Difference between revisions of "Sandbox-November 5, 2018 City Council regular meeting"

From Cvillepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m
Line 35: Line 35:
 
| rowspan="16" |[[Seth Burnley]]
 
| rowspan="16" |[[Seth Burnley]]
 
|-
 
|-
|'''3rd''' <small>(1932-1934)</small>
+
| rowspan="2" |'''3rd''' <small>(1932-1934)</small>
!1932
+
! rowspan="2" |1932
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Shelton Fife|Shelton S. Fife]]
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Shelton Fife|Shelton S. Fife]]
 
| rowspan="12" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[George T. Huff]]
 
| rowspan="12" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[George T. Huff]]
Line 42: Line 42:
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|'''4th''' <small>(1934-1936)</small>
+
| rowspan="2" |'''4th''' <small>(1934-1936)</small>
!1934
+
! rowspan="2" |1934
 
!
 
!
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|'''5th''' <small>(1936-1938)</small>
+
| rowspan="2" |'''5th''' <small>(1936-1938)</small>
!1936
+
! rowspan="2" |1936
 
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[J. Emmett Gleason]]
 
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[J. Emmett Gleason]]
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|7th <small>(1940-1942)</small>
+
| rowspan="2" |7th <small>(1940-1942)</small>
!1938
+
! rowspan="2" |1938
 
|
 
|
 
| rowspan="4" |[[F. Bradley Peyton Jr]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[F. Bradley Peyton Jr]]
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|'''6th''' <small>(1938-1940)</small>
+
| rowspan="2" |'''6th''' <small>(1938-1940)</small>
!1940
+
! rowspan="2" |1940
 
|
 
|
 
| rowspan="3" |[[Charles P. Nash Jr]]
 
| rowspan="3" |[[Charles P. Nash Jr]]
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|8th <small>(1942-1944)</small>
+
| rowspan="2" |8th <small>(1942-1944)</small>
!1942
+
! rowspan="2" |1942
 
|
 
|
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Roscoe S. Adams, Sr.|Roscoe S. Adams]]
+
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Roscoe S. Adams, Sr.|Roscoe S. Adams]]
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Sam A. Morris]]
+
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Sam A. Morris]]
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
!
 
 
|
 
|
 
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Fred L. Watson]]
 
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Fred L. Watson]]
|
 
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|9th <small>(1944-1946)</small>
+
| rowspan="2" |9th <small>(1944-1946)</small>
!1944
+
! rowspan="2" |1944
 
|
 
|
 
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[W. S. Hildreth]]
 
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[W. S. Hildreth]]
|
 
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
!
 
 
|
 
|
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Charles P. Nash Jr|Charles Nash]]
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Charles P. Nash Jr|Charles Nash]]
|
 
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|10th <small>(1946-1948)</small>
+
| rowspan="2" |10th <small>(1946-1948)</small>
!1946
+
! rowspan="2" |1946
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Gus K. Tebell]]
 
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Gus K. Tebell]]
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 132: Line 108:
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|11th <small>(1948-1950)</small>
+
| rowspan="2" |11th <small>(1948-1950)</small>
!1948
+
! rowspan="2" |1948
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Strother F. Hamm]]
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Strother F. Hamm]]
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Henry A. Haden]]
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Henry A. Haden]]
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #fff;" |[[James M. Barr III|James Barr]]
 
| rowspan="3" style="background: #fff;" |[[James M. Barr III|James Barr]]
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|James E. Bowen
 
|James E. Bowen
 
| rowspan="23" |[[James E. Bowen]]
 
| rowspan="23" |[[James E. Bowen]]
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|12th <small>(1950-1952)</small>
+
| rowspan="2" |12th <small>(1950-1952)</small>
!1950
+
! rowspan="2" |1950
 
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[William R. Hill]]
 
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[William R. Hill]]
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
|
 
 
| rowspan="5" |[[Sol B. Weinberg]]
 
| rowspan="5" |[[Sol B. Weinberg]]
 
|
 
|
Line 161: Line 131:
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|13th <small>(1952-1954)</small>
+
| rowspan="2" |13th <small>(1952-1954)</small>
!1952
+
! rowspan="2" |1952
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[R. M. Davis]]
 
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[R. M. Davis]]
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[S. Dexter Forbes]]
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[S. Dexter Forbes]]
Line 169: Line 139:
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|14th <small>(1954-1956)</small>
+
| rowspan="2" |14th <small>(1954-1956)</small>
 
!1954
 
!1954
 
|
 
|
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Thomas J. Michie]]
+
| rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Thomas J. Michie]]
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
!
|
 
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|15th <small>(1956-1958)</small>
+
| rowspan="2" |15th <small>(1956-1958)</small>
 
!1956
 
!1956
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[A. Clayton Coleman]]
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[A. Clayton Coleman]]
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
 
!
 
!
 
|
 
|
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Louis L. Scribner]]
+
| rowspan="9" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Louis L. Scribner]]
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|16th <small>(1958-1960)</small>
+
| rowspan="2" |16th <small>(1958-1960)</small>
 
!1958
 
!1958
|
 
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
!
 
!
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
!
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|17th <small>(1960-1962)</small>
+
| rowspan="2" |17th <small>(1960-1962)</small>
 
!1960
 
!1960
 
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Bernard J. Haggerty]]
 
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Bernard J. Haggerty]]
 
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Lindsey B. Mount]]
 
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Lindsey B. Mount]]
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Robert E. Lee]]
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Robert E. Lee]]
|
 
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
 +
!
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
|
+
| rowspan="5" |[[J. Robert Ponton]]
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|18th <small>(1962-1964)</small>
+
| rowspan="2" |18th <small>(1962-1964)</small>
 
!1962
 
!1962
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
|
 
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[J. Robert Ponton]]
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
!
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|19th <small>(1964-1966)</small>
+
| rowspan="2" |19th <small>(1964-1966)</small>
 
!1964
 
!1964
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Burkett A. Reynolds]]
 
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Burkett A. Reynolds]]
|
 
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
 
!
 
!
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
| rowspan="1" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Robert S. Johnson]]
 
| style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Gunther "Dutch" Vogt|"Dutch" Vogt]]
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|20th <small>(1966-1968)</small>
+
| rowspan="2" |20th <small>(1966-1968)</small>
 
!1966
 
!1966
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
|
+
|[[Robert S. Johnson]]
|
+
| rowspan="4" |[[Gunther "Dutch" Vogt|"Dutch" Vogt]]
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
 
!
 
!
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Bill Rinehart]]
+
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Bill Rinehart]]
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|21th <small>(1968-1970)</small>
+
| rowspan="2" |21th <small>(1968-1970)</small>
 
![[1968 election|1968]]
 
![[1968 election|1968]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Joseph W. Wright Jr.|Joseph W. Wright Jr]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Joseph W. Wright Jr.|Joseph W. Wright Jr]]
|
 
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
 
!
 
!
 
| style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Kenneth E. Davis]]
 
| style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Kenneth E. Davis]]
 
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Mitch Van Yahres]]
 
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Mitch Van Yahres]]
|
 
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
Line 675: Line 612:
 
![[2011 election|2011]]
 
![[2011 election|2011]]
 
|
 
|
|
+
|[[Kathy Galvin]]
|
+
|“Dede” Smith
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 684: Line 621:
 
!
 
!
 
|
 
|
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kathy Galvin]]
+
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |“Dede” Smith
+
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 710: Line 647:
 
|
 
|
 
![[2015 election|2015]]
 
![[2015 election|2015]]
 +
|[[Wes Bellamy]]
 
|
 
|
|
+
|[[Mike Signer]]
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 719: Line 656:
 
|45th <small>(2016-2017)</small>
 
|45th <small>(2016-2017)</small>
 
!
 
!
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Wes Bellamy]]
+
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |
 
|
 
|
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Mike Signer]]
+
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 731: Line 668:
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
|
+
| rowspan="4" |[[Nikuyah Walker]]
|
+
| rowspan="4" |[[Heather Hill]]
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 741: Line 678:
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
| style="background: #fff;" |[[Nikuyah Walker]]
 
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Heather Hill]]
 
 
|
 
|
 
|[[Mike Murphy]]
 
|[[Mike Murphy]]
Line 748: Line 683:
 
|
 
|
 
![[2019 election|2019]]
 
![[2019 election|2019]]
|
+
| rowspan="4" |[[Sena Magill]]
|
+
| rowspan="4" |[[Lloyd Snook]]
|
+
| rowspan="4" |[[Michael Payne]]
|
 
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|[[Tarron Richardson]]
 
|[[Tarron Richardson]]
Line 758: Line 691:
 
|47th <small>(2020-2021)</small>
 
|47th <small>(2020-2021)</small>
 
!
 
!
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|[[John Blair]]
 
|[[John Blair]]
Line 768: Line 696:
 
|
 
|
 
![[2021 election|2021]]
 
![[2021 election|2021]]
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 778: Line 703:
 
|48th <small>(2021-2022)</small>
 
|48th <small>(2021-2022)</small>
 
!
 
!
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Sena Magill]]
 
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Lloyd Snook]]
 
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Michael Payne]]
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|

Revision as of 23:14, 21 February 2021

Session Election Council Members City Manager City Manager
1 2 3 4 5
1st (1928-1930) 1928 Fred L. Watson Jury Y. Brown E. A. Joachim John R. Morris Fred W. Twyman (‡) H. A. Yancey H. A. Yancey
2nd (1930-1932) 1930 W. Dan Haden
Seth Burnley Seth Burnley
3rd (1932-1934) 1932 Shelton S. Fife George T. Huff Sam Jessup
4th (1934-1936) 1934
5th (1936-1938) 1936 J. Emmett Gleason
7th (1940-1942) 1938 F. Bradley Peyton Jr
6th (1938-1940) 1940 Charles P. Nash Jr
8th (1942-1944) 1942 Roscoe S. Adams Sam A. Morris
Fred L. Watson
9th (1944-1946) 1944 W. S. Hildreth
Charles Nash
10th (1946-1948) 1946 Gus K. Tebell
11th (1948-1950) 1948 Strother F. Hamm Henry A. Haden James Barr James E. Bowen James E. Bowen
12th (1950-1952) 1950 William R. Hill
Sol B. Weinberg
13th (1952-1954) 1952 R. M. Davis S. Dexter Forbes
14th (1954-1956) 1954 Thomas J. Michie
15th (1956-1958) 1956 A. Clayton Coleman
Louis L. Scribner
16th (1958-1960) 1958
17th (1960-1962) 1960 Bernard J. Haggerty Lindsey B. Mount Robert E. Lee
J. Robert Ponton
18th (1962-1964) 1962
19th (1964-1966) 1964 Burkett A. Reynolds
20th (1966-1968) 1966 Robert S. Johnson "Dutch" Vogt
Bill Rinehart
21th (1968-1970) 1968 Joseph W. Wright Jr
Kenneth E. Davis Mitch Van Yahres
22th (1970-1972) 1970 Francis H. Fife Charles Barbour
Cole Hendrix Cole Hendrix
23th (1972-1974) 1972 George Gilliam Jill Rinehart
24th (1974-1976) 1974
25th (1976-1978) 1976 Laurence Brunton Ed Gatewood Nancy K. O'Brien
26th (1978-1980) 1978 Frank Buck Thomas E. Albro
27th (1980-1982) 1980 Elizabeth Gleason John Conover E. G. Hall
28th (1982-1984) 1982 Mary Alice Gunter
29th (1984-1986) 1984 Lindsay Barnes
30th (1986-1988) 1986 Darden Towe
31th (1988-1990) 1988 "Bitsy" Waters Alvin Edwards Tom Vandever
32th (1990-1992) 1990 Kay Slaughter David Toscano
33th (1992-1994) 1992 Virginia Daugherty
34th (1994-1996) 1994
Gary O'Connell Gary O'Connell
35th (1996-1998) 1996 Maurice Cox Meredith Richards
36th (1998-2000) 1998 Blake Caravati
37th (2000-2002) 2000 Kevin Lynch
38th (2002-2004) 2002 Rob Schilling
39th (2004-2006) 2004 Satyendra Huja Kendra Hamilton David Brown
40th (2006-2008) 2006 Dave Norris Julian Taliaferro
2007
41th (2008-2009) Holly Edwards
2009
42th (2010-2011) Kristin Szakos Maurice Jones Maurice Jones
2011 Kathy Galvin “Dede” Smith
43th (2012-2013)
2013
44th (2014-2015) Bob Fenwick
2015 Wes Bellamy Mike Signer
45th (2016-2017)
2017 Nikuyah Walker Heather Hill
46th (2018-2019) Mike Murphy
2019 Sena Magill Lloyd Snook Michael Payne Tarron Richardson
47th (2020-2021) John Blair
2021 Chip Boyles
48th (2021-2022)
2023
Session Election Council Members City Manager
1 2 3 4 5