Difference between revisions of "Sandbox-November 5, 2018 City Council regular meeting"

From Cvillepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m
Line 1: Line 1:
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
|+
 
|+
| rowspan="2" |'''Session'''
+
! rowspan="2" |'''Session'''
| rowspan="2" |'''Election'''
+
! rowspan="2" |'''Election'''
| colspan="5" |'''Council Members'''
+
! colspan="5" |'''Council Members'''
 
| rowspan="61" |
 
| rowspan="61" |
 
| rowspan="2" |'''[[City Manager]]'''
 
| rowspan="2" |'''[[City Manager]]'''
 
|-
 
|-
|'''1'''
+
!'''1'''
|'''2'''
+
!'''2'''
|'''3'''
+
!'''3'''
|'''4'''
+
!'''4'''
|'''5'''
+
!'''5'''
 
|-
 
|-
 
|'''1st''' <small>(1928-1930)</small>
 
|'''1st''' <small>(1928-1930)</small>
|[[1928 election|1928]]
+
![[1928 election|1928]]
 
| rowspan="3" |[[Fred L. Watson]]
 
| rowspan="3" |[[Fred L. Watson]]
 
| rowspan="3" |[[Jury Y. Brown]]
 
| rowspan="3" |[[Jury Y. Brown]]
Line 23: Line 23:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| rowspan="2" |'''2nd''' <small>(1930-1932)</small>
 
| rowspan="2" |'''2nd''' <small>(1930-1932)</small>
| rowspan="2" |[[1930 election|1930]]
+
! rowspan="2" |[[1930 election|1930]]
 
| rowspan="8" |[[W. Dan Haden]]
 
| rowspan="8" |[[W. Dan Haden]]
 
|-
 
|-
Line 29: Line 29:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|'''3rd''' <small>(1932-1934)</small>
 
|'''3rd''' <small>(1932-1934)</small>
|1932
+
!1932
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Shelton Fife|Shelton S. Fife]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Shelton Fife|Shelton S. Fife]]
 
| rowspan="8" |[[George T. Huff]]
 
| rowspan="8" |[[George T. Huff]]
Line 35: Line 35:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|'''4th''' <small>(1934-1936)</small>
 
|'''4th''' <small>(1934-1936)</small>
|1934
+
!1934
 
|-
 
|-
 
|'''5th''' <small>(1936-1938)</small>
 
|'''5th''' <small>(1936-1938)</small>
|1936
+
!1936
 
| rowspan="9" |[[J. Emmett Gleason]]
 
| rowspan="9" |[[J. Emmett Gleason]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
| rowspan="2" |'''6th''' <small>(1938-1940)</small>
 
| rowspan="2" |'''6th''' <small>(1938-1940)</small>
| rowspan="2" |1938
+
! rowspan="2" |1938
 
|-
 
|-
 
| rowspan="2" |[[F. Bradley Peyton Jr]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[F. Bradley Peyton Jr]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|7th <small>(1940-1942)</small>
 
|7th <small>(1940-1942)</small>
|1940
+
!1940
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Charles P. Nash Jr]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Charles P. Nash Jr]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
| rowspan="2" |8th <small>(1942-1944)</small>
 
| rowspan="2" |8th <small>(1942-1944)</small>
| rowspan="2" |1942
+
! rowspan="2" |1942
 
| rowspan="6" |[[Roscoe S. Adams, Sr.|Roscoe S. Adams]]
 
| rowspan="6" |[[Roscoe S. Adams, Sr.|Roscoe S. Adams]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Sam A. Morris]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Sam A. Morris]]
Line 58: Line 58:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| rowspan="2" |9th <small>(1944-1946)</small>
 
| rowspan="2" |9th <small>(1944-1946)</small>
| rowspan="2" |1944
+
! rowspan="2" |1944
 
|[[W. S. Hildreth]]
 
|[[W. S. Hildreth]]
 
|-
 
|-
Line 64: Line 64:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|10th <small>(1946-1948)</small>
 
|10th <small>(1946-1948)</small>
|1946
+
!1946
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Gus K. Tebell]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Gus K. Tebell]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|11th <small>(1948-1950)</small>
 
|11th <small>(1948-1950)</small>
|1948
+
!1948
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Strother F. Hamm]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Strother F. Hamm]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Henry A. Haden]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Henry A. Haden]]
Line 75: Line 75:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|12th <small>(1950-1952)</small>
 
|12th <small>(1950-1952)</small>
|1950
+
!1950
 
| rowspan="4" |[[William R. Hill]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[William R. Hill]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|13th <small>(1952-1954)</small>
 
|13th <small>(1952-1954)</small>
|1952
+
!1952
 
| rowspan="5" |[[R. M. Davis]]
 
| rowspan="5" |[[R. M. Davis]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[S. Dexter Forbes]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[S. Dexter Forbes]]
Line 85: Line 85:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|14th <small>(1954-1956)</small>
 
|14th <small>(1954-1956)</small>
|1954
+
!1954
 
| rowspan="5" |[[Thomas J. Michie]]
 
| rowspan="5" |[[Thomas J. Michie]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
| rowspan="2" |15th <small>(1956-1958)</small>
 
| rowspan="2" |15th <small>(1956-1958)</small>
| rowspan="2" |1956
+
! rowspan="2" |1956
 
| rowspan="3" |[[A. Clayton Coleman]]
 
| rowspan="3" |[[A. Clayton Coleman]]
 
|-
 
|-
Line 95: Line 95:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|16th <small>(1958-1960)</small>
 
|16th <small>(1958-1960)</small>
|1958
+
!1958
 
|-
 
|-
 
|17th <small>(1960-1962)</small>
 
|17th <small>(1960-1962)</small>
|1960
+
!1960
 
| rowspan="5" |[[Bernard J. Haggerty]]
 
| rowspan="5" |[[Bernard J. Haggerty]]
 
| rowspan="5" |[[Lindsey B. Mount]]
 
| rowspan="5" |[[Lindsey B. Mount]]
Line 104: Line 104:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|18th <small>(1962-1964)</small>
 
|18th <small>(1962-1964)</small>
|1962
+
!1962
 
| rowspan="2" |[[J. Robert Ponton]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[J. Robert Ponton]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|19th <small>(1964-1966)</small>
 
|19th <small>(1964-1966)</small>
|1964
+
!1964
 
| rowspan="3" |[[Burkett A. Reynolds]]
 
| rowspan="3" |[[Burkett A. Reynolds]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
| rowspan="2" |20th <small>(1966-1968)</small>
 
| rowspan="2" |20th <small>(1966-1968)</small>
| rowspan="2" |1966
+
! rowspan="2" |1966
 
|[[Robert S. Johnson]]
 
|[[Robert S. Johnson]]
 
| rowspan="3" |[[Gunther "Dutch" Vogt|"Dutch" Vogt]]
 
| rowspan="3" |[[Gunther "Dutch" Vogt|"Dutch" Vogt]]
Line 119: Line 119:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|21th <small>(1968-1970)</small>
 
|21th <small>(1968-1970)</small>
|1968
+
!1968
 
| rowspan="3" |[[Joseph W. Wright Jr.|Joseph W. Wright Jr]]
 
| rowspan="3" |[[Joseph W. Wright Jr.|Joseph W. Wright Jr]]
 
| rowspan="3" |[[Kenneth E. Davis]]
 
| rowspan="3" |[[Kenneth E. Davis]]
Line 125: Line 125:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| rowspan="2" |22th (<small>1970-1972)</small>
 
| rowspan="2" |22th (<small>1970-1972)</small>
| rowspan="2" |1970
+
! rowspan="2" |1970
 
| rowspan="5" |[[Francis H. Fife]]
 
| rowspan="5" |[[Francis H. Fife]]
 
| rowspan="5" |[[Charles Barbour]]
 
| rowspan="5" |[[Charles Barbour]]
Line 132: Line 132:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|23th <small>(1972-1974)</small>
 
|23th <small>(1972-1974)</small>
|1972
+
!1972
 
| rowspan="2" |[[George Gilliam]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[George Gilliam]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Jill Rinehart]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Jill Rinehart]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|24th <small>(1974-1976)</small>
 
|24th <small>(1974-1976)</small>
|1974
+
!1974
 
|-
 
|-
 
|25th <small>(1976-1978)</small>
 
|25th <small>(1976-1978)</small>
|1976
+
!1976
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Laurence Brunton]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Laurence Brunton]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Ed Gatewood]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Ed Gatewood]]
Line 146: Line 146:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|26th <small>(1978-1980)</small>
 
|26th <small>(1978-1980)</small>
|1978
+
!1978
 
| rowspan="6" |[[Frank Buck]]
 
| rowspan="6" |[[Frank Buck]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Thomas E. Albro]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Thomas E. Albro]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|27th (<small>1980-1982)</small>
 
|27th (<small>1980-1982)</small>
|1980
+
!1980
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Elizabeth Gleason]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Elizabeth Gleason]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[John Conover]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[John Conover]]
Line 157: Line 157:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|28th <small>(1982-1984)</small>
 
|28th <small>(1982-1984)</small>
|1982
+
!1982
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Mary Alice Gunter]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Mary Alice Gunter]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|29th (<small>1984-1986)</small>
 
|29th (<small>1984-1986)</small>
|1984
+
!1984
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Lindsay Barnes]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Lindsay Barnes]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|30th <small>(1986-1988)</small>
 
|30th <small>(1986-1988)</small>
|[[1986 election|1986]]
+
![[1986 election|1986]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Darden Towe]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Darden Towe]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|31th <small>(1988-1990)</small>
 
|31th <small>(1988-1990)</small>
|[[1988 election|1988]]
+
![[1988 election|1988]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Elizabeth "Bitsy" Waters|"Bitsy" Waters]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Elizabeth "Bitsy" Waters|"Bitsy" Waters]]
 
| rowspan="5" |[[Alvin Edwards]]
 
| rowspan="5" |[[Alvin Edwards]]
Line 175: Line 175:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|32th <small>(1990-1992)</small>
 
|32th <small>(1990-1992)</small>
|[[1990 election|1990]]
+
![[1990 election|1990]]
 
| rowspan="5" |[[Kay Slaughter]]
 
| rowspan="5" |[[Kay Slaughter]]
 
| rowspan="7" |[[David Toscano]]
 
| rowspan="7" |[[David Toscano]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|33th <small>(1992-1994)</small>
 
|33th <small>(1992-1994)</small>
|[[1992 election|1992]]
+
![[1992 election|1992]]
 
| rowspan="5" |[[Virginia Daugherty]]
 
| rowspan="5" |[[Virginia Daugherty]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
| rowspan="2" |34th <small>(1994-1996)</small>
 
| rowspan="2" |34th <small>(1994-1996)</small>
| rowspan="2" |[[1994 election|1994]]
+
! rowspan="2" |[[1994 election|1994]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
| rowspan="8" |[[Gary O'Connell]]
 
| rowspan="8" |[[Gary O'Connell]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|35th <small>(1996-1998)</small>
 
|35th <small>(1996-1998)</small>
|[[1996 election|1996]]
+
![[1996 election|1996]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Maurice Cox]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Maurice Cox]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Meredith Richards]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Meredith Richards]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|36th <small>(1998-2000)</small>
 
|36th <small>(1998-2000)</small>
|[[1998 election|1998]]
+
![[1998 election|1998]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Blake Caravati]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Blake Caravati]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|37th <small>(2000-2002)</small>
 
|37th <small>(2000-2002)</small>
|[[2000 election|2000]]
+
![[2000 election|2000]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Kevin Lynch]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Kevin Lynch]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|38th <small>(2002-2004)</small>
 
|38th <small>(2002-2004)</small>
|[[2002 election|2002]]
+
![[2002 election|2002]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Rob Schilling]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Rob Schilling]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|39th <small>(2004-2006)</small>
 
|39th <small>(2004-2006)</small>
|[[2004 election|2004]]
+
![[2004 election|2004]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Kendra Hamilton]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Kendra Hamilton]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[David Brown (City Councilor)|David Brown]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[David Brown (City Councilor)|David Brown]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|40th <small>(2006-2008)</small>
 
|40th <small>(2006-2008)</small>
|[[2006 election|2006]]
+
![[2006 election|2006]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Dave Norris]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Dave Norris]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Julian Taliaferro]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Julian Taliaferro]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|41th <small>(2008-2010)</small>
 
|41th <small>(2008-2010)</small>
|2008
+
!2008
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Satyendra Huja]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Satyendra Huja]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Holly Edwards]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Holly Edwards]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|42th <small>(2010-2012)</small>
 
|42th <small>(2010-2012)</small>
|[[2010 election|2010]]
+
![[2010 election|2010]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Kristin Szakos]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Kristin Szakos]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Maurice Jones]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Maurice Jones]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|43th <small>(2012-2014)</small>
 
|43th <small>(2012-2014)</small>
|[[2012 election|2012]]
+
![[2012 election|2012]]
 
| rowspan="5" |[[Kathy Galvin]]
 
| rowspan="5" |[[Kathy Galvin]]
 
| rowspan="2" |“Dede” Smith
 
| rowspan="2" |“Dede” Smith
 
|-
 
|-
 
|44th <small>(2014-2016)</small>
 
|44th <small>(2014-2016)</small>
|[[2014 election|2014]]
+
![[2014 election|2014]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Bob Fenwick]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Bob Fenwick]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|45th <small>(2016-2018)</small>
 
|45th <small>(2016-2018)</small>
|[[2016 election|2016]]
+
![[2016 election|2016]]
 
| rowspan="3" |[[Wes Bellamy]]
 
| rowspan="3" |[[Wes Bellamy]]
 
| rowspan="3" |[[Mike Signer]]
 
| rowspan="3" |[[Mike Signer]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
| rowspan="2" |46th <small>(2018-2020)</small>
 
| rowspan="2" |46th <small>(2018-2020)</small>
| rowspan="2" |[[2018 election|2018]]
+
! rowspan="2" |[[2018 election|2018]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Nikuyah Walker]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Nikuyah Walker]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Heather Hill]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Heather Hill]]
Line 248: Line 248:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|47th <small>(2020-2021)</small>
 
|47th <small>(2020-2021)</small>
|[[2020 election|2020]]
+
![[2020 election|2020]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Sena Magill]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Sena Magill]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Lloyd Snook]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Lloyd Snook]]
Line 255: Line 255:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|48th <small>(2021-2022)</small>
 
|48th <small>(2021-2022)</small>
|[[2021 election|2021]]
+
![[2021 election|2021]]
 
|[[Charles P. “Chip” Boyles, II|Chip Boyles]]
 
|[[Charles P. “Chip” Boyles, II|Chip Boyles]]
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="2" |'''Session'''
+
! rowspan="2" |'''Session'''
| rowspan="2" |'''Election'''
+
! rowspan="2" |'''Election'''
| colspan="5" |'''Council Members'''
+
! colspan="5" |'''Council Members'''
| rowspan="2" |'''[[City Manager]]'''
+
! rowspan="2" |'''[[City Manager]]'''
 
|-
 
|-
|'''1'''
+
!'''1'''
|'''2'''
+
!'''2'''
|'''3'''
+
!'''3'''
|'''4'''
+
!'''4'''
|'''5'''
+
!'''5'''
 
|}
 
|}

Revision as of 22:20, 20 February 2021

Session Election Council Members City Manager
1 2 3 4 5
1st (1928-1930) 1928 Fred L. Watson Jury Y. Brown E. A. Joachim John R. Morris Fred W. Twyman H. A. Yancey
2nd (1930-1932) 1930 W. Dan Haden
Seth Burnley
3rd (1932-1934) 1932 Shelton S. Fife George T. Huff Sam Jessup
4th (1934-1936) 1934
5th (1936-1938) 1936 J. Emmett Gleason
6th (1938-1940) 1938
F. Bradley Peyton Jr
7th (1940-1942) 1940 Charles P. Nash Jr
8th (1942-1944) 1942 Roscoe S. Adams Sam A. Morris
Fred L. Watson
9th (1944-1946) 1944 W. S. Hildreth
Charles Nash
10th (1946-1948) 1946 Gus K. Tebell
11th (1948-1950) 1948 Strother F. Hamm Henry A. Haden James Barr James E. Bowen
12th (1950-1952) 1950 William R. Hill
13th (1952-1954) 1952 R. M. Davis S. Dexter Forbes Sol B. Weinberg
14th (1954-1956) 1954 Thomas J. Michie
15th (1956-1958) 1956 A. Clayton Coleman
Louis L. Scribner
16th (1958-1960) 1958
17th (1960-1962) 1960 Bernard J. Haggerty Lindsey B. Mount Robert E. Lee
18th (1962-1964) 1962 J. Robert Ponton
19th (1964-1966) 1964 Burkett A. Reynolds
20th (1966-1968) 1966 Robert S. Johnson "Dutch" Vogt
Bill Rinehart
21th (1968-1970) 1968 Joseph W. Wright Jr Kenneth E. Davis Mitch Van Yahres
22th (1970-1972) 1970 Francis H. Fife Charles Barbour
Cole Hendrix
23th (1972-1974) 1972 George Gilliam Jill Rinehart
24th (1974-1976) 1974
25th (1976-1978) 1976 Laurence Brunton Ed Gatewood Nancy K. O'Brien
26th (1978-1980) 1978 Frank Buck Thomas E. Albro
27th (1980-1982) 1980 Elizabeth Gleason John Conover E. G. Hall
28th (1982-1984) 1982 Mary Alice Gunter
29th (1984-1986) 1984 Lindsay Barnes
30th (1986-1988) 1986 Darden Towe
31th (1988-1990) 1988 "Bitsy" Waters Alvin Edwards Tom Vandever
32th (1990-1992) 1990 Kay Slaughter David Toscano
33th (1992-1994) 1992 Virginia Daugherty
34th (1994-1996) 1994
Gary O'Connell
35th (1996-1998) 1996 Maurice Cox Meredith Richards
36th (1998-2000) 1998 Blake Caravati
37th (2000-2002) 2000 Kevin Lynch
38th (2002-2004) 2002 Rob Schilling
39th (2004-2006) 2004 Kendra Hamilton David Brown
40th (2006-2008) 2006 Dave Norris Julian Taliaferro
41th (2008-2010) 2008 Satyendra Huja Holly Edwards
42th (2010-2012) 2010 Kristin Szakos Maurice Jones
43th (2012-2014) 2012 Kathy Galvin “Dede” Smith
44th (2014-2016) 2014 Bob Fenwick
45th (2016-2018) 2016 Wes Bellamy Mike Signer
46th (2018-2020) 2018 Nikuyah Walker Heather Hill Mike Murphy
Tarron Richardson
47th (2020-2021) 2020 Sena Magill Lloyd Snook Michael Payne John Blair
48th (2021-2022) 2021 Chip Boyles
Session Election Council Members City Manager
1 2 3 4 5