Difference between revisions of "Sandbox-November 5, 2018 City Council regular meeting"

From Cvillepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m
Line 4: Line 4:
 
| rowspan="2" |Election
 
| rowspan="2" |Election
 
| colspan="5" |Council Members
 
| colspan="5" |Council Members
| rowspan="100" |
+
| rowspan="63" |
 
| rowspan="2" |City Manager
 
| rowspan="2" |City Manager
 
|-
 
|-
Line 15: Line 15:
 
|1st (1928-1930)
 
|1st (1928-1930)
 
|1928
 
|1928
| rowspan="4" |Fred L. Watson
+
| rowspan="3" |Fred L. Watson
| rowspan="4" |Jury Y. Brown
+
| rowspan="3" |Jury Y. Brown
| rowspan="4" |E. A. Joachim
+
| rowspan="3" |E. A. Joachim
| rowspan="2" |John R. Morris
+
|John R. Morris
| rowspan="11" |Fred W. Twyman
+
| rowspan="7" |Fred W. Twyman
| rowspan="3" |H. A. Yancey
+
| rowspan="2" |H. A. Yancey
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
| rowspan="2" |2nd (1930-1932)
|
+
| rowspan="2" |1930
 +
| rowspan="8" |W. Dan Haden
 
|-
 
|-
|2nd (1930-1932)
+
| rowspan="12" |Seth Burnley
|1930
 
| rowspan="12" |W. Dan Haden
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
| rowspan="17" |Seth Burnley
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|3rd (1932-1934)
 
|3rd (1932-1934)
 
|1932
 
|1932
| rowspan="4" |Shelton S. Fife
+
| rowspan="2" |Shelton S. Fife
| rowspan="12" |George T. Huff
+
| rowspan="8" |George T. Huff
| rowspan="8" |Sam Jessup
+
| rowspan="5" |Sam Jessup
|-
 
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|4th (1934-1936)
 
|4th (1934-1936)
 
|1934
 
|1934
|-
 
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|5th (1936-1938)
 
|5th (1936-1938)
 
|1936
 
|1936
| rowspan="12" |J. Emmett Gleason
+
| rowspan="9" |J. Emmett Gleason
|-
 
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
|6th (1938-1940)
+
| rowspan="2" |6th (1938-1940)
|1938
+
| rowspan="2" |1938
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
| rowspan="2" |F. Bradley Peyton Jr
|
 
| rowspan="3" |F. Bradley Peyton Jr
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|7th (1940-1942)
 
|7th (1940-1942)
 
|1940
 
|1940
| rowspan="3" |Charles P. Nash Jr
+
| rowspan="2" |Charles P. Nash Jr
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
| rowspan="2" |8th (1942-1944)
|
+
| rowspan="2" |1942
|-
+
| rowspan="6" |Roscoe S. Adams
|8th (1942-1944)
 
|1942
 
| rowspan="8" |Roscoe S. Adams
 
 
| rowspan="4" |Sam A. Morris
 
| rowspan="4" |Sam A. Morris
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
| rowspan="4" |Fred L. Watson
|
 
| rowspan="5" |Fred L. Watson
 
 
|-
 
|-
|9th (1944-1946)
+
| rowspan="2" |9th (1944-1946)
|1944
+
| rowspan="2" |1944
 
|W. S. Hildreth
 
|W. S. Hildreth
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
| rowspan="2" |Charles Nash
|
 
| rowspan="3" |Charles Nash
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|10th (1946-1948)
 
|10th (1946-1948)
 
|1946
 
|1946
| rowspan="8" |Gus K. Tebell
+
| rowspan="4" |Gus K. Tebell
|-
 
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|11th (1948-1950)
 
|11th (1948-1950)
 
|1948
 
|1948
|Strother F. Hamm
+
| rowspan="2" |Strother F. Hamm
|Henry A. Haden
+
| rowspan="2" |Henry A. Haden
|James Barr
+
| rowspan="2" |James Barr
| rowspan="23" |James E. Bowen
+
| rowspan="14" |James E. Bowen
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|12th (1950-1952)
 
|12th (1950-1952)
 
|1950
 
|1950
|
+
| rowspan="4" |William R. Hill
|
 
|
 
|William R. Hill
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|13th (1952-1954)
 
|13th (1952-1954)
 
|1952
 
|1952
|R. M. Davis
+
| rowspan="5" |R. M. Davis
|S. Dexter Forbes
+
| rowspan="2" |S. Dexter Forbes
|Sol B. Weinberg
+
| rowspan="5" |Sol B. Weinberg
|
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|14th (1954-1956)
 
|14th (1954-1956)
 
|1954
 
|1954
|
+
| rowspan="5" |Thomas J. Michie
|
 
|
 
|
 
|Thomas J. Michie
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
|15th (1956-1958)
+
| rowspan="2" |15th (1956-1958)
|1956
+
| rowspan="2" |1956
|
+
| rowspan="3" |A. Clayton Coleman
|A. Clayton Coleman
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
| rowspan="5" |Louis L. Scribner
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|Louis L. Scribner
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|16th (1958-1960)
 
|16th (1958-1960)
 
|1958
 
|1958
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|17th (1960-1962)
 
|17th (1960-1962)
 
|1960
 
|1960
|Bernard J. Haggerty
+
| rowspan="5" |Bernard J. Haggerty
|Lindsey B. Mount
+
| rowspan="5" |Lindsey B. Mount
|Robert E. Lee
+
| rowspan="2" |Robert E. Lee
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|18th (1962-1964)
 
|18th (1962-1964)
 
|1962
 
|1962
|
+
| rowspan="2" |J. Robert Ponton
|
 
|
 
|
 
|J. Robert Ponton
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|19th (1964-1966)
 
|19th (1964-1966)
 
|1964
 
|1964
|
+
| rowspan="3" |Burkett A. Reynolds
|
 
|Burkett A. Reynolds
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
|20th (1966-1968)
+
| rowspan="2" |20th (1966-1968)
|1966
+
| rowspan="2" |1966
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|Robert S. Johnson
 
|Robert S. Johnson
|"Dutch" Vogt
+
| rowspan="3" |"Dutch" Vogt
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
| rowspan="2" |Bill Rinehart
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|Bill Rinehart
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|21th (1968-1970)
 
|21th (1968-1970)
 
|1968
 
|1968
|Joseph W. Wright Jr
+
| rowspan="3" |Joseph W. Wright Jr
|Kenneth E. Davis
+
| rowspan="3" |Kenneth E. Davis
|Mitchell Van Yahres
+
| rowspan="5" |Mitchell Van Yahres
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
|22th (1970-1972)
+
| rowspan="2" |22th (1970-1972)
|1970
+
| rowspan="2" |1970
|
+
| rowspan="5" |Francis H. Fife
|
+
| rowspan="5" |Charles Barbour
|
 
|Francis H. Fife
 
|Charles Barbour
 
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
| rowspan="13" |Cole Hendrix
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
| rowspan="24" |Cole Hendrix
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|23th (1972-1974)
 
|23th (1972-1974)
 
|1972
 
|1972
|George Gilliam
+
| rowspan="2" |George Gilliam
|Jill Rinehart
+
| rowspan="2" |Jill Rinehart
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|24th (1974-1976)
 
|24th (1974-1976)
 
|1974
 
|1974
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|25th (1976-1978)
 
|25th (1976-1978)
 
|1976
 
|1976
|Laurence Brunton
+
| rowspan="2" |Laurence Brunton
|Ed Gatewood
+
| rowspan="2" |Ed Gatewood
|Nancy K. O'Brien
+
| rowspan="2" |Nancy K. O'Brien
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|26th (1978-1980)
 
|26th (1978-1980)
 
|1978
 
|1978
|
+
| rowspan="6" |Frank Buck
|
+
| rowspan="2" |Thomas E. Albro
|
 
|Frank Buck
 
|Thomas E. Albro
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|26th (1980-1982)
 
|26th (1980-1982)
 
|1980
 
|1980
|Elizabeth Gleason
+
| rowspan="4" |Elizabeth Gleason
|John Conover
+
| rowspan="2" |John Conover
|E. G. Hall
+
| rowspan="4" |E. G. Hall
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|27th (1982-1984)
 
|27th (1982-1984)
 
|1982
 
|1982
|
+
| rowspan="2" |Mary Alice Gunter
|
 
|
 
|
 
|Mary Alice Gunter
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|28th (1984-1986)
 
|28th (1984-1986)
 
|1984
 
|1984
|
+
| rowspan="2" |Lindsay Barnes
|Lindsay Barnes
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|29th (1986-1988)
 
|29th (1986-1988)
 
|1986
 
|1986
|
+
| rowspan="2" |Darden Towe
|
 
|
 
|
 
|Darden Towe
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|30th (1988-1990)
 
|30th (1988-1990)
 
|1988
 
|1988
|"Bitsy" Waters
+
| rowspan="2" |"Bitsy" Waters
|Alvin Edwards
+
| rowspan="5" |Alvin Edwards
|Tom Vandever
+
| rowspan="5" |Tom Vandever
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|31th (1990-1992)
 
|31th (1990-1992)
 
|1990
 
|1990
|
+
| rowspan="5" |Kay Slaughter
|
+
| rowspan="7" |David Toscano
|
 
|Kay Slaughter
 
|David Toscano
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|32th (1992-1994)
 
|32th (1992-1994)
 
|1992
 
|1992
|Virginia Daugherty
+
| rowspan="5" |Virginia Daugherty
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
|33th (1994-1996)
+
| rowspan="2" |33th (1994-1996)
|1994
+
| rowspan="2" |1994
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
| rowspan="8" |Gary B. O'Connell
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
| rowspan="15" |Gary B. O'Connell
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|34th (1996-1998)
 
|34th (1996-1998)
 
|1996
 
|1996
|
+
| rowspan="4" |Maurice Cox
|Maurice Cox
+
| rowspan="4" |Meredith Richards
|Meredith Richards
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|35th (1998-2000)
 
|35th (1998-2000)
 
|1998
 
|1998
|
+
| rowspan="4" |Blake Caravati
|
 
|
 
|Blake Caravati
 
|
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|36th (2000-2002)
 
|36th (2000-2002)
 
|2000
 
|2000
|Kevin Lynch
+
| rowspan="4" |Kevin Lynch
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|36th (2002-2004)
 
|36th (2002-2004)
 
|2002
 
|2002
|
+
| rowspan="2" |Rob Schilling
|
 
|
 
|
 
|Rob Schilling
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|36th (2004-2006)
 
|36th (2004-2006)
 
|2004
 
|2004
|
+
| rowspan="2" |Kendra Hamilton
|Kendra Hamilton
+
| rowspan="4" |David Brown
|David Brown
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|36th (2006-2008)
 
|36th (2006-2008)
 
|2006
 
|2006
|
+
| rowspan="4" |Dave Norris
|
+
| rowspan="2" |Julian Taliaferro
|
 
|Dave Norris
 
|Julian Taliaferro
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|36th (2008-2010)
 
|36th (2008-2010)
 
|2008
 
|2008
|Satyendra Huja
+
| rowspan="4" |Satyendra Huja
|Holly Edwards
+
| rowspan="2" |Holly Edwards
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|36th (2010-2012)
 
|36th (2010-2012)
 
|2010
 
|2010
|
+
| rowspan="4" |Kristin Szakos
|
+
| rowspan="4" |Maurice Jones
|
 
|
 
|Kristin Szakos
 
| rowspan="8" |Maurice Jones
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|36th (2012-2014)
 
|36th (2012-2014)
 
|2012
 
|2012
|
+
| rowspan="5" |Kathy Galvin
|Kathy Galvin
+
| rowspan="2" |“Dede” Smith
|“Dede” Smith
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|36th (2014-2016)
 
|36th (2014-2016)
 
|2014
 
|2014
|
+
| rowspan="2" |Bob Fenwick
|
 
|
 
|Bob Fenwick
 
|
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|36th (2016-2018)
 
|36th (2016-2018)
 
|2016
 
|2016
|Wes Bellamy
+
| rowspan="3" |Wes Bellamy
|
+
| rowspan="3" |Mike Signer
|Mike Signer
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
|36th (2018-2020)
+
| rowspan="2" |36th (2018-2020)
|2018
+
| rowspan="2" |2018
|
+
| rowspan="6" |Nikuyah Walker
|
+
| rowspan="6" |Heather Hill
|
 
|Nikuyah Walker
 
|Heather Hill
 
 
|Mike Murphy, Interim
 
|Mike Murphy, Interim
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|Tarron Richardson
 
|Tarron Richardson
 
|-
 
|-
|36th (2020-2021)
+
| rowspan="2" |36th (2020-2021)
|2020
+
| rowspan="2" |2020
|Sena Magill
+
| rowspan="4" |Sena Magill
|Lloyd Snook
+
| rowspan="4" |Lloyd Snook
|Michael Payne
+
| rowspan="4" |Michael Payne
|
 
|
 
 
|John Blair, Acting
 
|John Blair, Acting
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|Chip Boyles
 
|Chip Boyles
 
|-
 
|-
|37th (2021-2022)
+
| rowspan="2" |37th (2021-2022)
|2021
+
| rowspan="2" |2021
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|Session
 
|Session
 
|Election
 
|Election
|Council Members
+
| colspan="5" |Council Members
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|City Manager
 
|City Manager
 
|-
 
|-

Revision as of 21:23, 20 February 2021

Session Election Council Members City Manager
1 2 3 4 5
1st (1928-1930) 1928 Fred L. Watson Jury Y. Brown E. A. Joachim John R. Morris Fred W. Twyman H. A. Yancey
2nd (1930-1932) 1930 W. Dan Haden
Seth Burnley
3rd (1932-1934) 1932 Shelton S. Fife George T. Huff Sam Jessup
4th (1934-1936) 1934
5th (1936-1938) 1936 J. Emmett Gleason
6th (1938-1940) 1938
F. Bradley Peyton Jr
7th (1940-1942) 1940 Charles P. Nash Jr
8th (1942-1944) 1942 Roscoe S. Adams Sam A. Morris
Fred L. Watson
9th (1944-1946) 1944 W. S. Hildreth
Charles Nash
10th (1946-1948) 1946 Gus K. Tebell
11th (1948-1950) 1948 Strother F. Hamm Henry A. Haden James Barr James E. Bowen
12th (1950-1952) 1950 William R. Hill
13th (1952-1954) 1952 R. M. Davis S. Dexter Forbes Sol B. Weinberg
14th (1954-1956) 1954 Thomas J. Michie
15th (1956-1958) 1956 A. Clayton Coleman
Louis L. Scribner
16th (1958-1960) 1958
17th (1960-1962) 1960 Bernard J. Haggerty Lindsey B. Mount Robert E. Lee
18th (1962-1964) 1962 J. Robert Ponton
19th (1964-1966) 1964 Burkett A. Reynolds
20th (1966-1968) 1966 Robert S. Johnson "Dutch" Vogt
Bill Rinehart
21th (1968-1970) 1968 Joseph W. Wright Jr Kenneth E. Davis Mitchell Van Yahres
22th (1970-1972) 1970 Francis H. Fife Charles Barbour
Cole Hendrix
23th (1972-1974) 1972 George Gilliam Jill Rinehart
24th (1974-1976) 1974
25th (1976-1978) 1976 Laurence Brunton Ed Gatewood Nancy K. O'Brien
26th (1978-1980) 1978 Frank Buck Thomas E. Albro
26th (1980-1982) 1980 Elizabeth Gleason John Conover E. G. Hall
27th (1982-1984) 1982 Mary Alice Gunter
28th (1984-1986) 1984 Lindsay Barnes
29th (1986-1988) 1986 Darden Towe
30th (1988-1990) 1988 "Bitsy" Waters Alvin Edwards Tom Vandever
31th (1990-1992) 1990 Kay Slaughter David Toscano
32th (1992-1994) 1992 Virginia Daugherty
33th (1994-1996) 1994
Gary B. O'Connell
34th (1996-1998) 1996 Maurice Cox Meredith Richards
35th (1998-2000) 1998 Blake Caravati
36th (2000-2002) 2000 Kevin Lynch
36th (2002-2004) 2002 Rob Schilling
36th (2004-2006) 2004 Kendra Hamilton David Brown
36th (2006-2008) 2006 Dave Norris Julian Taliaferro
36th (2008-2010) 2008 Satyendra Huja Holly Edwards
36th (2010-2012) 2010 Kristin Szakos Maurice Jones
36th (2012-2014) 2012 Kathy Galvin “Dede” Smith
36th (2014-2016) 2014 Bob Fenwick
36th (2016-2018) 2016 Wes Bellamy Mike Signer
36th (2018-2020) 2018 Nikuyah Walker Heather Hill Mike Murphy, Interim
Tarron Richardson
36th (2020-2021) 2020 Sena Magill Lloyd Snook Michael Payne John Blair, Acting
Chip Boyles
37th (2021-2022) 2021
Session Election Council Members City Manager
1 2 3 4 5