
 
!1940
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Charles P. Nash Jr]]
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Charles P. Nash Jr]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 83: Line 116:
 
| rowspan="9" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Roscoe S. Adams, Sr.|Roscoe S. Adams]]
 
| rowspan="9" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Roscoe S. Adams, Sr.|Roscoe S. Adams]]
 
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Sam A. Morris]]
 
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Sam A. Morris]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
| rowspan="6" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Fred L. Watson]]
 
| rowspan="6" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Fred L. Watson]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 93: Line 129:
 
! rowspan="2" |1944
 
! rowspan="2" |1944
 
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[W. S. Hildreth]]
 
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[W. S. Hildreth]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Charles P. Nash Jr|Charles Nash]]
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Charles P. Nash Jr|Charles Nash]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 103: Line 142:
 
!1946
 
!1946
 
| rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Gus K. Tebell]]
 
| rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Gus K. Tebell]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
Line 116: Line 156:
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Henry A. Haden]]
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Henry A. Haden]]
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #fff;" |[[James M. Barr III|James Barr]]
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #fff;" |[[James M. Barr III|James Barr]]
| rowspan="25" |[[James E. Bowen]]
+
|[[James E. Bowen]]
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 125: Line 166:
 
!1950
 
!1950
 
| rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[William R. Hill]]
 
| rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[William R. Hill]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 137: Line 180:
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[S. Dexter Forbes]]
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[S. Dexter Forbes]]
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Sol B. Weinberg]]
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Sol B. Weinberg]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 145: Line 190:
 
!1954
 
!1954
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Thomas J. Michie]]
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Thomas J. Michie]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 153: Line 200:
 
! rowspan="2" |1956
 
! rowspan="2" |1956
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[A. Clayton Coleman]]
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[A. Clayton Coleman]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
| rowspan="9" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Louis L. Scribner]]
 
| rowspan="9" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Louis L. Scribner]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 161: Line 211:
 
|16th <small>(1958-1960)</small>
 
|16th <small>(1958-1960)</small>
 
!1958
 
!1958
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 173: Line 225:
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Lindsey B. Mount]]
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Lindsey B. Mount]]
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Robert E. Lee]]
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Robert E. Lee]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 181: Line 235:
 
!1962
 
!1962
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[J. Robert Ponton]]
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[J. Robert Ponton]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 189: Line 245:
 
!1964
 
!1964
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Burkett A. Reynolds]]
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Burkett A. Reynolds]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 199: Line 257:
 
| rowspan="1" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Robert S. Johnson]]
 
| rowspan="1" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Robert S. Johnson]]
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Gunther "Dutch" Vogt|"Dutch" Vogt]]
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Gunther "Dutch" Vogt|"Dutch" Vogt]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Bill Rinehart]]
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Bill Rinehart]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 213: Line 274:
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Kenneth E. Davis]]
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Kenneth E. Davis]]
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Mitch Van Yahres]]
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Mitch Van Yahres]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 223: Line 286:
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Francis H. Fife]]
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Francis H. Fife]]
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Charles Barbour]]
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Charles Barbour]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="25" |[[Cole Hendrix]]
+
|[[Cole Hendrix]]
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 235: Line 300:
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[George Gilliam]]
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[George Gilliam]]
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Jill Rinehart]]
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Jill Rinehart]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 241: Line 308:
 
|24th <small>(1974-1976)</small>
 
|24th <small>(1974-1976)</small>
 
!1974
 
!1974
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 253: Line 322:
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Ed Gatewood]]
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Ed Gatewood]]
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Nancy K. O'Brien]]
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Nancy K. O'Brien]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 263: Line 334:
 
| rowspan="11" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Frank Buck]]
 
| rowspan="11" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Frank Buck]]
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Thomas E. Albro]]
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Thomas E. Albro]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 275: Line 348:
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[John Conover]]
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[John Conover]]
 
| rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[E. G. Hall]]
 
| rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[E. G. Hall]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 283: Line 358:
 
!1982
 
!1982
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Mary Alice Gunter]]
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Mary Alice Gunter]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 291: Line 368:
 
!1984
 
!1984
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Lindsay Barnes]]
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Lindsay Barnes]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 299: Line 378:
 
![[1986 election|1986]]
 
![[1986 election|1986]]
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Darden Towe]]
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Darden Towe]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 311: Line 392:
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Alvin Edwards]]
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Alvin Edwards]]
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Tom Vandever]]
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Tom Vandever]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 321: Line 404:
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kay Slaughter]]
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kay Slaughter]]
 
| rowspan="12" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[David Toscano]]
 
| rowspan="12" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[David Toscano]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 329: Line 414:
 
![[1992 election|1992]]
 
![[1992 election|1992]]
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Virginia Daugherty]]
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Virginia Daugherty]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 335: Line 422:
 
| rowspan="2" |34th <small>(1994-1996)</small>
 
| rowspan="2" |34th <small>(1994-1996)</small>
 
! rowspan="2" |[[1994 election|1994]]
 
! rowspan="2" |[[1994 election|1994]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="15" |[[Gary O'Connell]]
+
|[[Gary O'Connell]]
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 347: Line 436:
 
| rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Maurice Cox]]
 
| rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Maurice Cox]]
 
| rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Meredith Richards]]
 
| rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Meredith Richards]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 355: Line 446:
 
![[1998 election|1998]]
 
![[1998 election|1998]]
 
| rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Blake Caravati]]
 
| rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Blake Caravati]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 363: Line 456:
 
![[2000 election|2000]]
 
![[2000 election|2000]]
 
| rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kevin Lynch]]
 
| rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kevin Lynch]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 371: Line 466:
 
![[2002 election|2002]]
 
![[2002 election|2002]]
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Rob Schilling]]
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Rob Schilling]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 381: Line 478:
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kendra Hamilton]]
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kendra Hamilton]]
 
| rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[David Brown (City Councilor)|David Brown]]
 
| rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[David Brown (City Councilor)|David Brown]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 391: Line 490:
 
| rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Dave Norris]]
 
| rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Dave Norris]]
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Julian Taliaferro]]
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Julian Taliaferro]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 401: Line 502:
 
| rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Satyendra Huja]]
 
| rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Satyendra Huja]]
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Holly Edwards]]
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Holly Edwards]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
Line 410: Line 512:
 
![[2009 election|2009]]
 
![[2009 election|2009]]
 
| rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kristin Szakos]]
 
| rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kristin Szakos]]
| rowspan="7" |[[Maurice Jones]]
+
|[[Maurice Jones]]
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 421: Line 524:
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kathy Galvin]]
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kathy Galvin]]
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |“Dede” Smith
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |“Dede” Smith
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 429: Line 534:
 
![[2013 election|2013]]
 
![[2013 election|2013]]
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Bob Fenwick]]
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Bob Fenwick]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 439: Line 546:
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Wes Bellamy]]
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Wes Bellamy]]
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Mike Signer]]
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Mike Signer]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|

Revision as of 23:35, 21 February 2021

Session Election Council Members City Manager
1 2 3 4 5
1st (1928-1930) 1928 Fred L. Watson Jury Y. Brown E. A. Joachim John R. Morris Fred W. Twyman (‡) H. A. Yancey
2nd (1930-1932) 1930 W. Dan Haden
Seth Burnley
3rd (1932-1934) 1932 Shelton S. Fife George T. Huff Sam Jessup
4th (1934-1936) 1934
5th (1936-1938) 1936 J. Emmett Gleason
6th (1938-1940) 1938 F. Bradley Peyton Jr
7th (1940-1942) 1940 Charles P. Nash Jr
8th (1942-1944) 1942 Roscoe S. Adams Sam A. Morris
Fred L. Watson
9th (1944-1946) 1944 W. S. Hildreth
Charles Nash
10th (1946-1948) 1946 Gus K. Tebell
11th (1948-1950) 1948 Strother F. Hamm Henry A. Haden James Barr James E. Bowen
12th (1950-1952) 1950 William R. Hill
13th (1952-1954) 1952 R. M. Davis S. Dexter Forbes Sol B. Weinberg
14th (1954-1956) 1954 Thomas J. Michie
15th (1956-1958) 1956 A. Clayton Coleman
Louis L. Scribner
16th (1958-1960) 1958
17th (1960-1962) 1960 Bernard J. Haggerty Lindsey B. Mount Robert E. Lee
18th (1962-1964) 1962 J. Robert Ponton
19th (1964-1966) 1964 Burkett A. Reynolds
20th (1966-1968) 1966 Robert S. Johnson "Dutch" Vogt
Bill Rinehart
21th (1968-1970) 1968 Joseph W. Wright Jr Kenneth E. Davis Mitch Van Yahres
22th (1970-1972) 1970 Francis H. Fife Charles Barbour
Cole Hendrix
23th (1972-1974) 1972 George Gilliam Jill Rinehart
24th (1974-1976) 1974
25th (1976-1978) 1976 Laurence Brunton Ed Gatewood Nancy K. O'Brien
26th (1978-1980) 1978 Frank Buck Thomas E. Albro
27th (1980-1982) 1980 Elizabeth Gleason John Conover E. G. Hall
28th (1982-1984) 1982 Mary Alice Gunter
29th (1984-1986) 1984 Lindsay Barnes
30th (1986-1988) 1986 Darden Towe
31th (1988-1990) 1988 "Bitsy" Waters Alvin Edwards Tom Vandever
32th (1990-1992) 1990 Kay Slaughter David Toscano
33th (1992-1994) 1992 Virginia Daugherty
34th (1994-1996) 1994
Gary O'Connell
35th (1996-1998) 1996 Maurice Cox Meredith Richards
36th (1998-2000) 1998 Blake Caravati
37th (2000-2002) 2000 Kevin Lynch
38th (2002-2004) 2002 Rob Schilling
39th (2004-2006) 2004 Kendra Hamilton David Brown
40th (2006-2008) 2006 Dave Norris Julian Taliaferro
41th (2008-2009) 2008 Satyendra Huja Holly Edwards
42th (2010-2011) 2009 Kristin Szakos Maurice Jones
43th (2012-2013) 2011 Kathy Galvin “Dede” Smith
44th (2014-2015) 2013 Bob Fenwick
45th (2016-2017) 2015 Wes Bellamy Mike Signer
46th (2018-2019) 2017 Nikuyah Walker Heather Hill Mike Murphy
Tarron Richardson
47th (2020-2021) 2019 Sena Magill Lloyd Snook Michael Payne John Blair
48th (2021-2022) 2021 Chip Boyles
Session Election Council Members City Manager
1 2 3 4 5