Sandbox-November 5, 2018 City Council regular meeting: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(30 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
List of members of Charlottesville City Council from 1928 to present | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
Line 4: | Line 5: | ||
! rowspan="2" |'''Election''' | ! rowspan="2" |'''Election''' | ||
! colspan="5" |'''Council Members''' | ! colspan="5" |'''Council Members''' | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="60" | | ||
! rowspan="2" |'''[[City Manager]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
!'''1''' | !'''1''' | ||
Line 13: | Line 14: | ||
!'''5''' | !'''5''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1st''' <small>(1928-1930)</small> | |[[Charlottesville City Council (1928-1930)|'''1st''' <small>(1928-1930)</small>]] | ||
![[1928 election|1928]] | ![[1928 election|1928]] | ||
| rowspan="3" |[[Fred L. Watson]] | | rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Fred L. Watson]] | ||
| rowspan="3" style="background: # | | rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Jury Y. Brown]] | ||
| rowspan="3" |[[E. A. Joachim]] | | rowspan="3" style="background: #fff;" |[[E. A. Joachim]] | ||
|[[John R. Morris]] | | style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[John R. Morris]] | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Fred W. Twyman]] <small>[‡]</small> | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[H. A. Yancey]] | | rowspan="2" |[[H. A. Yancey]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |'''2nd''' <small>(1930-1932)</small> | | rowspan="2" |[[Charlottesville City Council (1930-1932)|'''2nd''' <small>(1930-1932)</small>]] | ||
! rowspan="2" |[[1930 election|1930]] | ! rowspan="2" |[[1930 election|1930]] | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[W. Dan Haden]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" |[[Seth Burnley]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''3rd''' <small>(1932-1934)</small> | |[[Charlottesville City Council (1932-1934)|'''3rd''' <small>(1932-1934)</small>]] | ||
!1932 | !1932 | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Shelton Fife|Shelton S. Fife]] | | rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Shelton Fife|Shelton S. Fife]] | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[George T. Huff]] | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Sam Jessup]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''4th''' <small>(1934-1936)</small> | |[[Charlottesville City Council (1934-1936)|'''4th''' <small>(1934-1936)</small>]] | ||
!1934 | !1934 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''5th''' <small>(1936-1938)</small> | |[[Charlottesville City Council (1936-1938)|'''5th''' <small>(1936-1938)</small>]] | ||
!1936 | !1936 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[J. Emmett Gleason]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Charlottesville City Council (1938-1940)|'''6th''' <small>(1938-1940)</small>]] | ||
! rowspan="2" | | !1938 | ||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[F. Bradley Peyton Jr]] <small>[a]</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Charlottesville City Council (1940-1942)|7th <small>(1940-1942)</small>]] | |||
|7th <small>(1940-1942)</small> | |||
!1940 | !1940 | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Charles P. Nash Jr]] | | rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Charles P. Nash Jr]] <small>[b]</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |8th <small>(1942-1944)</small> | | rowspan="2" |[[Charlottesville City Council (1942-1944)|8th <small>(1942-1944)</small>]] | ||
! rowspan="2" |1942 | ! rowspan="2" |1942 | ||
| rowspan="6" |[[Roscoe S. Adams, Sr.|Roscoe S. Adams]] | | rowspan="6" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Roscoe S. Adams, Sr.|Roscoe S. Adams]] | ||
| rowspan="4" |[[Sam A. Morris]] | | rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Sam A. Morris]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |[[Fred L. Watson]] | | rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Fred L. Watson]] <small>[c]</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |9th <small>(1944-1946)</small> | | rowspan="2" |[[Charlottesville City Council (1944-1946)|9th <small>(1944-1946)</small>]] | ||
! rowspan="2" |1944 | ! rowspan="2" |1944 | ||
|[[W. S. Hildreth]] | | style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[W. S. Hildreth]] <small>[d]</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Charles P. Nash Jr|Charles Nash]] | | rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Charles P. Nash Jr|Charles Nash]] <small>[e]</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10th <small>(1946-1948)</small> | |[[Charlottesville City Council (1946-1948)|10th <small>(1946-1948)</small>]] | ||
!1946 | !1946 | ||
| rowspan="4" |[[Gus K. Tebell]] | | rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Gus K. Tebell]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11th <small>(1948-1950)</small> | |[[Charlottesville City Council (1948-1950)|11th <small>(1948-1950)</small>]] | ||
!1948 | !1948 | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Strother F. Hamm]] | | rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Strother F. Hamm]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Henry A. Haden]] | | rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Henry A. Haden]] | ||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #fff;"|[[James M. Barr III|James Barr]] | | rowspan="2" style="background: #fff;" |[[James M. Barr III|James Barr]] <small>[f]</small> | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" |[[James E. Bowen]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12th <small>(1950-1952)</small> | |[[Charlottesville City Council (1950-1952)|12th <small>(1950-1952)</small>]] | ||
!1950 | !1950 | ||
| rowspan="4" |[[William R. Hill]] | | rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[William R. Hill]] <small>[h]</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th <small>(1952-1954)</small> | |[[Charlottesville City Council (1952-1954)|13th <small>(1952-1954)</small>]] | ||
!1952 | !1952 | ||
| rowspan="5" |[[R. M. Davis]] | | rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[R. M. Davis]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[S. Dexter Forbes]] | | rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[S. Dexter Forbes]] | ||
| rowspan="5" |[[Sol B. Weinberg]] | | rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Sol B. Weinberg]] <small>[g]</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14th <small>(1954-1956)</small> | |[[Charlottesville City Council (1954-1956)|14th <small>(1954-1956)</small>]] | ||
!1954 | !1954 | ||
| rowspan="5" |[[Thomas J. Michie]] | | rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Thomas J. Michie]] <small>[j]</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |15th <small>(1956-1958)</small> | | rowspan="2" |[[Charlottesville City Council (1956-1958)|15th <small>(1956-1958)</small>]] | ||
! rowspan="2" |1956 | ! rowspan="2" |1956 | ||
| rowspan="3" |[[A. Clayton Coleman]] | | rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[A. Clayton Coleman]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Louis L. Scribner]] <small>[i]</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16th <small>(1958-1960)</small> | |[[Charlottesville City Council (1958-1960)|16th <small>(1958-1960)</small>]] | ||
!1958 | !1958 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th <small>(1960-1962)</small> | | rowspan="2" |[[Charlottesville City Council (1960-1962)|17th <small>(1960-1962)</small>]] | ||
!1960 | ! rowspan="2" |1960 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Bernard J. Haggerty]] | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Lindsey B. Mount]] | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Robert E. Lee]] | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[J. Robert Ponton]] <small>[k]</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|18th <small>(1962-1964)</small> | |18th <small>(1962-1964)</small> | ||
!1962 | !1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|19th <small>(1964-1966)</small> | |19th <small>(1964-1966)</small> | ||
!1964 | !1964 | ||
| rowspan="3" |[[Burkett A. Reynolds]] | | rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Burkett A. Reynolds]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |20th <small>(1966-1968)</small> | | rowspan="2" |20th <small>(1966-1968)</small> | ||
! rowspan="2" |1966 | ! rowspan="2" |1966 | ||
|[[Robert S. Johnson]] | | rowspan="1" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Robert S. Johnson]] <small>[l]</small> | ||
| rowspan="3" |[[Gunther "Dutch" Vogt|"Dutch" Vogt]] | | rowspan="3" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Gunther "Dutch" Vogt|"Dutch" Vogt]] | ||
| rowspan="16" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Bill Rinehart]] | | rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Bill Rinehart]] <small>[m] [*]</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|21th <small>(1968-1970)</small> | |21th <small>(1968-1970)</small> | ||
!1968 | !1968 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Joseph W. Wright Jr.|Joseph W. Wright Jr]] | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Kenneth E. Davis]] | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Mitch Van Yahres]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|22th (<small>1970-1972)</small> | |||
! rowspan=" | !1970 | ||
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Francis H. Fife]] <small>[**]</small> | |||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Charles Barbour]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|23th <small>(1972-1974)</small> | |23th <small>(1972-1974)</small> | ||
!1972 | !1972 | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[George Gilliam]] | | rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[George Gilliam]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Jill Rinehart]] | | rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Jill Rinehart]] <small>[*]</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24th <small>(1974-1976)</small> | |24th <small>(1974-1976)</small> | ||
Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
|25th <small>(1976-1978)</small> | |25th <small>(1976-1978)</small> | ||
!1976 | !1976 | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Laurence Brunton]] | | rowspan="2" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Laurence Brunton]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Ed Gatewood]] | | rowspan="2" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Ed Gatewood]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Nancy K. O'Brien]] | | rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Nancy K. O'Brien]] <small>[**]</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|26th <small>(1978-1980)</small> | |26th <small>(1978-1980)</small> | ||
!1978 | !1978 | ||
| rowspan="6" |[[Frank Buck]] | | rowspan="6" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Frank Buck]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Thomas E. Albro]] | | rowspan="2" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Thomas E. Albro]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|27th (<small>1980-1982)</small> | |27th (<small>1980-1982)</small> | ||
!1980 | !1980 | ||
| rowspan="4" |[[Elizabeth Gleason]] | | rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Elizabeth Gleason]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[John Conover]] | | rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[John Conover]] | ||
| rowspan="4" |[[E. G. Hall]] | | rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[E. G. Hall]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|28th <small>(1982-1984)</small> | |28th <small>(1982-1984)</small> | ||
!1982 | !1982 | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Mary Alice Gunter]] | | rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Mary Alice Gunter]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|29th (<small>1984-1986)</small> | |29th (<small>1984-1986)</small> | ||
!1984 | !1984 | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Lindsay Barnes]] | | rowspan="2" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Lindsay Barnes]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|30th <small>(1986-1988)</small> | |30th <small>(1986-1988)</small> | ||
![[1986 election|1986]] | ![[1986 election|1986]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Darden Towe]] | | rowspan="2" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Darden Towe]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|31th <small>(1988-1990)</small> | |31th <small>(1988-1990)</small> | ||
![[1988 election|1988]] | ![[1988 election|1988]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Elizabeth "Bitsy" Waters|"Bitsy" Waters]] | | rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Elizabeth "Bitsy" Waters|"Bitsy" Waters]] | ||
| rowspan="5" |[[Alvin Edwards]] | | rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Alvin Edwards]] | ||
| rowspan="5" |[[Tom Vandever]] | | rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Tom Vandever]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|32th <small>(1990-1992)</small> | |32th <small>(1990-1992)</small> | ||
![[1990 election|1990]] | ![[1990 election|1990]] | ||
| rowspan="5" |[[Kay Slaughter]] | | rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kay Slaughter]] | ||
| rowspan="7" |[[David Toscano]] | | rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[David Toscano]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33th <small>(1992-1994)</small> | |33th <small>(1992-1994)</small> | ||
![[1992 election|1992]] | ![[1992 election|1992]] | ||
| rowspan="5" |[[Virginia Daugherty]] | | rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Virginia Daugherty]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |34th <small>(1994-1996)</small> | | rowspan="2" |34th <small>(1994-1996)</small> | ||
Line 190: | Line 190: | ||
|35th <small>(1996-1998)</small> | |35th <small>(1996-1998)</small> | ||
![[1996 election|1996]] | ![[1996 election|1996]] | ||
| rowspan="4" |[[Maurice Cox]] | | rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Maurice Cox]] | ||
| rowspan="4" |[[Meredith Richards]] | | rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Meredith Richards]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|36th <small>(1998-2000)</small> | |36th <small>(1998-2000)</small> | ||
![[1998 election|1998]] | ![[1998 election|1998]] | ||
| rowspan="4" |[[Blake Caravati]] | | rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Blake Caravati]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|37th <small>(2000-2002)</small> | |37th <small>(2000-2002)</small> | ||
![[2000 election|2000]] | ![[2000 election|2000]] | ||
| rowspan="4" |[[Kevin Lynch]] | | rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kevin Lynch]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|38th <small>(2002-2004)</small> | |38th <small>(2002-2004)</small> | ||
![[2002 election|2002]] | ![[2002 election|2002]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Rob Schilling]] | | rowspan="2" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Rob Schilling]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|39th <small>(2004-2006)</small> | |39th <small>(2004-2006)</small> | ||
![[2004 election|2004]] | ![[2004 election|2004]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Kendra Hamilton]] | | rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kendra Hamilton]] | ||
| rowspan="4" |[[David Brown (City Councilor)|David Brown]] | | rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[David Brown (City Councilor)|David Brown]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|40th <small>(2006-2008)</small> | |40th <small>(2006-2008)</small> | ||
![[2006 election|2006]] | ![[2006 election|2006]] | ||
| rowspan="4" |[[Dave Norris]] | | rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Dave Norris]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Julian Taliaferro]] | | rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Julian Taliaferro]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|41th <small>(2008- | |41th <small>(2008-2009)</small> | ||
! | ![[2007 election|2007]] | ||
| rowspan="4" |[[Satyendra Huja]] | | rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Satyendra Huja]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Holly Edwards]] | | rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Holly Edwards]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|42th <small>(2010- | |42th <small>(2010-2011)</small> | ||
![[ | ![[2009 election|2009]] | ||
| rowspan="4" |[[Kristin Szakos]] | | rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kristin Szakos]] | ||
| rowspan="4" |[[Maurice Jones]] | | rowspan="4" |[[Maurice Jones]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|43th <small>(2012- | |[[Charlottesville City Council (2012-2013)|43th <small>(2012-2013)</small>]] | ||
![[ | ![[2011 election|2011]] | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kathy Galvin]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |“Dede” Smith | | rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Deirdre “Dede” Smith|“Dede” Smith]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|44th <small>(2014- | |[[Charlottesville City Council (2014-2015)|44th <small>(2014-2015)</small>]] | ||
![[ | ![[2013 election|2013]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Bob Fenwick]] | | rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Bob Fenwick]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|45th <small>(2016- | |[[Charlottesville City Council (2016-2017)|45th <small>(2016-2017)</small>]] | ||
![[ | ![[2015 election|2015]] | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Wes Bellamy]] | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Mike Signer]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Charlottesville City Council (2018-2019)|46th <small>(2018-2019)</small>]] | ||
! | ![[2017 election|2017]] | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" style="background: #fff;" |[[Nikuyah Walker]] | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Heather Hill]] | ||
|[[Mike Murphy]] | |[[Mike Murphy]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Charlottesville City Council (2020-2021)|47th <small>(2020-2021)</small>]] | |||
![[2019 election|2019]] | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Sena Magill]] | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Lloyd Snook]] | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Michael Payne]] | |||
|[[Tarron Richardson]] | |[[Tarron Richardson]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |48th <small>(2022-2023)</small> | ||
![[ | ![[2021 election|2021]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[ | | rowspan="2" |TBD by [[2021 election]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[ | | rowspan="2" |TBD by [[2021 election]] | ||
|[[John Blair]] > [[Charles P. “Chip” Boyles, II|Chip Boyles]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="2" |'''Session''' | ! rowspan="2" |'''Session''' |
Latest revision as of 14:31, 27 March 2021
List of members of Charlottesville City Council from 1928 to present