Sandbox-November 5, 2018 City Council regular meeting: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| colspan="5" |'''Council Members''' | | colspan="5" |'''Council Members''' | ||
| rowspan="63" | | | rowspan="63" | | ||
| rowspan="2" |'''City Manager''' | | rowspan="2" |'''[[City Manager]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1''' | |'''1''' | ||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1st''' <small>(1928-1930)</small> | |'''1st''' <small>(1928-1930)</small> | ||
|1928 | |[[1928 election|1928]] | ||
| rowspan="3" |Fred L. Watson | | rowspan="3" |[[Fred L. Watson]] | ||
| rowspan="3" |Jury Y. Brown | | rowspan="3" |[[Jury Y. Brown]] | ||
| rowspan="3" |E. A. Joachim | | rowspan="3" |[[E. A. Joachim]] | ||
|John R. Morris | |[[John R. Morris]] | ||
| rowspan="7" |Fred W. Twyman | | rowspan="7" |[[Fred W. Twyman]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |H. A. Yancey | | rowspan="2" |[[H. A. Yancey]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |'''2nd''' <small>(1930-1932)</small> | | rowspan="2" |'''2nd''' <small>(1930-1932)</small> | ||
| rowspan="2" |1930 | | rowspan="2" |[[1930 election|1930]] | ||
| rowspan="8" |W. Dan Haden | | rowspan="8" |[[W. Dan Haden]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="12" |Seth Burnley | | rowspan="12" |[[Seth Burnley]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''3rd''' <small>(1932-1934)</small> | |'''3rd''' <small>(1932-1934)</small> | ||
|1932 | |1932 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Shelton S. Fife | | rowspan="2" |[[Shelton Fife|Shelton S. Fife]] | ||
| rowspan="8" |George T. Huff | | rowspan="8" |[[George T. Huff]] | ||
| rowspan="5" |Sam Jessup | | rowspan="5" |[[Sam Jessup]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''4th''' (1934-1936) | |'''4th''' <small>(1934-1936)</small> | ||
|1934 | |1934 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''5th''' (1936-1938) | |'''5th''' <small>(1936-1938)</small> | ||
|1936 | |1936 | ||
| rowspan="9" |J. Emmett Gleason | | rowspan="9" |[[J. Emmett Gleason]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |6th (1938-1940) | | rowspan="2" |6th <small>(1938-1940)</small> | ||
| rowspan="2" |1938 | | rowspan="2" |1938 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |F. Bradley Peyton Jr | | rowspan="2" |[[F. Bradley Peyton Jr]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th (1940-1942) | |7th <small>(1940-1942)</small> | ||
|1940 | |1940 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Charles P. Nash Jr | | rowspan="2" |[[Charles P. Nash Jr]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |8th (1942-1944) | | rowspan="2" |8th <small>(1942-1944)</small> | ||
| rowspan="2" |1942 | | rowspan="2" |1942 | ||
| rowspan="6" |Roscoe S. Adams | | rowspan="6" |[[Roscoe S. Adams, Sr.|Roscoe S. Adams]] | ||
| rowspan="4" |Sam A. Morris | | rowspan="4" |[[Sam A. Morris]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |Fred L. Watson | | rowspan="4" |[[Fred L. Watson]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |9th (1944-1946) | | rowspan="2" |9th <small>(1944-1946)</small> | ||
| rowspan="2" |1944 | | rowspan="2" |1944 | ||
|W. S. Hildreth | |[[W. S. Hildreth]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Charles Nash | | rowspan="2" |[[Charles P. Nash Jr|Charles Nash]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10th (1946-1948) | |10th <small>(1946-1948)</small> | ||
|1946 | |1946 | ||
| rowspan="4" |Gus K. Tebell | | rowspan="4" |[[Gus K. Tebell]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11th (1948-1950) | |11th <small>(1948-1950)</small> | ||
|1948 | |1948 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Strother F. Hamm | | rowspan="2" |[[Strother F. Hamm]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |Henry A. Haden | | rowspan="2" |[[Henry A. Haden]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |James Barr | | rowspan="2" |[[James M. Barr III|James Barr]] | ||
| rowspan="14" |James E. Bowen | | rowspan="14" |[[James E. Bowen]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12th (1950-1952) | |12th (1950-1952) | ||
|1950 | |1950 | ||
| rowspan="4" |William R. Hill | | rowspan="4" |[[William R. Hill]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th (1952-1954) | |13th (1952-1954) | ||
|1952 | |1952 | ||
| rowspan="5" |R. M. Davis | | rowspan="5" |[[R. M. Davis]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |S. Dexter Forbes | | rowspan="2" |[[S. Dexter Forbes]] | ||
| rowspan="5" |Sol B. Weinberg | | rowspan="5" |[[Sol B. Weinberg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14th (1954-1956) | |14th (1954-1956) | ||
|1954 | |1954 | ||
| rowspan="5" |Thomas J. Michie | | rowspan="5" |[[Thomas J. Michie]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |15th (1956-1958) | | rowspan="2" |15th (1956-1958) | ||
| rowspan="2" |1956 | | rowspan="2" |1956 | ||
| rowspan="3" |A. Clayton Coleman | | rowspan="3" |[[A. Clayton Coleman]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |Louis L. Scribner | | rowspan="5" |[[Louis L. Scribner]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16th (1958-1960) | |16th (1958-1960) | ||
Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
|17th (1960-1962) | |17th (1960-1962) | ||
|1960 | |1960 | ||
| rowspan="5" |Bernard J. Haggerty | | rowspan="5" |[[Bernard J. Haggerty]] | ||
| rowspan="5" |Lindsey B. Mount | | rowspan="5" |[[Lindsey B. Mount]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |Robert E. Lee | | rowspan="2" |[[Robert E. Lee]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18th (1962-1964) | |18th (1962-1964) | ||
|1962 | |1962 | ||
| rowspan="2" |J. Robert Ponton | | rowspan="2" |[[J. Robert Ponton]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|19th (1964-1966) | |19th (1964-1966) | ||
|1964 | |1964 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Burkett A. Reynolds | | rowspan="3" |[[Burkett A. Reynolds]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |20th (1966-1968) | | rowspan="2" |20th (1966-1968) | ||
| rowspan="2" |1966 | | rowspan="2" |1966 | ||
|Robert S. Johnson | |[[Robert S. Johnson]] | ||
| rowspan="3" |"Dutch" Vogt | | rowspan="3" |[[Gunther "Dutch" Vogt|"Dutch" Vogt]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Bill Rinehart | | rowspan="2" |[[Bill Rinehart]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|21th (1968-1970) | |21th (1968-1970) | ||
|1968 | |1968 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Joseph W. Wright Jr | | rowspan="3" |[[Joseph W. Wright Jr.|Joseph W. Wright Jr]] | ||
| rowspan="3" |Kenneth E. Davis | | rowspan="3" |[[Kenneth E. Davis]] | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" |[[Mitch Van Yahres]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |22th (1970-1972) | | rowspan="2" |22th (1970-1972) | ||
| rowspan="2" |1970 | | rowspan="2" |1970 | ||
| rowspan="5" |Francis H. Fife | | rowspan="5" |[[Francis H. Fife]] | ||
| rowspan="5" |Charles Barbour | | rowspan="5" |[[Charles Barbour]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="13" |Cole Hendrix | | rowspan="13" |[[Cole Hendrix]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|23th (1972-1974) | |23th (1972-1974) | ||
|1972 | |1972 | ||
| rowspan="2" |George Gilliam | | rowspan="2" |[[George Gilliam]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |Jill Rinehart | | rowspan="2" |[[Jill Rinehart]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24th (1974-1976) | |24th (1974-1976) | ||
Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
|25th (1976-1978) | |25th (1976-1978) | ||
|1976 | |1976 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Laurence Brunton | | rowspan="2" |[[Laurence Brunton]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |Ed Gatewood | | rowspan="2" |[[Ed Gatewood]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |Nancy K. O'Brien | | rowspan="2" |[[Nancy K. O'Brien]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|26th (1978-1980) | |26th (1978-1980) | ||
|1978 | |1978 | ||
| rowspan="6" |Frank Buck | | rowspan="6" |[[Frank Buck]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |Thomas E. Albro | | rowspan="2" |[[Thomas E. Albro]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|26th (1980-1982) | |26th (1980-1982) | ||
|1980 | |1980 | ||
| rowspan="4" |Elizabeth Gleason | | rowspan="4" |[[Elizabeth Gleason]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |John Conover | | rowspan="2" |[[John Conover]] | ||
| rowspan="4" |E. G. Hall | | rowspan="4" |[[E. G. Hall]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|27th (1982-1984) | |27th (1982-1984) | ||
|1982 | |1982 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Mary Alice Gunter | | rowspan="2" |[[Mary Alice Gunter]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|28th (1984-1986) | |28th (1984-1986) | ||
|1984 | |1984 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Lindsay Barnes | | rowspan="2" |[[Lindsay Barnes]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|29th (1986-1988) | |29th (1986-1988) | ||
|1986 | |[[1986 election|1986]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |Darden Towe | | rowspan="2" |[[Darden Towe]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|30th (1988-1990) | |30th (1988-1990) | ||
|1988 | |[[1988 election|1988]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |"Bitsy" Waters | | rowspan="2" |[[Elizabeth "Bitsy" Waters|"Bitsy" Waters]] | ||
| rowspan="5" |Alvin Edwards | | rowspan="5" |[[Alvin Edwards]] | ||
| rowspan="5" |Tom Vandever | | rowspan="5" |[[Tom Vandever]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|31th (1990-1992) | |31th (1990-1992) | ||
|1990 | |[[1990 election|1990]] | ||
| rowspan="5" |Kay Slaughter | | rowspan="5" |[[Kay Slaughter]] | ||
| rowspan="7" |David Toscano | | rowspan="7" |[[David Toscano]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|32th (1992-1994) | |32th (1992-1994) | ||
|1992 | |[[1992 election|1992]] | ||
| rowspan="5" |Virginia Daugherty | | rowspan="5" |[[Virginia Daugherty]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |33th (1994-1996) | | rowspan="2" |33th (1994-1996) | ||
| rowspan="2" |1994 | | rowspan="2" |[[1994 election|1994]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="8" |Gary | | rowspan="8" |[[Gary O'Connell]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|34th (1996-1998) | |34th (1996-1998) | ||
|1996 | |[[1996 election|1996]] | ||
| rowspan="4" |Maurice Cox | | rowspan="4" |[[Maurice Cox]] | ||
| rowspan="4" |Meredith Richards | | rowspan="4" |[[Meredith Richards]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|35th (1998-2000) | |35th (1998-2000) | ||
|1998 | |[[1998 election|1998]] | ||
| rowspan="4" |Blake Caravati | | rowspan="4" |[[Blake Caravati]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|36th (2000-2002) | |36th (2000-2002) | ||
|2000 | |[[2000 election|2000]] | ||
| rowspan="4" |Kevin Lynch | | rowspan="4" |[[Kevin Lynch]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|36th (2002-2004) | |36th (2002-2004) | ||
|2002 | |[[2002 election|2002]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |Rob Schilling | | rowspan="2" |[[Rob Schilling]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|36th (2004-2006) | |36th (2004-2006) | ||
|2004 | |[[2004 election|2004]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |Kendra Hamilton | | rowspan="2" |[[Kendra Hamilton]] | ||
| rowspan="4" |David Brown | | rowspan="4" |[[David Brown (City Councilor)|David Brown]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|36th (2006-2008) | |36th (2006-2008) | ||
|2006 | |[[2006 election|2006]] | ||
| rowspan="4" |Dave Norris | | rowspan="4" |[[Dave Norris]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |Julian Taliaferro | | rowspan="2" |[[Julian Taliaferro]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|36th (2008-2010) | |36th (2008-2010) | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
| rowspan="4" |Satyendra Huja | | rowspan="4" |[[Satyendra Huja]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |Holly Edwards | | rowspan="2" |[[Holly Edwards]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|36th (2010-2012) | |36th (2010-2012) | ||
|2010 | |[[2010 election|2010]] | ||
| rowspan="4" |Kristin Szakos | | rowspan="4" |[[Kristin Szakos]] | ||
| rowspan="4" |Maurice Jones | | rowspan="4" |[[Maurice Jones]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|36th (2012-2014) | |36th (2012-2014) | ||
|2012 | |[[2012 election|2012]] | ||
| rowspan="5" |Kathy Galvin | | rowspan="5" |[[Kathy Galvin]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |“Dede” Smith | | rowspan="2" |“Dede” Smith | ||
|- | |- | ||
|36th (2014-2016) | |36th (2014-2016) | ||
|2014 | |[[2014 election|2014]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |Bob Fenwick | | rowspan="2" |[[Bob Fenwick]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|36th (2016-2018) | |36th (2016-2018) | ||
|2016 | |[[2016 election|2016]] | ||
| rowspan="3" |Wes Bellamy | | rowspan="3" |[[Wes Bellamy]] | ||
| rowspan="3" |Mike Signer | | rowspan="3" |[[Mike Signer]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |36th (2018-2020) | | rowspan="2" |36th (2018-2020) | ||
| rowspan="2" |2018 | | rowspan="2" |[[2018 election|2018]] | ||
| rowspan="6" |Nikuyah Walker | | rowspan="6" |[[Nikuyah Walker]] | ||
| rowspan="6" |Heather Hill | | rowspan="6" |[[Heather Hill]] | ||
|Mike Murphy | |[[Mike Murphy]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tarron Richardson | |[[Tarron Richardson]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |36th (2020-2021) | | rowspan="2" |36th (2020-2021) | ||
| rowspan="2" |2020 | | rowspan="2" |[[2020 election|2020]] | ||
| rowspan="4" |Sena Magill | | rowspan="4" |[[Sena Magill]] | ||
| rowspan="4" |Lloyd Snook | | rowspan="4" |[[Lloyd Snook]] | ||
| rowspan="4" |Michael Payne | | rowspan="4" |[[Michael Payne]] | ||
|John Blair | |[[John Blair]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Chip Boyles | |[[Charles P. “Chip” Boyles, II|Chip Boyles]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |37th (2021-2022) | | rowspan="2" |37th (2021-2022) | ||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | | rowspan="2" |[[2021 election|2021]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 265: | Line 265: | ||
| rowspan="2" |'''Election''' | | rowspan="2" |'''Election''' | ||
| colspan="5" |'''Council Members''' | | colspan="5" |'''Council Members''' | ||
| rowspan="2" |'''City Manager''' | | rowspan="2" |'''[[City Manager]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1''' | |'''1''' |