Difference between revisions of "Sandbox-November 5, 2018 City Council regular meeting"

From Cvillepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m
Line 74: Line 74:
 
| rowspan="14" |[[James E. Bowen]]
 
| rowspan="14" |[[James E. Bowen]]
 
|-
 
|-
|12th (1950-1952)
+
|12th <small>(1950-1952)</small>
 
|1950
 
|1950
 
| rowspan="4" |[[William R. Hill]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[William R. Hill]]
 
|-
 
|-
|13th (1952-1954)
+
|13th <small>(1952-1954)</small>
 
|1952
 
|1952
 
| rowspan="5" |[[R. M. Davis]]
 
| rowspan="5" |[[R. M. Davis]]
Line 84: Line 84:
 
| rowspan="5" |[[Sol B. Weinberg]]
 
| rowspan="5" |[[Sol B. Weinberg]]
 
|-
 
|-
|14th (1954-1956)
+
|14th <small>(1954-1956)</small>
 
|1954
 
|1954
 
| rowspan="5" |[[Thomas J. Michie]]
 
| rowspan="5" |[[Thomas J. Michie]]
Line 94: Line 94:
 
| rowspan="5" |[[Louis L. Scribner]]
 
| rowspan="5" |[[Louis L. Scribner]]
 
|-
 
|-
|16th (1958-1960)
+
|16th <small>(1958-1960)</small>
 
|1958
 
|1958
 
|-
 
|-
|17th (1960-1962)
+
|17th <small>(1960-1962)</small>
 
|1960
 
|1960
 
| rowspan="5" |[[Bernard J. Haggerty]]
 
| rowspan="5" |[[Bernard J. Haggerty]]
Line 103: Line 103:
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Robert E. Lee]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Robert E. Lee]]
 
|-
 
|-
|18th (1962-1964)
+
|18th <small>(1962-1964)</small>
 
|1962
 
|1962
 
| rowspan="2" |[[J. Robert Ponton]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[J. Robert Ponton]]
 
|-
 
|-
|19th (1964-1966)
+
|19th <small>(1964-1966)</small>
 
|1964
 
|1964
 
| rowspan="3" |[[Burkett A. Reynolds]]
 
| rowspan="3" |[[Burkett A. Reynolds]]
Line 118: Line 118:
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Bill Rinehart]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Bill Rinehart]]
 
|-
 
|-
|21th (1968-1970)
+
|21th <small>(1968-1970)</small>
 
|1968
 
|1968
 
| rowspan="3" |[[Joseph W. Wright Jr.|Joseph W. Wright Jr]]
 
| rowspan="3" |[[Joseph W. Wright Jr.|Joseph W. Wright Jr]]
Line 131: Line 131:
 
| rowspan="13" |[[Cole Hendrix]]
 
| rowspan="13" |[[Cole Hendrix]]
 
|-
 
|-
|23th (1972-1974)
+
|23th <small>(1972-1974)</small>
 
|1972
 
|1972
 
| rowspan="2" |[[George Gilliam]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[George Gilliam]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Jill Rinehart]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Jill Rinehart]]
 
|-
 
|-
|24th (1974-1976)
+
|24th <small>(1974-1976)</small>
 
|1974
 
|1974
 
|-
 
|-
|25th (1976-1978)
+
|25th <small>(1976-1978)</small>
 
|1976
 
|1976
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Laurence Brunton]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Laurence Brunton]]
Line 145: Line 145:
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Nancy K. O'Brien]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Nancy K. O'Brien]]
 
|-
 
|-
|26th (1978-1980)
+
|26th <small>(1978-1980)</small>
 
|1978
 
|1978
 
| rowspan="6" |[[Frank Buck]]
 
| rowspan="6" |[[Frank Buck]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Thomas E. Albro]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Thomas E. Albro]]
 
|-
 
|-
|26th (1980-1982)
+
|26th (1980-1982)</small>
 
|1980
 
|1980
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Elizabeth Gleason]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Elizabeth Gleason]]
Line 156: Line 156:
 
| rowspan="4" |[[E. G. Hall]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[E. G. Hall]]
 
|-
 
|-
|27th (1982-1984)
+
|27th <small>(1982-1984)</small>
 
|1982
 
|1982
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Mary Alice Gunter]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Mary Alice Gunter]]
 
|-
 
|-
|28th (1984-1986)
+
|28th (1984-1986)</small>
 
|1984
 
|1984
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Lindsay Barnes]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Lindsay Barnes]]
 
|-
 
|-
|29th (1986-1988)
+
|29th <small>(1986-1988)</small>
 
|[[1986 election|1986]]
 
|[[1986 election|1986]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Darden Towe]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Darden Towe]]
 
|-
 
|-
|30th (1988-1990)
+
|30th (1988-1990)</small>
 
|[[1988 election|1988]]
 
|[[1988 election|1988]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Elizabeth "Bitsy" Waters|"Bitsy" Waters]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Elizabeth "Bitsy" Waters|"Bitsy" Waters]]
Line 174: Line 174:
 
| rowspan="5" |[[Tom Vandever]]
 
| rowspan="5" |[[Tom Vandever]]
 
|-
 
|-
|31th (1990-1992)
+
|31th <small>(1990-1992)</small>
 
|[[1990 election|1990]]
 
|[[1990 election|1990]]
 
| rowspan="5" |[[Kay Slaughter]]
 
| rowspan="5" |[[Kay Slaughter]]
 
| rowspan="7" |[[David Toscano]]
 
| rowspan="7" |[[David Toscano]]
 
|-
 
|-
|32th (1992-1994)
+
|32th <small>(1992-1994)</small>
 
|[[1992 election|1992]]
 
|[[1992 election|1992]]
 
| rowspan="5" |[[Virginia Daugherty]]
 
| rowspan="5" |[[Virginia Daugherty]]
Line 188: Line 188:
 
| rowspan="8" |[[Gary O'Connell]]
 
| rowspan="8" |[[Gary O'Connell]]
 
|-
 
|-
|34th (1996-1998)
+
|34th <small>(1996-1998)</small>
 
|[[1996 election|1996]]
 
|[[1996 election|1996]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Maurice Cox]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Maurice Cox]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Meredith Richards]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Meredith Richards]]
 
|-
 
|-
|35th (1998-2000)
+
|35th <small>(1998-2000)</small>
 
|[[1998 election|1998]]
 
|[[1998 election|1998]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Blake Caravati]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Blake Caravati]]
 
|-
 
|-
|36th (2000-2002)
+
|36th <small>(2000-2002)</small>
 
|[[2000 election|2000]]
 
|[[2000 election|2000]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Kevin Lynch]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Kevin Lynch]]
 
|-
 
|-
|36th (2002-2004)
+
|36th <small>(2002-2004)</small>
 
|[[2002 election|2002]]
 
|[[2002 election|2002]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Rob Schilling]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Rob Schilling]]
 
|-
 
|-
|36th (2004-2006)
+
|36th <small>(2004-2006)</small>
 
|[[2004 election|2004]]
 
|[[2004 election|2004]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Kendra Hamilton]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Kendra Hamilton]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[David Brown (City Councilor)|David Brown]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[David Brown (City Councilor)|David Brown]]
 
|-
 
|-
|36th (2006-2008)
+
|36th <small>(2006-2008)</small>
 
|[[2006 election|2006]]
 
|[[2006 election|2006]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Dave Norris]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Dave Norris]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Julian Taliaferro]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Julian Taliaferro]]
 
|-
 
|-
|36th (2008-2010)
+
|36th <small>(2008-2010)</small>
 
|2008
 
|2008
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Satyendra Huja]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Satyendra Huja]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Holly Edwards]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Holly Edwards]]
 
|-
 
|-
|36th (2010-2012)
+
|36th <small>(2010-2012)</small>
 
|[[2010 election|2010]]
 
|[[2010 election|2010]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Kristin Szakos]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Kristin Szakos]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Maurice Jones]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Maurice Jones]]
 
|-
 
|-
|36th (2012-2014)
+
|36th <small>(2012-2014)</small>
 
|[[2012 election|2012]]
 
|[[2012 election|2012]]
 
| rowspan="5" |[[Kathy Galvin]]
 
| rowspan="5" |[[Kathy Galvin]]
 
| rowspan="2" |“Dede” Smith
 
| rowspan="2" |“Dede” Smith
 
|-
 
|-
|36th (2014-2016)
+
|36th <small>(2014-2016)</small>
 
|[[2014 election|2014]]
 
|[[2014 election|2014]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Bob Fenwick]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Bob Fenwick]]
 
|-
 
|-
|36th (2016-2018)
+
|36th <small>(2016-2018)</small>
 
|[[2016 election|2016]]
 
|[[2016 election|2016]]
 
| rowspan="3" |[[Wes Bellamy]]
 
| rowspan="3" |[[Wes Bellamy]]

Revision as of 22:11, 20 February 2021

Session Election Council Members City Manager
1 2 3 4 5
1st (1928-1930) 1928 Fred L. Watson Jury Y. Brown E. A. Joachim John R. Morris Fred W. Twyman H. A. Yancey
2nd (1930-1932) 1930 W. Dan Haden
Seth Burnley
3rd (1932-1934) 1932 Shelton S. Fife George T. Huff Sam Jessup
4th (1934-1936) 1934
5th (1936-1938) 1936 J. Emmett Gleason
6th (1938-1940) 1938
F. Bradley Peyton Jr
7th (1940-1942) 1940 Charles P. Nash Jr
8th (1942-1944) 1942 Roscoe S. Adams Sam A. Morris
Fred L. Watson
9th (1944-1946) 1944 W. S. Hildreth
Charles Nash
10th (1946-1948) 1946 Gus K. Tebell
11th (1948-1950) 1948 Strother F. Hamm Henry A. Haden James Barr James E. Bowen
12th (1950-1952) 1950 William R. Hill
13th (1952-1954) 1952 R. M. Davis S. Dexter Forbes Sol B. Weinberg
14th (1954-1956) 1954 Thomas J. Michie
15th (1956-1958) 1956 A. Clayton Coleman
Louis L. Scribner
16th (1958-1960) 1958
17th (1960-1962) 1960 Bernard J. Haggerty Lindsey B. Mount Robert E. Lee
18th (1962-1964) 1962 J. Robert Ponton
19th (1964-1966) 1964 Burkett A. Reynolds
20th (1966-1968) 1966 Robert S. Johnson "Dutch" Vogt
Bill Rinehart
21th (1968-1970) 1968 Joseph W. Wright Jr Kenneth E. Davis Mitch Van Yahres
22th (1970-1972) 1970 Francis H. Fife Charles Barbour
Cole Hendrix
23th (1972-1974) 1972 George Gilliam Jill Rinehart
24th (1974-1976) 1974
25th (1976-1978) 1976 Laurence Brunton Ed Gatewood Nancy K. O'Brien
26th (1978-1980) 1978 Frank Buck Thomas E. Albro
26th (1980-1982) 1980 Elizabeth Gleason John Conover E. G. Hall
27th (1982-1984) 1982 Mary Alice Gunter
28th (1984-1986) 1984 Lindsay Barnes
29th (1986-1988) 1986 Darden Towe
30th (1988-1990) 1988 "Bitsy" Waters Alvin Edwards Tom Vandever
31th (1990-1992) 1990 Kay Slaughter David Toscano
32th (1992-1994) 1992 Virginia Daugherty
33th (1994-1996) 1994
Gary O'Connell
34th (1996-1998) 1996 Maurice Cox Meredith Richards
35th (1998-2000) 1998 Blake Caravati
36th (2000-2002) 2000 Kevin Lynch
36th (2002-2004) 2002 Rob Schilling
36th (2004-2006) 2004 Kendra Hamilton David Brown
36th (2006-2008) 2006 Dave Norris Julian Taliaferro
36th (2008-2010) 2008 Satyendra Huja Holly Edwards
36th (2010-2012) 2010 Kristin Szakos Maurice Jones
36th (2012-2014) 2012 Kathy Galvin “Dede” Smith
36th (2014-2016) 2014 Bob Fenwick
36th (2016-2018) 2016 Wes Bellamy Mike Signer
36th (2018-2020) 2018 Nikuyah Walker Heather Hill Mike Murphy
Tarron Richardson
36th (2020-2021) 2020 Sena Magill Lloyd Snook Michael Payne John Blair
Chip Boyles
37th (2021-2022) 2021
Session Election Council Members City Manager
1 2 3 4 5