Difference between revisions of "Sandbox-November 5, 2018 City Council regular meeting"

From Cvillepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m
Line 5: Line 5:
 
| colspan="5" |'''Council Members'''
 
| colspan="5" |'''Council Members'''
 
| rowspan="63" |
 
| rowspan="63" |
| rowspan="2" |'''City Manager'''
+
| rowspan="2" |'''[[City Manager]]'''
 
|-
 
|-
 
|'''1'''
 
|'''1'''
Line 14: Line 14:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|'''1st''' <small>(1928-1930)</small>
 
|'''1st''' <small>(1928-1930)</small>
|1928
+
|[[1928 election|1928]]
| rowspan="3" |Fred L. Watson
+
| rowspan="3" |[[Fred L. Watson]]
| rowspan="3" |Jury Y. Brown
+
| rowspan="3" |[[Jury Y. Brown]]
| rowspan="3" |E. A. Joachim
+
| rowspan="3" |[[E. A. Joachim]]
|John R. Morris
+
|[[John R. Morris]]
| rowspan="7" |Fred W. Twyman
+
| rowspan="7" |[[Fred W. Twyman]]
| rowspan="2" |H. A. Yancey
+
| rowspan="2" |[[H. A. Yancey]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
| rowspan="2" |'''2nd''' <small>(1930-1932)</small>
 
| rowspan="2" |'''2nd''' <small>(1930-1932)</small>
| rowspan="2" |1930
+
| rowspan="2" |[[1930 election|1930]]
| rowspan="8" |W. Dan Haden
+
| rowspan="8" |[[W. Dan Haden]]
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="12" |Seth Burnley
+
| rowspan="12" |[[Seth Burnley]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|'''3rd''' <small>(1932-1934)</small>
 
|'''3rd''' <small>(1932-1934)</small>
 
|1932
 
|1932
| rowspan="2" |Shelton S. Fife
+
| rowspan="2" |[[Shelton Fife|Shelton S. Fife]]
| rowspan="8" |George T. Huff
+
| rowspan="8" |[[George T. Huff]]
| rowspan="5" |Sam Jessup
+
| rowspan="5" |[[Sam Jessup]]
 
|-
 
|-
|'''4th''' (1934-1936)
+
|'''4th''' <small>(1934-1936)</small>
 
|1934
 
|1934
 
|-
 
|-
|'''5th''' (1936-1938)
+
|'''5th''' <small>(1936-1938)</small>
 
|1936
 
|1936
| rowspan="9" |J. Emmett Gleason
+
| rowspan="9" |[[J. Emmett Gleason]]
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="2" |6th (1938-1940)
+
| rowspan="2" |6th <small>(1938-1940)</small>
 
| rowspan="2" |1938
 
| rowspan="2" |1938
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="2" |F. Bradley Peyton Jr
+
| rowspan="2" |[[F. Bradley Peyton Jr]]
 
|-
 
|-
|7th (1940-1942)
+
|7th <small>(1940-1942)</small>
 
|1940
 
|1940
| rowspan="2" |Charles P. Nash Jr
+
| rowspan="2" |[[Charles P. Nash Jr]]
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="2" |8th (1942-1944)
+
| rowspan="2" |8th <small>(1942-1944)</small>
 
| rowspan="2" |1942
 
| rowspan="2" |1942
| rowspan="6" |Roscoe S. Adams
+
| rowspan="6" |[[Roscoe S. Adams, Sr.|Roscoe S. Adams]]
| rowspan="4" |Sam A. Morris
+
| rowspan="4" |[[Sam A. Morris]]
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="4" |Fred L. Watson
+
| rowspan="4" |[[Fred L. Watson]]
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="2" |9th (1944-1946)
+
| rowspan="2" |9th <small>(1944-1946)</small>
 
| rowspan="2" |1944
 
| rowspan="2" |1944
|W. S. Hildreth
+
|[[W. S. Hildreth]]
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="2" |Charles Nash
+
| rowspan="2" |[[Charles P. Nash Jr|Charles Nash]]
 
|-
 
|-
|10th (1946-1948)
+
|10th <small>(1946-1948)</small>
 
|1946
 
|1946
| rowspan="4" |Gus K. Tebell
+
| rowspan="4" |[[Gus K. Tebell]]
 
|-
 
|-
|11th (1948-1950)
+
|11th <small>(1948-1950)</small>
 
|1948
 
|1948
| rowspan="2" |Strother F. Hamm
+
| rowspan="2" |[[Strother F. Hamm]]
| rowspan="2" |Henry A. Haden
+
| rowspan="2" |[[Henry A. Haden]]
| rowspan="2" |James Barr
+
| rowspan="2" |[[James M. Barr III|James Barr]]
| rowspan="14" |James E. Bowen
+
| rowspan="14" |[[James E. Bowen]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|12th (1950-1952)
 
|12th (1950-1952)
 
|1950
 
|1950
| rowspan="4" |William R. Hill
+
| rowspan="4" |[[William R. Hill]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|13th (1952-1954)
 
|13th (1952-1954)
 
|1952
 
|1952
| rowspan="5" |R. M. Davis
+
| rowspan="5" |[[R. M. Davis]]
| rowspan="2" |S. Dexter Forbes
+
| rowspan="2" |[[S. Dexter Forbes]]
| rowspan="5" |Sol B. Weinberg
+
| rowspan="5" |[[Sol B. Weinberg]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|14th (1954-1956)
 
|14th (1954-1956)
 
|1954
 
|1954
| rowspan="5" |Thomas J. Michie
+
| rowspan="5" |[[Thomas J. Michie]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
| rowspan="2" |15th (1956-1958)
 
| rowspan="2" |15th (1956-1958)
 
| rowspan="2" |1956
 
| rowspan="2" |1956
| rowspan="3" |A. Clayton Coleman
+
| rowspan="3" |[[A. Clayton Coleman]]
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="5" |Louis L. Scribner
+
| rowspan="5" |[[Louis L. Scribner]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|16th (1958-1960)
 
|16th (1958-1960)
Line 99: Line 99:
 
|17th (1960-1962)
 
|17th (1960-1962)
 
|1960
 
|1960
| rowspan="5" |Bernard J. Haggerty
+
| rowspan="5" |[[Bernard J. Haggerty]]
| rowspan="5" |Lindsey B. Mount
+
| rowspan="5" |[[Lindsey B. Mount]]
| rowspan="2" |Robert E. Lee
+
| rowspan="2" |[[Robert E. Lee]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|18th (1962-1964)
 
|18th (1962-1964)
 
|1962
 
|1962
| rowspan="2" |J. Robert Ponton
+
| rowspan="2" |[[J. Robert Ponton]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|19th (1964-1966)
 
|19th (1964-1966)
 
|1964
 
|1964
| rowspan="3" |Burkett A. Reynolds
+
| rowspan="3" |[[Burkett A. Reynolds]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
| rowspan="2" |20th (1966-1968)
 
| rowspan="2" |20th (1966-1968)
 
| rowspan="2" |1966
 
| rowspan="2" |1966
|Robert S. Johnson
+
|[[Robert S. Johnson]]
| rowspan="3" |"Dutch" Vogt
+
| rowspan="3" |[[Gunther "Dutch" Vogt|"Dutch" Vogt]]
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="2" |Bill Rinehart
+
| rowspan="2" |[[Bill Rinehart]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|21th (1968-1970)
 
|21th (1968-1970)
 
|1968
 
|1968
| rowspan="3" |Joseph W. Wright Jr
+
| rowspan="3" |[[Joseph W. Wright Jr.|Joseph W. Wright Jr]]
| rowspan="3" |Kenneth E. Davis
+
| rowspan="3" |[[Kenneth E. Davis]]
| rowspan="5" |Mitchell Van Yahres
+
| rowspan="5" |[[Mitch Van Yahres]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
| rowspan="2" |22th (1970-1972)
 
| rowspan="2" |22th (1970-1972)
 
| rowspan="2" |1970
 
| rowspan="2" |1970
| rowspan="5" |Francis H. Fife
+
| rowspan="5" |[[Francis H. Fife]]
| rowspan="5" |Charles Barbour
+
| rowspan="5" |[[Charles Barbour]]
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="13" |Cole Hendrix
+
| rowspan="13" |[[Cole Hendrix]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|23th (1972-1974)
 
|23th (1972-1974)
 
|1972
 
|1972
| rowspan="2" |George Gilliam
+
| rowspan="2" |[[George Gilliam]]
| rowspan="2" |Jill Rinehart
+
| rowspan="2" |[[Jill Rinehart]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|24th (1974-1976)
 
|24th (1974-1976)
Line 141: Line 141:
 
|25th (1976-1978)
 
|25th (1976-1978)
 
|1976
 
|1976
| rowspan="2" |Laurence Brunton
+
| rowspan="2" |[[Laurence Brunton]]
| rowspan="2" |Ed Gatewood
+
| rowspan="2" |[[Ed Gatewood]]
| rowspan="2" |Nancy K. O'Brien
+
| rowspan="2" |[[Nancy K. O'Brien]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|26th (1978-1980)
 
|26th (1978-1980)
 
|1978
 
|1978
| rowspan="6" |Frank Buck
+
| rowspan="6" |[[Frank Buck]]
| rowspan="2" |Thomas E. Albro
+
| rowspan="2" |[[Thomas E. Albro]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|26th (1980-1982)
 
|26th (1980-1982)
 
|1980
 
|1980
| rowspan="4" |Elizabeth Gleason
+
| rowspan="4" |[[Elizabeth Gleason]]
| rowspan="2" |John Conover
+
| rowspan="2" |[[John Conover]]
| rowspan="4" |E. G. Hall
+
| rowspan="4" |[[E. G. Hall]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|27th (1982-1984)
 
|27th (1982-1984)
 
|1982
 
|1982
| rowspan="2" |Mary Alice Gunter
+
| rowspan="2" |[[Mary Alice Gunter]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|28th (1984-1986)
 
|28th (1984-1986)
 
|1984
 
|1984
| rowspan="2" |Lindsay Barnes
+
| rowspan="2" |[[Lindsay Barnes]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|29th (1986-1988)
 
|29th (1986-1988)
|1986
+
|[[1986 election|1986]]
| rowspan="2" |Darden Towe
+
| rowspan="2" |[[Darden Towe]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|30th (1988-1990)
 
|30th (1988-1990)
|1988
+
|[[1988 election|1988]]
| rowspan="2" |"Bitsy" Waters
+
| rowspan="2" |[[Elizabeth "Bitsy" Waters|"Bitsy" Waters]]
| rowspan="5" |Alvin Edwards
+
| rowspan="5" |[[Alvin Edwards]]
| rowspan="5" |Tom Vandever
+
| rowspan="5" |[[Tom Vandever]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|31th (1990-1992)
 
|31th (1990-1992)
|1990
+
|[[1990 election|1990]]
| rowspan="5" |Kay Slaughter
+
| rowspan="5" |[[Kay Slaughter]]
| rowspan="7" |David Toscano
+
| rowspan="7" |[[David Toscano]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|32th (1992-1994)
 
|32th (1992-1994)
|1992
+
|[[1992 election|1992]]
| rowspan="5" |Virginia Daugherty
+
| rowspan="5" |[[Virginia Daugherty]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
| rowspan="2" |33th (1994-1996)
 
| rowspan="2" |33th (1994-1996)
| rowspan="2" |1994
+
| rowspan="2" |[[1994 election|1994]]
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="8" |Gary B. O'Connell
+
| rowspan="8" |[[Gary O'Connell]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|34th (1996-1998)
 
|34th (1996-1998)
|1996
+
|[[1996 election|1996]]
| rowspan="4" |Maurice Cox
+
| rowspan="4" |[[Maurice Cox]]
| rowspan="4" |Meredith Richards
+
| rowspan="4" |[[Meredith Richards]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|35th (1998-2000)
 
|35th (1998-2000)
|1998
+
|[[1998 election|1998]]
| rowspan="4" |Blake Caravati
+
| rowspan="4" |[[Blake Caravati]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|36th (2000-2002)
 
|36th (2000-2002)
|2000
+
|[[2000 election|2000]]
| rowspan="4" |Kevin Lynch
+
| rowspan="4" |[[Kevin Lynch]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|36th (2002-2004)
 
|36th (2002-2004)
|2002
+
|[[2002 election|2002]]
| rowspan="2" |Rob Schilling
+
| rowspan="2" |[[Rob Schilling]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|36th (2004-2006)
 
|36th (2004-2006)
|2004
+
|[[2004 election|2004]]
| rowspan="2" |Kendra Hamilton
+
| rowspan="2" |[[Kendra Hamilton]]
| rowspan="4" |David Brown
+
| rowspan="4" |[[David Brown (City Councilor)|David Brown]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|36th (2006-2008)
 
|36th (2006-2008)
|2006
+
|[[2006 election|2006]]
| rowspan="4" |Dave Norris
+
| rowspan="4" |[[Dave Norris]]
| rowspan="2" |Julian Taliaferro
+
| rowspan="2" |[[Julian Taliaferro]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|36th (2008-2010)
 
|36th (2008-2010)
 
|2008
 
|2008
| rowspan="4" |Satyendra Huja
+
| rowspan="4" |[[Satyendra Huja]]
| rowspan="2" |Holly Edwards
+
| rowspan="2" |[[Holly Edwards]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|36th (2010-2012)
 
|36th (2010-2012)
|2010
+
|[[2010 election|2010]]
| rowspan="4" |Kristin Szakos
+
| rowspan="4" |[[Kristin Szakos]]
| rowspan="4" |Maurice Jones
+
| rowspan="4" |[[Maurice Jones]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|36th (2012-2014)
 
|36th (2012-2014)
|2012
+
|[[2012 election|2012]]
| rowspan="5" |Kathy Galvin
+
| rowspan="5" |[[Kathy Galvin]]
 
| rowspan="2" |“Dede” Smith
 
| rowspan="2" |“Dede” Smith
 
|-
 
|-
 
|36th (2014-2016)
 
|36th (2014-2016)
|2014
+
|[[2014 election|2014]]
| rowspan="2" |Bob Fenwick
+
| rowspan="2" |[[Bob Fenwick]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|36th (2016-2018)
 
|36th (2016-2018)
|2016
+
|[[2016 election|2016]]
| rowspan="3" |Wes Bellamy
+
| rowspan="3" |[[Wes Bellamy]]
| rowspan="3" |Mike Signer
+
| rowspan="3" |[[Mike Signer]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
| rowspan="2" |36th (2018-2020)
 
| rowspan="2" |36th (2018-2020)
| rowspan="2" |2018
+
| rowspan="2" |[[2018 election|2018]]
| rowspan="6" |Nikuyah Walker
+
| rowspan="6" |[[Nikuyah Walker]]
| rowspan="6" |Heather Hill
+
| rowspan="6" |[[Heather Hill]]
|Mike Murphy, Interim
+
|[[Mike Murphy]]
 
|-
 
|-
|Tarron Richardson
+
|[[Tarron Richardson]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
| rowspan="2" |36th (2020-2021)
 
| rowspan="2" |36th (2020-2021)
| rowspan="2" |2020
+
| rowspan="2" |[[2020 election|2020]]
| rowspan="4" |Sena Magill
+
| rowspan="4" |[[Sena Magill]]
| rowspan="4" |Lloyd Snook
+
| rowspan="4" |[[Lloyd Snook]]
| rowspan="4" |Michael Payne
+
| rowspan="4" |[[Michael Payne]]
|John Blair, Acting
+
|[[John Blair]]
 
|-
 
|-
|Chip Boyles
+
|[[Charles P. “Chip” Boyles, II|Chip Boyles]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
| rowspan="2" |37th (2021-2022)
 
| rowspan="2" |37th (2021-2022)
| rowspan="2" |2021
+
| rowspan="2" |[[2021 election|2021]]
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
Line 265: Line 265:
 
| rowspan="2" |'''Election'''
 
| rowspan="2" |'''Election'''
 
| colspan="5" |'''Council Members'''
 
| colspan="5" |'''Council Members'''
| rowspan="2" |'''City Manager'''
+
| rowspan="2" |'''[[City Manager]]'''
 
|-
 
|-
 
|'''1'''
 
|'''1'''

Revision as of 22:06, 20 February 2021

Session Election Council Members City Manager
1 2 3 4 5
1st (1928-1930) 1928 Fred L. Watson Jury Y. Brown E. A. Joachim John R. Morris Fred W. Twyman H. A. Yancey
2nd (1930-1932) 1930 W. Dan Haden
Seth Burnley
3rd (1932-1934) 1932 Shelton S. Fife George T. Huff Sam Jessup
4th (1934-1936) 1934
5th (1936-1938) 1936 J. Emmett Gleason
6th (1938-1940) 1938
F. Bradley Peyton Jr
7th (1940-1942) 1940 Charles P. Nash Jr
8th (1942-1944) 1942 Roscoe S. Adams Sam A. Morris
Fred L. Watson
9th (1944-1946) 1944 W. S. Hildreth
Charles Nash
10th (1946-1948) 1946 Gus K. Tebell
11th (1948-1950) 1948 Strother F. Hamm Henry A. Haden James Barr James E. Bowen
12th (1950-1952) 1950 William R. Hill
13th (1952-1954) 1952 R. M. Davis S. Dexter Forbes Sol B. Weinberg
14th (1954-1956) 1954 Thomas J. Michie
15th (1956-1958) 1956 A. Clayton Coleman
Louis L. Scribner
16th (1958-1960) 1958
17th (1960-1962) 1960 Bernard J. Haggerty Lindsey B. Mount Robert E. Lee
18th (1962-1964) 1962 J. Robert Ponton
19th (1964-1966) 1964 Burkett A. Reynolds
20th (1966-1968) 1966 Robert S. Johnson "Dutch" Vogt
Bill Rinehart
21th (1968-1970) 1968 Joseph W. Wright Jr Kenneth E. Davis Mitch Van Yahres
22th (1970-1972) 1970 Francis H. Fife Charles Barbour
Cole Hendrix
23th (1972-1974) 1972 George Gilliam Jill Rinehart
24th (1974-1976) 1974
25th (1976-1978) 1976 Laurence Brunton Ed Gatewood Nancy K. O'Brien
26th (1978-1980) 1978 Frank Buck Thomas E. Albro
26th (1980-1982) 1980 Elizabeth Gleason John Conover E. G. Hall
27th (1982-1984) 1982 Mary Alice Gunter
28th (1984-1986) 1984 Lindsay Barnes
29th (1986-1988) 1986 Darden Towe
30th (1988-1990) 1988 "Bitsy" Waters Alvin Edwards Tom Vandever
31th (1990-1992) 1990 Kay Slaughter David Toscano
32th (1992-1994) 1992 Virginia Daugherty
33th (1994-1996) 1994
Gary O'Connell
34th (1996-1998) 1996 Maurice Cox Meredith Richards
35th (1998-2000) 1998 Blake Caravati
36th (2000-2002) 2000 Kevin Lynch
36th (2002-2004) 2002 Rob Schilling
36th (2004-2006) 2004 Kendra Hamilton David Brown
36th (2006-2008) 2006 Dave Norris Julian Taliaferro
36th (2008-2010) 2008 Satyendra Huja Holly Edwards
36th (2010-2012) 2010 Kristin Szakos Maurice Jones
36th (2012-2014) 2012 Kathy Galvin “Dede” Smith
36th (2014-2016) 2014 Bob Fenwick
36th (2016-2018) 2016 Wes Bellamy Mike Signer
36th (2018-2020) 2018 Nikuyah Walker Heather Hill Mike Murphy
Tarron Richardson
36th (2020-2021) 2020 Sena Magill Lloyd Snook Michael Payne John Blair
Chip Boyles
37th (2021-2022) 2021
Session Election Council Members City Manager
1 2 3 4 5