Difference between revisions of "Sandbox-November 5, 2018 City Council regular meeting"

From Cvillepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m
Line 4: Line 4:
 
! rowspan="2" |'''Election'''
 
! rowspan="2" |'''Election'''
 
! colspan="5" |'''Council Members'''
 
! colspan="5" |'''Council Members'''
| rowspan="60" |
+
| rowspan="102" |
 +
|City Manager
 
! rowspan="2" |'''[[City Manager]]'''
 
! rowspan="2" |'''[[City Manager]]'''
 
|-
 
|-
Line 12: Line 13:
 
!'''4'''
 
!'''4'''
 
!'''5'''
 
!'''5'''
 +
!
 
|-
 
|-
|'''1st''' <small>(1928-1930)</small>
+
| rowspan="2" |'''1st''' <small>(1928-1930)</small>
![[1928 election|1928]]
+
! rowspan="2" |[[1928 election|1928]]
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Fred L. Watson]]
+
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Fred L. Watson]]
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Jury Y. Brown]]
+
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Jury Y. Brown]]
| rowspan="3" style="background: #fff;" |[[E. A. Joachim]]
+
| rowspan="4" style="background: #fff;" |[[E. A. Joachim]]
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[John R. Morris]]
+
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[John R. Morris]]
| rowspan="6" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Fred W. Twyman]] (‡)
+
| rowspan="10" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Fred W. Twyman]] (‡)
| rowspan="2" |[[H. A. Yancey]]
+
|H. A. Yancey
 +
| rowspan="3" |[[H. A. Yancey]]
 +
|-
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
| rowspan="2" |'''2nd''' <small>(1930-1932)</small>
 
| rowspan="2" |'''2nd''' <small>(1930-1932)</small>
 
! rowspan="2" |[[1930 election|1930]]
 
! rowspan="2" |[[1930 election|1930]]
| rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[W. Dan Haden]]
+
| rowspan="12" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[W. Dan Haden]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="11" |[[Seth Burnley]]
+
|Seth Burnley
 +
| rowspan="16" |[[Seth Burnley]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|'''3rd''' <small>(1932-1934)</small>
 
|'''3rd''' <small>(1932-1934)</small>
 
!1932
 
!1932
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Shelton Fife|Shelton S. Fife]]
+
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Shelton Fife|Shelton S. Fife]]
| rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[George T. Huff]]
+
| rowspan="12" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[George T. Huff]]
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Sam Jessup]]
+
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Sam Jessup]]
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|'''4th''' <small>(1934-1936)</small>
 
|'''4th''' <small>(1934-1936)</small>
 
!1934
 
!1934
 +
!
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|'''5th''' <small>(1936-1938)</small>
 
|'''5th''' <small>(1936-1938)</small>
 
!1936
 
!1936
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[J. Emmett Gleason]]
+
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[J. Emmett Gleason]]
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
|'''6th''' <small>(1938-1940)</small>
+
|7th <small>(1940-1942)</small>
 
!1938
 
!1938
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[F. Bradley Peyton Jr]]
+
|
 +
| rowspan="4" |[[F. Bradley Peyton Jr]]
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
|7th <small>(1940-1942)</small>
+
|'''6th''' <small>(1938-1940)</small>
 
!1940
 
!1940
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Charles P. Nash Jr]]
+
|
 +
| rowspan="3" |[[Charles P. Nash Jr]]
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="2" |8th <small>(1942-1944)</small>
+
|8th <small>(1942-1944)</small>
! rowspan="2" |1942
+
!1942
| rowspan="6" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Roscoe S. Adams, Sr.|Roscoe S. Adams]]
+
|
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Sam A. Morris]]
+
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Roscoe S. Adams, Sr.|Roscoe S. Adams]]
 +
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Sam A. Morris]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Fred L. Watson]]
+
|
 +
!
 +
|
 +
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Fred L. Watson]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="2" |9th <small>(1944-1946)</small>
+
|9th <small>(1944-1946)</small>
! rowspan="2" |1944
+
!1944
 +
|
 
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[W. S. Hildreth]]
 
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[W. S. Hildreth]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Charles P. Nash Jr|Charles Nash]]
+
|
 +
!
 +
|
 +
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Charles P. Nash Jr|Charles Nash]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|10th <small>(1946-1948)</small>
 
|10th <small>(1946-1948)</small>
 
!1946
 
!1946
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Gus K. Tebell]]
+
|
 +
|
 +
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Gus K. Tebell]]
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|11th <small>(1948-1950)</small>
 
|11th <small>(1948-1950)</small>
 
!1948
 
!1948
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Strother F. Hamm]]
+
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Strother F. Hamm]]
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Henry A. Haden]]
+
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Henry A. Haden]]
| rowspan="2" style="background: #fff;" |[[James M. Barr III|James Barr]]
+
| rowspan="3" style="background: #fff;" |[[James M. Barr III|James Barr]]
| rowspan="14" |[[James E. Bowen]]
+
|
 +
|
 +
|James E. Bowen
 +
| rowspan="23" |[[James E. Bowen]]
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|12th <small>(1950-1952)</small>
 
|12th <small>(1950-1952)</small>
 
!1950
 
!1950
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[William R. Hill]]
+
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[William R. Hill]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| rowspan="5" |[[Sol B. Weinberg]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|13th <small>(1952-1954)</small>
 
|13th <small>(1952-1954)</small>
 
!1952
 
!1952
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[R. M. Davis]]
+
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[R. M. Davis]]
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[S. Dexter Forbes]]
+
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[S. Dexter Forbes]]
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Sol B. Weinberg]]
+
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|14th <small>(1954-1956)</small>
 
|14th <small>(1954-1956)</small>
 
!1954
 
!1954
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Thomas J. Michie]]
+
|
 +
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Thomas J. Michie]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="2" |15th <small>(1956-1958)</small>
+
|
! rowspan="2" |1956
+
|
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[A. Clayton Coleman]]
+
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Louis L. Scribner]]
+
|15th <small>(1956-1958)</small>
 +
!1956
 +
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[A. Clayton Coleman]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
!
 +
|
 +
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Louis L. Scribner]]
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|16th <small>(1958-1960)</small>
 
|16th <small>(1958-1960)</small>
 
!1958
 
!1958
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
!
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|17th <small>(1960-1962)</small>
 
|17th <small>(1960-1962)</small>
 
!1960
 
!1960
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Bernard J. Haggerty]]
+
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Bernard J. Haggerty]]
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Lindsey B. Mount]]
+
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Lindsey B. Mount]]
| rowspan="2" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Robert E. Lee]]
+
| rowspan="4" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Robert E. Lee]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|18th <small>(1962-1964)</small>
 
|18th <small>(1962-1964)</small>
 
!1962
 
!1962
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[J. Robert Ponton]]
+
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[J. Robert Ponton]]
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|19th <small>(1964-1966)</small>
 
|19th <small>(1964-1966)</small>
 
!1964
 
!1964
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Burkett A. Reynolds]]
+
|
 +
|
 +
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Burkett A. Reynolds]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="2" |20th <small>(1966-1968)</small>
+
|
! rowspan="2" |1966
+
!
 +
|
 +
|
 
| rowspan="1" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Robert S. Johnson]]
 
| rowspan="1" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Robert S. Johnson]]
| rowspan="3" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Gunther "Dutch" Vogt|"Dutch" Vogt]]
+
| style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Gunther "Dutch" Vogt|"Dutch" Vogt]]
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|20th <small>(1966-1968)</small>
 +
!1966
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Bill Rinehart]]
+
|
 +
!
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Bill Rinehart]]
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|21th <small>(1968-1970)</small>
 
|21th <small>(1968-1970)</small>
!1968
+
![[1968 election|1968]]
| rowspan="3" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Joseph W. Wright Jr.|Joseph W. Wright Jr]]
+
| rowspan="2" |[[Joseph W. Wright Jr.|Joseph W. Wright Jr]]
| rowspan="3" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Kenneth E. Davis]]
+
|
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Mitch Van Yahres]]
+
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
!
 +
| style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Kenneth E. Davis]]
 +
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Mitch Van Yahres]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="2" |22th (<small>1970-1972)</small>
+
|22th (<small>1970-1972)</small>
! rowspan="2" |1970
+
!1970
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Francis H. Fife]]
+
|
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Charles Barbour]]
+
|
 +
|
 +
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Francis H. Fife]]
 +
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Charles Barbour]]
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="13" |[[Cole Hendrix]]
+
|
 +
!
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|Cole Hendrix
 +
| rowspan="24" |[[Cole Hendrix]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|23th <small>(1972-1974)</small>
 
|23th <small>(1972-1974)</small>
 
!1972
 
!1972
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[George Gilliam]]
+
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[George Gilliam]]
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Jill Rinehart]]
+
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Jill Rinehart]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|24th <small>(1974-1976)</small>
 
|24th <small>(1974-1976)</small>
 
!1974
 
!1974
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
!
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|25th <small>(1976-1978)</small>
 
|25th <small>(1976-1978)</small>
 
!1976
 
!1976
| rowspan="2" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Laurence Brunton]]
+
| style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Laurence Brunton]]
| rowspan="2" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Ed Gatewood]]
+
| style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Ed Gatewood]]
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Nancy K. O'Brien]]
+
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Nancy K. O'Brien]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|26th <small>(1978-1980)</small>
 
|26th <small>(1978-1980)</small>
 
!1978
 
!1978
| rowspan="6" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Frank Buck]]
+
|
| rowspan="2" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Thomas E. Albro]]
+
|
 +
|
 +
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Frank Buck]]
 +
| style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Thomas E. Albro]]
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|27th (<small>1980-1982)</small>
 
|27th (<small>1980-1982)</small>
 
!1980
 
!1980
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Elizabeth Gleason]]
+
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Elizabeth Gleason]]
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[John Conover]]
+
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[John Conover]]
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[E. G. Hall]]
+
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[E. G. Hall]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|28th <small>(1982-1984)</small>
 
|28th <small>(1982-1984)</small>
 
!1982
 
!1982
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Mary Alice Gunter]]
+
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Mary Alice Gunter]]
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|29th (<small>1984-1986)</small>
 
|29th (<small>1984-1986)</small>
 
!1984
 
!1984
| rowspan="2" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Lindsay Barnes]]
+
|
 +
| style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Lindsay Barnes]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|30th <small>(1986-1988)</small>
 
|30th <small>(1986-1988)</small>
 
![[1986 election|1986]]
 
![[1986 election|1986]]
| rowspan="2" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Darden Towe]]
+
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Darden Towe]]
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|31th <small>(1988-1990)</small>
 
|31th <small>(1988-1990)</small>
 
![[1988 election|1988]]
 
![[1988 election|1988]]
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Elizabeth "Bitsy" Waters|"Bitsy" Waters]]
+
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Elizabeth "Bitsy" Waters|"Bitsy" Waters]]
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Alvin Edwards]]
+
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Alvin Edwards]]
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Tom Vandever]]
+
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Tom Vandever]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|32th <small>(1990-1992)</small>
 
|32th <small>(1990-1992)</small>
 
![[1990 election|1990]]
 
![[1990 election|1990]]
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kay Slaughter]]
+
|
| rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[David Toscano]]
+
|
 +
|
 +
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kay Slaughter]]
 +
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[David Toscano]]
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|33th <small>(1992-1994)</small>
 
|33th <small>(1992-1994)</small>
 
![[1992 election|1992]]
 
![[1992 election|1992]]
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Virginia Daugherty]]
+
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Virginia Daugherty]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="2" |34th <small>(1994-1996)</small>
+
|34th <small>(1994-1996)</small>
! rowspan="2" |[[1994 election|1994]]
+
![[1994 election|1994]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
!
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="8" |[[Gary O'Connell]]
+
|
 +
!
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|Gary O'Connell
 +
| rowspan="14" |[[Gary O'Connell]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|35th <small>(1996-1998)</small>
 
|35th <small>(1996-1998)</small>
 
![[1996 election|1996]]
 
![[1996 election|1996]]
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Maurice Cox]]
+
|
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Meredith Richards]]
+
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Maurice Cox]]
 +
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Meredith Richards]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|36th <small>(1998-2000)</small>
 
|36th <small>(1998-2000)</small>
 
![[1998 election|1998]]
 
![[1998 election|1998]]
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Blake Caravati]]
+
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Blake Caravati]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|37th <small>(2000-2002)</small>
 
|37th <small>(2000-2002)</small>
 
![[2000 election|2000]]
 
![[2000 election|2000]]
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kevin Lynch]]
+
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kevin Lynch]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|38th <small>(2002-2004)</small>
 
|38th <small>(2002-2004)</small>
 
![[2002 election|2002]]
 
![[2002 election|2002]]
| rowspan="2" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Rob Schilling]]
+
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Rob Schilling]]
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|39th <small>(2004-2006)</small>
 
|39th <small>(2004-2006)</small>
 
![[2004 election|2004]]
 
![[2004 election|2004]]
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kendra Hamilton]]
+
|[[Satyendra Huja]]
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[David Brown (City Councilor)|David Brown]]
+
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kendra Hamilton]]
 +
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[David Brown (City Councilor)|David Brown]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|40th <small>(2006-2008)</small>
 
|40th <small>(2006-2008)</small>
 
![[2006 election|2006]]
 
![[2006 election|2006]]
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Dave Norris]]
+
|
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Julian Taliaferro]]
+
|
 +
|
 +
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Dave Norris]]
 +
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Julian Taliaferro]]
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
![[2007 election|2007]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|41th <small>(2008-2009)</small>
 
|41th <small>(2008-2009)</small>
![[2007 election|2007]]
+
!
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Satyendra Huja]]
+
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Holly Edwards]]
+
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Holly Edwards]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
![[2009 election|2009]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|42th <small>(2010-2011)</small>
 
|42th <small>(2010-2011)</small>
![[2009 election|2009]]
+
!
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kristin Szakos]]
+
|
| rowspan="4" |[[Maurice Jones]]
+
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kristin Szakos]]
 +
|Maurice Jones
 +
| rowspan="7" |[[Maurice Jones]]
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
![[2011 election|2011]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|43th <small>(2012-2013)</small>
 
|43th <small>(2012-2013)</small>
![[2011 election|2011]]
+
!
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kathy Galvin]]
+
|
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |“Dede” Smith
+
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kathy Galvin]]
 +
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |“Dede” Smith
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
![[2013 election|2013]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|44th <small>(2014-2015)</small>
 
|44th <small>(2014-2015)</small>
![[2013 election|2013]]
+
!
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Bob Fenwick]]
+
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Bob Fenwick]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
![[2015 election|2015]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|45th <small>(2016-2017)</small>
 
|45th <small>(2016-2017)</small>
![[2015 election|2015]]
+
!
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Wes Bellamy]]
+
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Wes Bellamy]]
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Mike Signer]]
+
|
 +
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Mike Signer]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
![[2017 election|2017]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="2" |46th <small>(2018-2019)</small>
+
|46th <small>(2018-2019)</small>
! rowspan="2" |[[2017 election|2017]]
+
!
| rowspan="4" style="background: #fff;" |[[Nikuyah Walker]]
+
|
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Heather Hill]]
+
|
 +
|
 +
| style="background: #fff;" |[[Nikuyah Walker]]
 +
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Heather Hill]]
 +
|
 
|[[Mike Murphy]]
 
|[[Mike Murphy]]
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|
 +
![[2019 election|2019]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|[[Tarron Richardson]]
 
|[[Tarron Richardson]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|47th <small>(2020-2021)</small>
 
|47th <small>(2020-2021)</small>
![[2019 election|2019]]
+
!
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Sena Magill]]
+
|
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Lloyd Snook]]
+
|
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Michael Payne]]
+
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|[[John Blair]]
 
|[[John Blair]]
 
|-
 
|-
|48th <small>(2021-2022)</small>
+
|
 
![[2021 election|2021]]
 
![[2021 election|2021]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|[[Charles P. “Chip” Boyles, II|Chip Boyles]]
 
|[[Charles P. “Chip” Boyles, II|Chip Boyles]]
 +
|-
 +
|48th <small>(2021-2022)</small>
 +
!
 +
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Sena Magill]]
 +
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Lloyd Snook]]
 +
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Michael Payne]]
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
!2023
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
!
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
! rowspan="2" |'''Session'''
 
! rowspan="2" |'''Session'''
 
! rowspan="2" |'''Election'''
 
! rowspan="2" |'''Election'''
 
! colspan="5" |'''Council Members'''
 
! colspan="5" |'''Council Members'''
 +
!
 
! rowspan="2" |'''[[City Manager]]'''
 
! rowspan="2" |'''[[City Manager]]'''
 
|-
 
|-
Line 267: Line 827:
 
!'''4'''
 
!'''4'''
 
!'''5'''
 
!'''5'''
 +
!
 
|}
 
|}

Revision as of 22:59, 21 February 2021

Session Election Council Members City Manager City Manager
1 2 3 4 5
1st (1928-1930) 1928 Fred L. Watson Jury Y. Brown E. A. Joachim John R. Morris Fred W. Twyman (‡) H. A. Yancey H. A. Yancey
2nd (1930-1932) 1930 W. Dan Haden
Seth Burnley Seth Burnley
3rd (1932-1934) 1932 Shelton S. Fife George T. Huff Sam Jessup
4th (1934-1936) 1934
5th (1936-1938) 1936 J. Emmett Gleason
7th (1940-1942) 1938 F. Bradley Peyton Jr
6th (1938-1940) 1940 Charles P. Nash Jr
8th (1942-1944) 1942 Roscoe S. Adams Sam A. Morris
Fred L. Watson
9th (1944-1946) 1944 W. S. Hildreth
Charles Nash
10th (1946-1948) 1946 Gus K. Tebell
11th (1948-1950) 1948 Strother F. Hamm Henry A. Haden James Barr James E. Bowen James E. Bowen
12th (1950-1952) 1950 William R. Hill
Sol B. Weinberg
13th (1952-1954) 1952 R. M. Davis S. Dexter Forbes
14th (1954-1956) 1954 Thomas J. Michie
15th (1956-1958) 1956 A. Clayton Coleman
Louis L. Scribner
16th (1958-1960) 1958
17th (1960-1962) 1960 Bernard J. Haggerty Lindsey B. Mount Robert E. Lee
18th (1962-1964) 1962 J. Robert Ponton
19th (1964-1966) 1964 Burkett A. Reynolds
Robert S. Johnson "Dutch" Vogt
20th (1966-1968) 1966
Bill Rinehart
21th (1968-1970) 1968 Joseph W. Wright Jr
Kenneth E. Davis Mitch Van Yahres
22th (1970-1972) 1970 Francis H. Fife Charles Barbour
Cole Hendrix Cole Hendrix
23th (1972-1974) 1972 George Gilliam Jill Rinehart
24th (1974-1976) 1974
25th (1976-1978) 1976 Laurence Brunton Ed Gatewood Nancy K. O'Brien
26th (1978-1980) 1978 Frank Buck Thomas E. Albro
27th (1980-1982) 1980 Elizabeth Gleason John Conover E. G. Hall
28th (1982-1984) 1982 Mary Alice Gunter
29th (1984-1986) 1984 Lindsay Barnes
30th (1986-1988) 1986 Darden Towe
31th (1988-1990) 1988 "Bitsy" Waters Alvin Edwards Tom Vandever
32th (1990-1992) 1990 Kay Slaughter David Toscano
33th (1992-1994) 1992 Virginia Daugherty
34th (1994-1996) 1994
Gary O'Connell Gary O'Connell
35th (1996-1998) 1996 Maurice Cox Meredith Richards
36th (1998-2000) 1998 Blake Caravati
37th (2000-2002) 2000 Kevin Lynch
38th (2002-2004) 2002 Rob Schilling
39th (2004-2006) 2004 Satyendra Huja Kendra Hamilton David Brown
40th (2006-2008) 2006 Dave Norris Julian Taliaferro
2007
41th (2008-2009) Holly Edwards
2009
42th (2010-2011) Kristin Szakos Maurice Jones Maurice Jones
2011
43th (2012-2013) Kathy Galvin “Dede” Smith
2013
44th (2014-2015) Bob Fenwick
2015
45th (2016-2017) Wes Bellamy Mike Signer
2017
46th (2018-2019) Nikuyah Walker Heather Hill Mike Murphy
2019 Tarron Richardson
47th (2020-2021) John Blair
2021 Chip Boyles
48th (2021-2022) Sena Magill Lloyd Snook Michael Payne
2023
Session Election Council Members City Manager
1 2 3 4 5