Sandbox-November 5, 2018 City Council regular meeting: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Blanked the page) Tag: Blanking |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
| rowspan="2" |Session | |||
| rowspan="2" |Election | |||
| colspan="5" |Council Members | |||
| rowspan="100" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |City Manager | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|2 | |||
|3 | |||
|4 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|1st (1928-1930) | |||
|1928 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Fred L. Watson | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jury Y. Brown | |||
| rowspan="4" |E. A. Joachim | |||
| rowspan="2" |John R. Morris | |||
| rowspan="11" |Fred W. Twyman | |||
| rowspan="3" |H. A. Yancey | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2nd (1930-1932) | |||
|1930 | |||
| rowspan="12" |W. Dan Haden | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| rowspan="17" |Seth Burnley | |||
|- | |||
|3rd (1932-1934) | |||
|1932 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Shelton S. Fife | |||
| rowspan="12" |George T. Huff | |||
| rowspan="8" |Sam Jessup | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4th (1934-1936) | |||
|1934 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5th (1936-1938) | |||
|1936 | |||
| rowspan="12" |J. Emmett Gleason | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|6th (1938-1940) | |||
|1938 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| rowspan="3" |F. Bradley Peyton Jr | |||
|- | |||
|7th (1940-1942) | |||
|1940 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Charles P. Nash Jr | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8th (1942-1944) | |||
|1942 | |||
| rowspan="8" |Roscoe S. Adams | |||
| rowspan="4" |Sam A. Morris | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| rowspan="5" |Fred L. Watson | |||
|- | |||
|9th (1944-1946) | |||
|1944 | |||
|W. S. Hildreth | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| rowspan="3" |Charles Nash | |||
|- | |||
|10th (1946-1948) | |||
|1946 | |||
| rowspan="8" |Gus K. Tebell | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|11th (1948-1950) | |||
|1948 | |||
|Strother F. Hamm | |||
|Henry A. Haden | |||
|James Barr | |||
| rowspan="23" |James E. Bowen | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|12th (1950-1952) | |||
|1950 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|William R. Hill | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|13th (1952-1954) | |||
|1952 | |||
|R. M. Davis | |||
|S. Dexter Forbes | |||
|Sol B. Weinberg | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|14th (1954-1956) | |||
|1954 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Thomas J. Michie | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|15th (1956-1958) | |||
|1956 | |||
| | |||
|A. Clayton Coleman | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Louis L. Scribner | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|16th (1958-1960) | |||
|1958 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|17th (1960-1962) | |||
|1960 | |||
|Bernard J. Haggerty | |||
|Lindsey B. Mount | |||
|Robert E. Lee | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|18th (1962-1964) | |||
|1962 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|J. Robert Ponton | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|19th (1964-1966) | |||
|1964 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Burkett A. Reynolds | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|20th (1966-1968) | |||
|1966 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Robert S. Johnson | |||
|"Dutch" Vogt | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Bill Rinehart | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|21th (1968-1970) | |||
|1968 | |||
|Joseph W. Wright Jr | |||
|Kenneth E. Davis | |||
|Mitchell Van Yahres | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|22th (1970-1972) | |||
|1970 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Francis H. Fife | |||
|Charles Barbour | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| rowspan="24" |Cole Hendrix | |||
|- | |||
|23th (1972-1974) | |||
|1972 | |||
|George Gilliam | |||
|Jill Rinehart | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24th (1974-1976) | |||
|1974 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|25th (1976-1978) | |||
|1976 | |||
|Laurence Brunton | |||
|Ed Gatewood | |||
|Nancy K. O'Brien | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|26th (1978-1980) | |||
|1978 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Frank Buck | |||
|Thomas E. Albro | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|26th (1980-1982) | |||
|1980 | |||
|Elizabeth Gleason | |||
|John Conover | |||
|E. G. Hall | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|27th (1982-1984) | |||
|1982 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Mary Alice Gunter | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|28th (1984-1986) | |||
|1984 | |||
| | |||
|Lindsay Barnes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|29th (1986-1988) | |||
|1986 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Darden Towe | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|30th (1988-1990) | |||
|1988 | |||
|"Bitsy" Waters | |||
|Alvin Edwards | |||
|Tom Vandever | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|31th (1990-1992) | |||
|1990 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Kay Slaughter | |||
|David Toscano | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|32th (1992-1994) | |||
|1992 | |||
|Virginia Daugherty | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|33th (1994-1996) | |||
|1994 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| rowspan="15" |Gary B. O'Connell | |||
|- | |||
|34th (1996-1998) | |||
|1996 | |||
| | |||
|Maurice Cox | |||
|Meredith Richards | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|35th (1998-2000) | |||
|1998 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Blake Caravati | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|36th (2000-2002) | |||
|2000 | |||
|Kevin Lynch | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|36th (2002-2004) | |||
|2002 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Rob Schilling | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|36th (2004-2006) | |||
|2004 | |||
| | |||
|Kendra Hamilton | |||
|David Brown | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|36th (2006-2008) | |||
|2006 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Dave Norris | |||
|Julian Taliaferro | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|36th (2008-2010) | |||
|2008 | |||
|Satyendra Huja | |||
|Holly Edwards | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|36th (2010-2012) | |||
|2010 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Kristin Szakos | |||
| rowspan="8" |Maurice Jones | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|36th (2012-2014) | |||
|2012 | |||
| | |||
|Kathy Galvin | |||
|“Dede” Smith | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|36th (2014-2016) | |||
|2014 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Bob Fenwick | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|36th (2016-2018) | |||
|2016 | |||
|Wes Bellamy | |||
| | |||
|Mike Signer | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|36th (2018-2020) | |||
|2018 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Nikuyah Walker | |||
|Heather Hill | |||
|Mike Murphy, Interim | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Tarron Richardson | |||
|- | |||
|36th (2020-2021) | |||
|2020 | |||
|Sena Magill | |||
|Lloyd Snook | |||
|Michael Payne | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|John Blair, Acting | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Chip Boyles | |||
|- | |||
|37th (2021-2022) | |||
|2021 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Session | |||
|Election | |||
|Council Members | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|City Manager | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|1 | |||
|2 | |||
|3 | |||
|4 | |||
|5 | |||
| | |||
|} |
Revision as of 21:10, 20 February 2021
Session | Election | Council Members | City Manager | |||||
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | ||||
1st (1928-1930) | 1928 | Fred L. Watson | Jury Y. Brown | E. A. Joachim | John R. Morris | Fred W. Twyman | H. A. Yancey | |
2nd (1930-1932) | 1930 | W. Dan Haden | ||||||
Seth Burnley | ||||||||
3rd (1932-1934) | 1932 | Shelton S. Fife | George T. Huff | Sam Jessup | ||||
4th (1934-1936) | 1934 | |||||||
5th (1936-1938) | 1936 | J. Emmett Gleason | ||||||
6th (1938-1940) | 1938 | |||||||
F. Bradley Peyton Jr | ||||||||
7th (1940-1942) | 1940 | Charles P. Nash Jr | ||||||
8th (1942-1944) | 1942 | Roscoe S. Adams | Sam A. Morris | |||||
Fred L. Watson | ||||||||
9th (1944-1946) | 1944 | W. S. Hildreth | ||||||
Charles Nash | ||||||||
10th (1946-1948) | 1946 | Gus K. Tebell | ||||||
11th (1948-1950) | 1948 | Strother F. Hamm | Henry A. Haden | James Barr | James E. Bowen | |||
12th (1950-1952) | 1950 | William R. Hill | ||||||
13th (1952-1954) | 1952 | R. M. Davis | S. Dexter Forbes | Sol B. Weinberg | ||||
14th (1954-1956) | 1954 | Thomas J. Michie | ||||||
15th (1956-1958) | 1956 | A. Clayton Coleman | ||||||
Louis L. Scribner | ||||||||
16th (1958-1960) | 1958 | |||||||
17th (1960-1962) | 1960 | Bernard J. Haggerty | Lindsey B. Mount | Robert E. Lee | ||||
18th (1962-1964) | 1962 | J. Robert Ponton | ||||||
19th (1964-1966) | 1964 | Burkett A. Reynolds | ||||||
20th (1966-1968) | 1966 | Robert S. Johnson | "Dutch" Vogt | |||||
Bill Rinehart | ||||||||
21th (1968-1970) | 1968 | Joseph W. Wright Jr | Kenneth E. Davis | Mitchell Van Yahres | ||||
22th (1970-1972) | 1970 | Francis H. Fife | Charles Barbour | |||||
Cole Hendrix | ||||||||
23th (1972-1974) | 1972 | George Gilliam | Jill Rinehart | |||||
24th (1974-1976) | 1974 | |||||||
25th (1976-1978) | 1976 | Laurence Brunton | Ed Gatewood | Nancy K. O'Brien | ||||
26th (1978-1980) | 1978 | Frank Buck | Thomas E. Albro | |||||
26th (1980-1982) | 1980 | Elizabeth Gleason | John Conover | E. G. Hall | ||||
27th (1982-1984) | 1982 | Mary Alice Gunter | ||||||
28th (1984-1986) | 1984 | Lindsay Barnes | ||||||
29th (1986-1988) | 1986 | Darden Towe | ||||||
30th (1988-1990) | 1988 | "Bitsy" Waters | Alvin Edwards | Tom Vandever | ||||
31th (1990-1992) | 1990 | Kay Slaughter | David Toscano | |||||
32th (1992-1994) | 1992 | Virginia Daugherty | ||||||
33th (1994-1996) | 1994 | |||||||
Gary B. O'Connell | ||||||||
34th (1996-1998) | 1996 | Maurice Cox | Meredith Richards | |||||
35th (1998-2000) | 1998 | Blake Caravati | ||||||
36th (2000-2002) | 2000 | Kevin Lynch | ||||||
36th (2002-2004) | 2002 | Rob Schilling | ||||||
36th (2004-2006) | 2004 | Kendra Hamilton | David Brown | |||||
36th (2006-2008) | 2006 | Dave Norris | Julian Taliaferro | |||||
36th (2008-2010) | 2008 | Satyendra Huja | Holly Edwards | |||||
36th (2010-2012) | 2010 | Kristin Szakos | Maurice Jones | |||||
36th (2012-2014) | 2012 | Kathy Galvin | “Dede” Smith | |||||
36th (2014-2016) | 2014 | Bob Fenwick | ||||||
36th (2016-2018) | 2016 | Wes Bellamy | Mike Signer | |||||
36th (2018-2020) | 2018 | Nikuyah Walker | Heather Hill | Mike Murphy, Interim | ||||
Tarron Richardson | ||||||||
36th (2020-2021) | 2020 | Sena Magill | Lloyd Snook | Michael Payne | John Blair, Acting | |||
Chip Boyles | ||||||||
37th (2021-2022) | 2021 | |||||||
Session | Election | Council Members | City Manager | |||||
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |