Sandbox-November 5, 2018 City Council regular meeting: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(45 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
List of members of Charlottesville City Council from 1928 to present | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
|Session | ! rowspan="2" |'''Session''' | ||
|Election | ! rowspan="2" |'''Election''' | ||
|Council Members | ! colspan="5" |'''Council Members''' | ||
| | | rowspan="60" | | ||
| | ! rowspan="2" |'''[[City Manager]]''' | ||
| | |- | ||
| | !'''1''' | ||
!'''2''' | |||
!'''3''' | |||
!'''4''' | |||
!'''5''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Charlottesville City Council (1928-1930)|'''1st''' <small>(1928-1930)</small>]] | |||
![[1928 election|1928]] | |||
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Fred L. Watson]] | |||
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Jury Y. Brown]] | |||
| rowspan="3" style="background: #fff;" |[[E. A. Joachim]] | |||
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[John R. Morris]] | |||
| rowspan="6" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Fred W. Twyman]] <small>[‡]</small> | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[H. A. Yancey]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Charlottesville City Council (1930-1932)|'''2nd''' <small>(1930-1932)</small>]] | |||
! rowspan="2" |[[1930 election|1930]] | |||
| rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[W. Dan Haden]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="11" |[[Seth Burnley]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Charlottesville City Council (1932-1934)|'''3rd''' <small>(1932-1934)</small>]] | |||
!1932 | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Shelton Fife|Shelton S. Fife]] | |||
| rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[George T. Huff]] | |||
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Sam Jessup]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Charlottesville City Council (1934-1936)|'''4th''' <small>(1934-1936)</small>]] | |||
!1934 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Charlottesville City Council (1936-1938)|'''5th''' <small>(1936-1938)</small>]] | |||
!1936 | |||
| rowspan="8" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[J. Emmett Gleason]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Charlottesville City Council (1938-1940)|'''6th''' <small>(1938-1940)</small>]] | |||
!1938 | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[F. Bradley Peyton Jr]] <small>[a]</small> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Charlottesville City Council (1940-1942)|7th <small>(1940-1942)</small>]] | |||
!1940 | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Charles P. Nash Jr]] <small>[b]</small> | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Charlottesville City Council (1942-1944)|8th <small>(1942-1944)</small>]] | |||
! rowspan="2" |1942 | |||
| rowspan="6" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Roscoe S. Adams, Sr.|Roscoe S. Adams]] | |||
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Sam A. Morris]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Fred L. Watson]] <small>[c]</small> | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Charlottesville City Council (1944-1946)|9th <small>(1944-1946)</small>]] | |||
! rowspan="2" |1944 | |||
| style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[W. S. Hildreth]] <small>[d]</small> | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Charles P. Nash Jr|Charles Nash]] <small>[e]</small> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Charlottesville City Council (1946-1948)|10th <small>(1946-1948)</small>]] | |||
!1946 | |||
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Gus K. Tebell]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Charlottesville City Council (1948-1950)|11th <small>(1948-1950)</small>]] | |||
!1948 | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Strother F. Hamm]] | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Henry A. Haden]] | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #fff;" |[[James M. Barr III|James Barr]] <small>[f]</small> | |||
| rowspan="11" |[[James E. Bowen]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Charlottesville City Council (1950-1952)|12th <small>(1950-1952)</small>]] | |||
!1950 | |||
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[William R. Hill]] <small>[h]</small> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Charlottesville City Council (1952-1954)|13th <small>(1952-1954)</small>]] | |||
!1952 | |||
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[R. M. Davis]] | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[S. Dexter Forbes]] | |||
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Sol B. Weinberg]] <small>[g]</small> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Charlottesville City Council (1954-1956)|14th <small>(1954-1956)</small>]] | |||
!1954 | |||
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Thomas J. Michie]] <small>[j]</small> | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Charlottesville City Council (1956-1958)|15th <small>(1956-1958)</small>]] | |||
! rowspan="2" |1956 | |||
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[A. Clayton Coleman]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Louis L. Scribner]] <small>[i]</small> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Charlottesville City Council (1958-1960)|16th <small>(1958-1960)</small>]] | |||
!1958 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Charlottesville City Council (1960-1962)|17th <small>(1960-1962)</small>]] | |||
! rowspan="2" |1960 | |||
| rowspan="6" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Bernard J. Haggerty]] | |||
| rowspan="6" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Lindsey B. Mount]] | |||
| rowspan="3" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Robert E. Lee]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[J. Robert Ponton]] <small>[k]</small> | |||
|- | |||
|18th <small>(1962-1964)</small> | |||
!1962 | |||
|- | |||
|19th <small>(1964-1966)</small> | |||
!1964 | |||
| rowspan="3" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Burkett A. Reynolds]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |20th <small>(1966-1968)</small> | |||
! rowspan="2" |1966 | |||
| rowspan="1" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Robert S. Johnson]] <small>[l]</small> | |||
| rowspan="3" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Gunther "Dutch" Vogt|"Dutch" Vogt]] | |||
| rowspan="16" | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Bill Rinehart]] <small>[m] [*]</small> | |||
|- | |||
|21th <small>(1968-1970)</small> | |||
!1968 | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Joseph W. Wright Jr.|Joseph W. Wright Jr]] | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Kenneth E. Davis]] | |||
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Mitch Van Yahres]] | |||
|- | |||
|22th (<small>1970-1972)</small> | |||
!1970 | |||
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Francis H. Fife]] <small>[**]</small> | |||
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Charles Barbour]] | |||
|- | |||
|23th <small>(1972-1974)</small> | |||
!1972 | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[George Gilliam]] | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Jill Rinehart]] <small>[*]</small> | |||
|- | |||
|24th <small>(1974-1976)</small> | |||
!1974 | |||
|- | |||
|25th <small>(1976-1978)</small> | |||
!1976 | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Laurence Brunton]] | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Ed Gatewood]] | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Nancy K. O'Brien]] <small>[**]</small> | |||
|- | |||
|26th <small>(1978-1980)</small> | |||
!1978 | |||
| rowspan="6" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Frank Buck]] | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Thomas E. Albro]] | |||
|- | |||
|27th (<small>1980-1982)</small> | |||
!1980 | |||
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Elizabeth Gleason]] | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[John Conover]] | |||
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[E. G. Hall]] | |||
|- | |||
|28th <small>(1982-1984)</small> | |||
!1982 | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Mary Alice Gunter]] | |||
|- | |||
|29th (<small>1984-1986)</small> | |||
!1984 | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Lindsay Barnes]] | |||
|- | |||
|30th <small>(1986-1988)</small> | |||
![[1986 election|1986]] | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Darden Towe]] | |||
|- | |||
|31th <small>(1988-1990)</small> | |||
![[1988 election|1988]] | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Elizabeth "Bitsy" Waters|"Bitsy" Waters]] | |||
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Alvin Edwards]] | |||
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Tom Vandever]] | |||
|- | |||
|32th <small>(1990-1992)</small> | |||
![[1990 election|1990]] | |||
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kay Slaughter]] | |||
| rowspan="7" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[David Toscano]] | |||
|- | |||
|33th <small>(1992-1994)</small> | |||
![[1992 election|1992]] | |||
| rowspan="5" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Virginia Daugherty]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |34th <small>(1994-1996)</small> | |||
! rowspan="2" |[[1994 election|1994]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |[[Gary O'Connell]] | |||
|- | |||
|35th <small>(1996-1998)</small> | |||
![[1996 election|1996]] | |||
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Maurice Cox]] | |||
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Meredith Richards]] | |||
|- | |||
|36th <small>(1998-2000)</small> | |||
![[1998 election|1998]] | |||
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Blake Caravati]] | |||
|- | |||
|37th <small>(2000-2002)</small> | |||
![[2000 election|2000]] | |||
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kevin Lynch]] | |||
|- | |||
|38th <small>(2002-2004)</small> | |||
![[2002 election|2002]] | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #ffb6b6;" |[[Rob Schilling]] | |||
|- | |||
|39th <small>(2004-2006)</small> | |||
![[2004 election|2004]] | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kendra Hamilton]] | |||
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[David Brown (City Councilor)|David Brown]] | |||
|- | |||
|40th <small>(2006-2008)</small> | |||
![[2006 election|2006]] | |||
| rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Dave Norris]] | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Julian Taliaferro]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |41th <small>(2008-2009)</small> | ||
| | ![[2007 election|2007]] | ||
| | | rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Satyendra Huja]] | ||
|2 | | rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Holly Edwards]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |42th <small>(2010-2011)</small> | ||
|[[ | ![[2009 election|2009]] | ||
|[[ | | rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kristin Szakos]] | ||
| rowspan="4" |[[Maurice Jones]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Charlottesville City Council (2012-2013)|43th <small>(2012-2013)</small>]] | ||
| | ![[2011 election|2011]] | ||
| | | rowspan="4" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Kathy Galvin]] | ||
| | | rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Deirdre “Dede” Smith|“Dede” Smith]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Charlottesville City Council (2014-2015)|44th <small>(2014-2015)</small>]] | ||
|< | ![[2013 election|2013]] | ||
| | | rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Bob Fenwick]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Charlottesville City Council (2016-2017)|45th <small>(2016-2017)</small>]] | ||
| | ![[2015 election|2015]] | ||
| | | rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Wes Bellamy]] | ||
| | | rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Mike Signer]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Charlottesville City Council (2018-2019)|46th <small>(2018-2019)</small>]] | ||
|< | ![[2017 election|2017]] | ||
| | | rowspan="2" style="background: #fff;" |[[Nikuyah Walker]] | ||
| | | rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Heather Hill]] | ||
| | |[[Mike Murphy]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Charlottesville City Council (2020-2021)|47th <small>(2020-2021)</small>]] | ||
| | ![[2019 election|2019]] | ||
| | | rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Sena Magill]] | ||
| | | rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Lloyd Snook]] | ||
| | | rowspan="2" style="background: #b0ceff;" |[[Michael Payne]] | ||
| | |[[Tarron Richardson]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |48th <small>(2022-2023)</small> | ||
![[2021 election|2021]] | |||
| | | rowspan="2" |TBD by [[2021 election]] | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |TBD by [[2021 election]] | ||
| | |[[John Blair]] > [[Charles P. “Chip” Boyles, II|Chip Boyles]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 79: | Line 264: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! rowspan="2" |'''Session''' | ||
| | ! rowspan="2" |'''Election''' | ||
| | ! colspan="5" |'''Council Members''' | ||
| | ! rowspan="2" |'''[[City Manager]]''' | ||
|- | |||
!'''1''' | |||
!'''2''' | |||
!'''3''' | |||
!'''4''' | |||
!'''5''' | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 14:31, 27 March 2021
List of members of Charlottesville City Council from 1928 to present