Difference between revisions of "Sandbox-November 5, 2018 City Council regular meeting"

From Cvillepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m
 
(35 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
List of members of Charlottesville City Council from 1928 to present
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
|+
 
|+
| rowspan="2" |'''Session'''
+
! rowspan="2" |'''Session'''
| rowspan="2" |'''Election'''
+
! rowspan="2" |'''Election'''
| colspan="5" |'''Council Members'''
+
! colspan="5" |'''Council Members'''
| rowspan="63" |
+
| rowspan="60" |
| rowspan="2" |'''[[City Manager]]'''
+
! rowspan="2" |'''[[City Manager]]'''
 
|-
 
|-
|'''1'''
+
!'''1'''
|'''2'''
+
!'''2'''
|'''3'''
+
!'''3'''
|'''4'''
+
!'''4'''
|'''5'''
+
!'''5'''
 
|-
 
|-
|'''1st''' <small>(1928-1930)</small>
+
|[[Charlottesville City Council (1928-1930)|'''1st''' <small>(1928-1930)</small>]]
|[[1928 election|1928]]
+
![[1928 election|1928]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Fred L. Watson]]
+
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Fred L. Watson]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Jury Y. Brown]]
+
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Jury Y. Brown]]
| rowspan="3" |[[E. A. Joachim]]
+
| rowspan="3" style="background: #fff;" |[[E. A. Joachim]]
|[[John R. Morris]]
+
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[John R. Morris]]
| rowspan="7" |[[Fred W. Twyman]]
+
| rowspan="6" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Fred W. Twyman]] <small>[‡]</small>
 
| rowspan="2" |[[H. A. Yancey]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[H. A. Yancey]]
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="2" |'''2nd''' <small>(1930-1932)</small>
+
| rowspan="2" |[[Charlottesville City Council (1930-1932)|'''2nd''' <small>(1930-1932)</small>]]
| rowspan="2" |[[1930 election|1930]]
+
! rowspan="2" |[[1930 election|1930]]
| rowspan="8" |[[W. Dan Haden]]
+
| rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[W. Dan Haden]]
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="12" |[[Seth Burnley]]
+
| rowspan="11" |[[Seth Burnley]]
 
|-
 
|-
|'''3rd''' <small>(1932-1934)</small>
+
|[[Charlottesville City Council (1932-1934)|'''3rd''' <small>(1932-1934)</small>]]
|1932
+
!1932
| rowspan="2" |[[Shelton Fife|Shelton S. Fife]]
+
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Shelton Fife|Shelton S. Fife]]
| rowspan="8" |[[George T. Huff]]
+
| rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[George T. Huff]]
| rowspan="5" |[[Sam Jessup]]
+
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Sam Jessup]]
 
|-
 
|-
|'''4th''' <small>(1934-1936)</small>
+
|[[Charlottesville City Council (1934-1936)|'''4th''' <small>(1934-1936)</small>]]
|1934
+
!1934
 
|-
 
|-
|'''5th''' <small>(1936-1938)</small>
+
|[[Charlottesville City Council (1936-1938)|'''5th''' <small>(1936-1938)</small>]]
|1936
+
!1936
| rowspan="9" |[[J. Emmett Gleason]]
+
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[J. Emmett Gleason]]
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="2" |6th <small>(1938-1940)</small>
+
|[[Charlottesville City Council (1938-1940)|'''6th''' <small>(1938-1940)</small>]]
| rowspan="2" |1938
+
!1938
 +
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[F. Bradley Peyton Jr]] <small>[a]</small>
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="2" |[[F. Bradley Peyton Jr]]
+
|[[Charlottesville City Council (1940-1942)|7th <small>(1940-1942)</small>]]
 +
!1940
 +
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Charles P. Nash Jr]] <small>[b]</small>
 
|-
 
|-
|7th <small>(1940-1942)</small>
+
| rowspan="2" |[[Charlottesville City Council (1942-1944)|8th <small>(1942-1944)</small>]]
|1940
+
! rowspan="2" |1942
| rowspan="2" |[[Charles P. Nash Jr]]
+
| rowspan="6" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Roscoe S. Adams, Sr.|Roscoe S. Adams]]
 +
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Sam A. Morris]]
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="2" |8th <small>(1942-1944)</small>
+
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Fred L. Watson]] <small>[c]</small>
| rowspan="2" |1942
 
| rowspan="6" |[[Roscoe S. Adams, Sr.|Roscoe S. Adams]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Sam A. Morris]]
 
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="4" |[[Fred L. Watson]]
+
| rowspan="2" |[[Charlottesville City Council (1944-1946)|9th <small>(1944-1946)</small>]]
 +
! rowspan="2" |1944
 +
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[W. S. Hildreth]] <small>[d]</small>
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="2" |9th <small>(1944-1946)</small>
+
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Charles P. Nash Jr|Charles Nash]] <small>[e]</small>
| rowspan="2" |1944
 
|[[W. S. Hildreth]]
 
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="2" |[[Charles P. Nash Jr|Charles Nash]]
+
|[[Charlottesville City Council (1946-1948)|10th <small>(1946-1948)</small>]]
 +
!1946
 +
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Gus K. Tebell]]
 
|-
 
|-
|10th <small>(1946-1948)</small>
+
|[[Charlottesville City Council (1948-1950)|11th <small>(1948-1950)</small>]]
|1946
+
!1948
| rowspan="4" |[[Gus K. Tebell]]
+
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Strother F. Hamm]]
 +
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Henry A. Haden]]
 +
| rowspan="2" style="background: #fff;" |[[James M. Barr III|James Barr]] <small>[f]</small>
 +
| rowspan="11" |[[James E. Bowen]]
 
|-
 
|-
|11th <small>(1948-1950)</small>
+
|[[Charlottesville City Council (1950-1952)|12th <small>(1950-1952)</small>]]
|1948
+
!1950
| rowspan="2" |[[Strother F. Hamm]]
+
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[William R. Hill]] <small>[h]</small>
| rowspan="2" |[[Henry A. Haden]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[James M. Barr III|James Barr]]
 
| rowspan="14" |[[James E. Bowen]]
 
 
|-
 
|-
|12th (1950-1952)
+
|[[Charlottesville City Council (1952-1954)|13th <small>(1952-1954)</small>]]
|1950
+
!1952
| rowspan="4" |[[William R. Hill]]
+
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[R. M. Davis]]
 +
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[S. Dexter Forbes]]
 +
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Sol B. Weinberg]] <small>[g]</small>
 
|-
 
|-
|13th (1952-1954)
+
|[[Charlottesville City Council (1954-1956)|14th <small>(1954-1956)</small>]]
|1952
+
!1954
| rowspan="5" |[[R. M. Davis]]
+
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Thomas J. Michie]] <small>[j]</small>
| rowspan="2" |[[S. Dexter Forbes]]
 
| rowspan="5" |[[Sol B. Weinberg]]
 
 
|-
 
|-
|14th (1954-1956)
+
| rowspan="2" |[[Charlottesville City Council (1956-1958)|15th <small>(1956-1958)</small>]]
|1954
+
! rowspan="2" |1956
| rowspan="5" |[[Thomas J. Michie]]
+
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[A. Clayton Coleman]]
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="2" |15th (1956-1958)
+
| rowspan="6" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Louis L. Scribner]] <small>[i]</small>
| rowspan="2" |1956
 
| rowspan="3" |[[A. Clayton Coleman]]
 
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="5" |[[Louis L. Scribner]]
+
|[[Charlottesville City Council (1958-1960)|16th <small>(1958-1960)</small>]]
 +
!1958
 
|-
 
|-
|16th (1958-1960)
+
| rowspan="2" |[[Charlottesville City Council (1960-1962)|17th <small>(1960-1962)</small>]]
|1958
+
! rowspan="2" |1960
 +
| rowspan="6" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Bernard J. Haggerty]]
 +
| rowspan="6" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Lindsey B. Mount]]
 +
| rowspan="3" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Robert E. Lee]]
 
|-
 
|-
|17th (1960-1962)
+
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[J. Robert Ponton]] <small>[k]</small>
|1960
 
| rowspan="5" |[[Bernard J. Haggerty]]
 
| rowspan="5" |[[Lindsey B. Mount]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Robert E. Lee]]
 
 
|-
 
|-
|18th (1962-1964)
+
|18th <small>(1962-1964)</small>
|1962
+
!1962
| rowspan="2" |[[J. Robert Ponton]]
 
 
|-
 
|-
|19th (1964-1966)
+
|19th <small>(1964-1966)</small>
|1964
+
!1964
| rowspan="3" |[[Burkett A. Reynolds]]
+
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Burkett A. Reynolds]]
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="2" |20th (1966-1968)
+
| rowspan="2" |20th <small>(1966-1968)</small>
| rowspan="2" |1966
+
! rowspan="2" |1966
|[[Robert S. Johnson]]
+
| rowspan="1" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Robert S. Johnson]] <small>[l]</small>
| rowspan="3" |[[Gunther "Dutch" Vogt|"Dutch" Vogt]]
+
| rowspan="3" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Gunther "Dutch" Vogt|"Dutch" Vogt]]
 +
| rowspan="16" |
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="2" |[[Bill Rinehart]]
+
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Bill Rinehart]] <small>[m] [*]</small>
 
|-
 
|-
|21th (1968-1970)
+
|21th <small>(1968-1970)</small>
|1968
+
!1968
| rowspan="3" |[[Joseph W. Wright Jr.|Joseph W. Wright Jr]]
+
| rowspan="2" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Joseph W. Wright Jr.|Joseph W. Wright Jr]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Kenneth E. Davis]]
+
| rowspan="2" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Kenneth E. Davis]]
| rowspan="5" |[[Mitch Van Yahres]]
+
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Mitch Van Yahres]]
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="2" |22th (1970-1972)
+
|22th (<small>1970-1972)</small>
| rowspan="2" |1970
+
!1970
| rowspan="5" |[[Francis H. Fife]]
+
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Francis H. Fife]] <small>[**]</small>
| rowspan="5" |[[Charles Barbour]]
+
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Charles Barbour]]
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="13" |[[Cole Hendrix]]
+
|23th <small>(1972-1974)</small>
 +
!1972
 +
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[George Gilliam]]
 +
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Jill Rinehart]] <small>[*]</small>
 
|-
 
|-
|23th (1972-1974)
+
|24th <small>(1974-1976)</small>
|1972
+
!1974
| rowspan="2" |[[George Gilliam]]
 
| rowspan="2" |[[Jill Rinehart]]
 
 
|-
 
|-
|24th (1974-1976)
+
|25th <small>(1976-1978)</small>
|1974
+
!1976
 +
| rowspan="2" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Laurence Brunton]]
 +
| rowspan="2" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Ed Gatewood]]
 +
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Nancy K. O'Brien]] <small>[**]</small>
 
|-
 
|-
|25th (1976-1978)
+
|26th <small>(1978-1980)</small>
|1976
+
!1978
| rowspan="2" |[[Laurence Brunton]]
+
| rowspan="6" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Frank Buck]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Ed Gatewood]]
+
| rowspan="2" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Thomas E. Albro]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Nancy K. O'Brien]]
 
 
|-
 
|-
|26th (1978-1980)
+
|27th (<small>1980-1982)</small>
|1978
+
!1980
| rowspan="6" |[[Frank Buck]]
+
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Elizabeth Gleason]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Thomas E. Albro]]
+
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[John Conover]]
 +
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[E. G. Hall]]
 
|-
 
|-
|26th (1980-1982)
+
|28th <small>(1982-1984)</small>
|1980
+
!1982
| rowspan="4" |[[Elizabeth Gleason]]
+
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Mary Alice Gunter]]
| rowspan="2" |[[John Conover]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[E. G. Hall]]
 
 
|-
 
|-
|27th (1982-1984)
+
|29th (<small>1984-1986)</small>
|1982
+
!1984
| rowspan="2" |[[Mary Alice Gunter]]
+
| rowspan="2" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Lindsay Barnes]]
 
|-
 
|-
|28th (1984-1986)
+
|30th <small>(1986-1988)</small>
|1984
+
![[1986 election|1986]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Lindsay Barnes]]
+
| rowspan="2" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Darden Towe]]
 
|-
 
|-
|29th (1986-1988)
+
|31th <small>(1988-1990)</small>
|[[1986 election|1986]]
+
![[1988 election|1988]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Darden Towe]]
+
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Elizabeth "Bitsy" Waters|"Bitsy" Waters]]
 +
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Alvin Edwards]]
 +
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Tom Vandever]]
 
|-
 
|-
|30th (1988-1990)
+
|32th <small>(1990-1992)</small>
|[[1988 election|1988]]
+
![[1990 election|1990]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Elizabeth "Bitsy" Waters|"Bitsy" Waters]]
+
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kay Slaughter]]
| rowspan="5" |[[Alvin Edwards]]
+
| rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[David Toscano]]
| rowspan="5" |[[Tom Vandever]]
 
 
|-
 
|-
|31th (1990-1992)
+
|33th <small>(1992-1994)</small>
|[[1990 election|1990]]
+
![[1992 election|1992]]
| rowspan="5" |[[Kay Slaughter]]
+
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Virginia Daugherty]]
| rowspan="7" |[[David Toscano]]
 
 
|-
 
|-
|32th (1992-1994)
+
| rowspan="2" |34th <small>(1994-1996)</small>
|[[1992 election|1992]]
+
! rowspan="2" |[[1994 election|1994]]
| rowspan="5" |[[Virginia Daugherty]]
 
|-
 
| rowspan="2" |33th (1994-1996)
 
| rowspan="2" |[[1994 election|1994]]
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
| rowspan="8" |[[Gary O'Connell]]
 
| rowspan="8" |[[Gary O'Connell]]
 
|-
 
|-
|34th (1996-1998)
+
|35th <small>(1996-1998)</small>
|[[1996 election|1996]]
+
![[1996 election|1996]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Maurice Cox]]
+
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Maurice Cox]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Meredith Richards]]
+
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Meredith Richards]]
 
|-
 
|-
|35th (1998-2000)
+
|36th <small>(1998-2000)</small>
|[[1998 election|1998]]
+
![[1998 election|1998]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Blake Caravati]]
+
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Blake Caravati]]
 
|-
 
|-
|36th (2000-2002)
+
|37th <small>(2000-2002)</small>
|[[2000 election|2000]]
+
![[2000 election|2000]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Kevin Lynch]]
+
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kevin Lynch]]
 
|-
 
|-
|36th (2002-2004)
+
|38th <small>(2002-2004)</small>
|[[2002 election|2002]]
+
![[2002 election|2002]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Rob Schilling]]
+
| rowspan="2" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Rob Schilling]]
 
|-
 
|-
|36th (2004-2006)
+
|39th <small>(2004-2006)</small>
|[[2004 election|2004]]
+
![[2004 election|2004]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Kendra Hamilton]]
+
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kendra Hamilton]]
| rowspan="4" |[[David Brown (City Councilor)|David Brown]]
+
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[David Brown (City Councilor)|David Brown]]
 
|-
 
|-
|36th (2006-2008)
+
|40th <small>(2006-2008)</small>
|[[2006 election|2006]]
+
![[2006 election|2006]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Dave Norris]]
+
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Dave Norris]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Julian Taliaferro]]
+
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Julian Taliaferro]]
 
|-
 
|-
|36th (2008-2010)
+
|41th <small>(2008-2009)</small>
|2008
+
![[2007 election|2007]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Satyendra Huja]]
+
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Satyendra Huja]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Holly Edwards]]
+
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Holly Edwards]]
 
|-
 
|-
|36th (2010-2012)
+
|42th <small>(2010-2011)</small>
|[[2010 election|2010]]
+
![[2009 election|2009]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Kristin Szakos]]
+
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kristin Szakos]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Maurice Jones]]
 
| rowspan="4" |[[Maurice Jones]]
 
|-
 
|-
|36th (2012-2014)
+
|[[Charlottesville City Council (2012-2013)|43th <small>(2012-2013)</small>]]
|[[2012 election|2012]]
+
![[2011 election|2011]]
| rowspan="5" |[[Kathy Galvin]]
+
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kathy Galvin]]
| rowspan="2" |“Dede” Smith
+
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Deirdre “Dede” Smith|“Dede” Smith]]
 
|-
 
|-
|36th (2014-2016)
+
|[[Charlottesville City Council (2014-2015)|44th <small>(2014-2015)</small>]]
|[[2014 election|2014]]
+
![[2013 election|2013]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Bob Fenwick]]
+
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Bob Fenwick]]
 
|-
 
|-
|36th (2016-2018)
+
|[[Charlottesville City Council (2016-2017)|45th <small>(2016-2017)</small>]]
|[[2016 election|2016]]
+
![[2015 election|2015]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Wes Bellamy]]
+
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Wes Bellamy]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Mike Signer]]
+
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Mike Signer]]
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="2" |36th (2018-2020)
+
|[[Charlottesville City Council (2018-2019)|46th <small>(2018-2019)</small>]]
| rowspan="2" |[[2018 election|2018]]
+
![[2017 election|2017]]
| rowspan="6" |[[Nikuyah Walker]]
+
| rowspan="2" style="background: #fff;" |[[Nikuyah Walker]]
| rowspan="6" |[[Heather Hill]]
+
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Heather Hill]]
 
|[[Mike Murphy]]
 
|[[Mike Murphy]]
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|[[Charlottesville City Council (2020-2021)|47th <small>(2020-2021)</small>]]
 +
![[2019 election|2019]]
 +
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Sena Magill]]
 +
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Lloyd Snook]]
 +
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Michael Payne]]
 
|[[Tarron Richardson]]
 
|[[Tarron Richardson]]
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="2" |36th (2020-2021)
+
|48th <small>(2022-2023)</small>
| rowspan="2" |[[2020 election|2020]]
+
![[2021 election|2021]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Sena Magill]]
+
| rowspan="2" |TBD by [[2021 election]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Lloyd Snook]]
+
| rowspan="2" |TBD by [[2021 election]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Michael Payne]]
+
|[[John Blair]] > [[Charles P. “Chip” Boyles, II|Chip Boyles]]
|[[John Blair]]
 
 
|-
 
|-
|[[Charles P. “Chip” Boyles, II|Chip Boyles]]
 
|-
 
| rowspan="2" |37th (2021-2022)
 
| rowspan="2" |[[2021 election|2021]]
 
 
|
 
|
|-
+
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="2" |'''Session'''
+
! rowspan="2" |'''Session'''
| rowspan="2" |'''Election'''
+
! rowspan="2" |'''Election'''
| colspan="5" |'''Council Members'''
+
! colspan="5" |'''Council Members'''
| rowspan="2" |'''[[City Manager]]'''
+
! rowspan="2" |'''[[City Manager]]'''
 
|-
 
|-
|'''1'''
+
!'''1'''
|'''2'''
+
!'''2'''
|'''3'''
+
!'''3'''
|'''4'''
+
!'''4'''
|'''5'''
+
!'''5'''
 
|}
 
|}

Latest revision as of 14:31, 27 March 2021

List of members of Charlottesville City Council from 1928 to present

Session Election Council Members City Manager
1 2 3 4 5
1st (1928-1930) 1928 Fred L. Watson Jury Y. Brown E. A. Joachim John R. Morris Fred W. Twyman [‡] H. A. Yancey
2nd (1930-1932) 1930 W. Dan Haden
Seth Burnley
3rd (1932-1934) 1932 Shelton S. Fife George T. Huff Sam Jessup
4th (1934-1936) 1934
5th (1936-1938) 1936 J. Emmett Gleason
6th (1938-1940) 1938 F. Bradley Peyton Jr [a]
7th (1940-1942) 1940 Charles P. Nash Jr [b]
8th (1942-1944) 1942 Roscoe S. Adams Sam A. Morris
Fred L. Watson [c]
9th (1944-1946) 1944 W. S. Hildreth [d]
Charles Nash [e]
10th (1946-1948) 1946 Gus K. Tebell
11th (1948-1950) 1948 Strother F. Hamm Henry A. Haden James Barr [f] James E. Bowen
12th (1950-1952) 1950 William R. Hill [h]
13th (1952-1954) 1952 R. M. Davis S. Dexter Forbes Sol B. Weinberg [g]
14th (1954-1956) 1954 Thomas J. Michie [j]
15th (1956-1958) 1956 A. Clayton Coleman
Louis L. Scribner [i]
16th (1958-1960) 1958
17th (1960-1962) 1960 Bernard J. Haggerty Lindsey B. Mount Robert E. Lee
J. Robert Ponton [k]
18th (1962-1964) 1962
19th (1964-1966) 1964 Burkett A. Reynolds
20th (1966-1968) 1966 Robert S. Johnson [l] "Dutch" Vogt
Bill Rinehart [m] [*]
21th (1968-1970) 1968 Joseph W. Wright Jr Kenneth E. Davis Mitch Van Yahres
22th (1970-1972) 1970 Francis H. Fife [**] Charles Barbour
23th (1972-1974) 1972 George Gilliam Jill Rinehart [*]
24th (1974-1976) 1974
25th (1976-1978) 1976 Laurence Brunton Ed Gatewood Nancy K. O'Brien [**]
26th (1978-1980) 1978 Frank Buck Thomas E. Albro
27th (1980-1982) 1980 Elizabeth Gleason John Conover E. G. Hall
28th (1982-1984) 1982 Mary Alice Gunter
29th (1984-1986) 1984 Lindsay Barnes
30th (1986-1988) 1986 Darden Towe
31th (1988-1990) 1988 "Bitsy" Waters Alvin Edwards Tom Vandever
32th (1990-1992) 1990 Kay Slaughter David Toscano
33th (1992-1994) 1992 Virginia Daugherty
34th (1994-1996) 1994
Gary O'Connell
35th (1996-1998) 1996 Maurice Cox Meredith Richards
36th (1998-2000) 1998 Blake Caravati
37th (2000-2002) 2000 Kevin Lynch
38th (2002-2004) 2002 Rob Schilling
39th (2004-2006) 2004 Kendra Hamilton David Brown
40th (2006-2008) 2006 Dave Norris Julian Taliaferro
41th (2008-2009) 2007 Satyendra Huja Holly Edwards
42th (2010-2011) 2009 Kristin Szakos Maurice Jones
43th (2012-2013) 2011 Kathy Galvin “Dede” Smith
44th (2014-2015) 2013 Bob Fenwick
45th (2016-2017) 2015 Wes Bellamy Mike Signer
46th (2018-2019) 2017 Nikuyah Walker Heather Hill Mike Murphy
47th (2020-2021) 2019 Sena Magill Lloyd Snook Michael Payne Tarron Richardson
48th (2022-2023) 2021 TBD by 2021 election TBD by 2021 election John Blair > Chip Boyles
Session Election Council Members City Manager
1 2 3 4 5