Difference between revisions of "Sandbox-December 3, 2018 City Council regular meeting"

From Cvillepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m (Blanked the page)
(Tag: Blanking)
 
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="wikitable"
+
 
! rowspan="2" | Session !! rowspan="2" | Election Year !! colspan="5" | Council Members At-large (5 seats) !! rowspan="65" |  !! Council Appointment
 
|-
 
! 1 !! 2 !! 3 !! 4 !! 5
 
! City Manager
 
|-
 
| rowspan="2" | 1st (1928-1930) || rowspan="2" | [[1928  election|1928]] || rowspan="4" | [[Fred L. Watson]] (D) || rowspan="4" | Jury Y. Brown  (D) || E. A. Joachim  (D) || John R. Morris  (D) || Fred W. Twyman  (D) || [[H. A. Yancey]]
 
|-
 
| E. A. Joachim  (D) || John R. Morris  (D) || Fred W. Twyman  (D) || [[H. A. Yancey]]
 
|-
 
| rowspan="2" | 2nd (1930-1932) || rowspan="2" | [[1930  election|1930]] || E. A. Joachim  (D) || W. Dan Haden  (D) || Fred W. Twyman  (D) || [[H. A. Yancey]]
 
|-
 
| E. A. Joachim  (D) || W. Dan Haden  (D) || Fred W. Twyman  (D) || [[Seth Burnley]]
 
|-
 
| rowspan="2" | 3rd (1932-1934) || rowspan="2" | [[1932  election|1932]] || Shelton S. Fife  (D) || George T. Huff  (D) || Sam Jessup  (D) || W. Dan Haden  (D) || Fred W. Twyman  (D) || [[Seth Burnley]]
 
|-
 
| Shelton S. Fife  (D) || George T. Huff  (D) || Sam Jessup  (D) || W. Dan Haden  (D) || Fred W. Twyman  (D) || [[Seth Burnley]]
 
|-
 
| rowspan="2" | 4th (1934-1936) || rowspan="2" | [[1934  election|1934]] || Shelton S. Fife  (D) || George T. Huff  (D) || Sam Jessup  (D) || W. Dan Haden  (D) || Fred W. Twyman  (D) || [[Seth Burnley]]
 
|-
 
| Shelton S. Fife  (D) || George T. Huff  (D) || Sam Jessup  (D) || W. Dan Haden  (D) || Fred W. Twyman  (D) || [[Seth Burnley]]
 
|-
 
| rowspan="2" | 5th (1936-1938) || rowspan="2" | [[1936  election|1936]] || J. Emmett Gleason (D) || George T. Huff  (D) || Sam Jessup  (D) || W. Dan Haden  (D) || Fred W. Twyman  (D) || [[Seth Burnley]]
 
|-
 
| J. Emmett Gleason (D) || George T. Huff  (D) || Sam Jessup  (D) || W. Dan Haden  (D) || Fred W. Twyman  (D) || [[Seth Burnley]]
 
|-
 
| 6th (1938-1940) || [[1938  election|1938]] || J. Emmett Gleason (D) || George T. Huff  (D) || Sam Jessup  (D) || W. Dan Haden  (D) || Fred W. Twyman  (D) || [[Seth Burnley]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || J. Emmett Gleason (D) || George T. Huff  (D) || Sam Jessup  (D) || W. Dan Haden  (D) || F. Bradley Peyton Jr  (D) || [[Seth Burnley]]
 
|-
 
| 7th (1940-1942) || [[1940  election|1940]] || J. Emmett Gleason (D) || George T. Huff  (D) || Charles P. Nash Jr  (D) || W. Dan Haden  (D) || F. Bradley Peyton Jr  (D) || [[Seth Burnley]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || J. Emmett Gleason (D) || George T. Huff  (D) || Charles P. Nash Jr  (D) || W. Dan Haden  (D) || F. Bradley Peyton Jr  (D) || [[Seth Burnley]]
 
|-
 
| 8th (1942-1944) || [[1942  election|1942]] || J. Emmett Gleason (D) || George T. Huff  (D) || Charles P. Nash Jr  (D) || Roscoe S. Adams  (D) || Sam A. Morris  (D) || [[Seth Burnley]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || J. Emmett Gleason (D) || George T. Huff  (D) || Fred L. Watson  (D) || Roscoe S. Adams  (D) || Sam A. Morris  (D) || [[Seth Burnley]]
 
|-
 
| 9th (1944-1946) || [[1944  election|1944]] || J. Emmett Gleason (D) || William S. Hildreth  (D) || Fred L. Watson  (D) || Roscoe S. Adams  (D) || Sam A. Morris  (D) || [[Seth Burnley]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || J. Emmett Gleason (D) || Charles P. Nash Jr  (D) || Fred L. Watson  (D) || Roscoe S. Adams  (D) || Sam A. Morris  (D) || [[Seth Burnley]]
 
|-
 
| 10th (1946-1948) || [[1946  election|1946]] || J. Emmett Gleason (D) || Charles P. Nash Jr  (D) || Fred L. Watson  (D) || Roscoe S. Adams  (D) || Gus K. Tebell (D) || [[Seth Burnley]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || J. Emmett Gleason (D) || Charles P. Nash Jr  (D) || Fred L. Watson  (D) || Roscoe S. Adams  (D) || Gus K. Tebell (D) || [[Seth Burnley]]
 
|-
 
| 11th (1948-1950) || [[1948  election|1948]] || Strother F. Hamm  (D) || Henry A. Haden  (D) || James M. Barr III (I) || Roscoe S. Adams  (D) || Gus K. Tebell (D) || [[James E. Bowen]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || Strother F. Hamm  (D) || Henry A. Haden  (D) || James M. Barr III (I) || Roscoe S. Adams  (D) || Gus K. Tebell (D) || [[James E. Bowen]]
 
|-
 
| 12th (1950-1952) || [[1950  election|1950]] || Strother F. Hamm  (D) || Henry A. Haden  (D) || James M. Barr III (I) || William R. Hill  (D) || Gus K. Tebell (D) || [[James E. Bowen]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || Strother F. Hamm  (D) || Henry A. Haden  (D) || Sol B. Weinberg  (D) || William R. Hill  (D) || Gus K. Tebell (D) || [[James E. Bowen]]
 
|-
 
| 13th (1952-1954) || [[1952  election|1952]] || R. M. Davis  (D) || S. Dexter Forbes  (D) || Sol B. Weinberg  (D) || William R. Hill  (D) || Gus K. Tebell (D) || [[James E. Bowen]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || R. M. Davis  (D) || S. Dexter Forbes  (D) || Sol B. Weinberg  (D) || William R. Hill  (D) || Gus K. Tebell (D) || [[James E. Bowen]]
 
|-
 
| 14th (1954-1956) || [[1954  election|1954]] || R. M. Davis  (D) || S. Dexter Forbes  (D) || Sol B. Weinberg  (D) || William R. Hill  (D) || Thomas J. Michie (D) || [[James E. Bowen]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || R. M. Davis  (D) || S. Dexter Forbes  (D) || Sol B. Weinberg  (D) || William R. Hill  (D) || Thomas J. Michie (D) || [[James E. Bowen]]
 
|-
 
| 15th (1956-1958) || [[1956  election|1956]] || R. M. Davis  (D) || A. Clayton Coleman  (D) || Sol B. Weinberg  (D) || William R. Hill  (D) || Thomas J. Michie (D) || [[James E. Bowen]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || R. M. Davis  (D) || A. Clayton Coleman  (D) || Sol B. Weinberg  (D) || Louis L. Scribner (D) # || Thomas J. Michie (D) || [[James E. Bowen]]
 
|-
 
| 16th (1958-1960) || [[1958  election|1958]] || R. M. Davis  (D) || A. Clayton Coleman  (D) || Sol B. Weinberg  (D) || Louis L. Scribner (D) || Thomas J. Michie (D) || [[James E. Bowen]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || R. M. Davis  (D) || A. Clayton Coleman  (D) || Sol B. Weinberg  (D) || Louis L. Scribner (D) || Thomas J. Michie (D) || [[James E. Bowen]]
 
|-
 
| 17th (1960-1962) || [[1960  election|1960]] || Bernard J. Haggerty  (D) || Lindsey B. Mount  (D) || Robert E. Lee (R) || Louis L. Scribner (D) || Thomas J. Michie (D) || [[James E. Bowen]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || Bernard J. Haggerty  (D) || Lindsey B. Mount  (D) || Robert E. Lee (R) || Louis L. Scribner (D) || Thomas J. Michie (D) || [[James E. Bowen]]
 
|-
 
| 18th (1962-1964) || [[1962  election|1962]] || Bernard J. Haggerty  (D) || Lindsey B. Mount  (D) || Robert E. Lee (R) || Louis L. Scribner (D) || J. Robert Ponton  (D) || [[James E. Bowen]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || Bernard J. Haggerty  (D) || Lindsey B. Mount  (D) || Robert E. Lee (R) || Louis L. Scribner (D) || J. Robert Ponton  (D) || [[James E. Bowen]]
 
|-
 
| 19th (1964-1966) || [[1964  election|1964]] || Bernard J. Haggerty  (D) || Lindsey B. Mount  (D) || Burkett A. Reynolds  (D) || Louis L. Scribner (D) || J. Robert Ponton  (D) || [[James E. Bowen]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || Bernard J. Haggerty  (D) || Lindsey B. Mount  (D) || Burkett A. Reynolds  (D) || Louis L. Scribner (D) || J. Robert Ponton  (D) || [[James E. Bowen]]
 
|-
 
| 20th (1966-1968) || [[1966 election|1966]] || Bernard J. Haggerty  (D) || Lindsey B. Mount  (D) || Burkett A. Reynolds  (D) || Robert S. Johnson  (R) || "Dutch" Vogt  (R) || [[James E. Bowen]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || Bernard J. Haggerty  (D) || Lindsey B. Mount  (D) || Burkett A. Reynolds  (D) || W. A. Rinehart, III # || "Dutch" Vogt  (R) || [[James E. Bowen]]
 
|-
 
| 21st (1968-1970) || [[1968  election|1968]] || Joseph W. Wright Jr.  (R) || Kenneth E. Davis  (R) || Mitchell Van Yahres  (D) || W. A. Rinehart, III || "Dutch" Vogt  (R) || [[James E. Bowen]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || Joseph W. Wright Jr.  (R) || Kenneth E. Davis  (R) || Mitchell Van Yahres  (D) || W. A. Rinehart, III || "Dutch" Vogt  (R) || [[James E. Bowen]]
 
|-
 
| 22nd (1970-1972) || [[1970  election|1970]] || Joseph W. Wright Jr.  (R) || Kenneth E. Davis  (R) || Mitchell Van Yahres  (D) || Francis H. Fife  (D) || Charles L. Barbour  (D) || [[James E. Bowen]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || Joseph W. Wright Jr.  (R) || Kenneth E. Davis  (R) || Mitchell Van Yahres  (D) || Francis H. Fife  (D) || Charles L. Barbour  (D) || [[Cole Hendrix]]
 
|-
 
| 23rd (1972-1974) || [[1972  election|19712] || George Gilliam  (D) || Jill T. Rinehart  (D) || Mitchell Van Yahres  (D) || Francis H. Fife  (D) || Charles L. Barbour  (D) || [[Cole Hendrix]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || George Gilliam  (D) || Jill T. Rinehart  (D) || Mitchell Van Yahres  (D) || Francis H. Fife  (D) || Charles L. Barbour  (D) || [[Cole Hendrix]]
 
|-
 
| 24th (1974-1976) || [[1974  election|1974]] || George Gilliam  (D) || Jill T. Rinehart  (D) || Mitchell Van Yahres  (D) || Francis H. Fife  (D) || Charles Barbour  (D) || [[Cole Hendrix]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || George Gilliam  (D) || Jill T. Rinehart  (D) || Mitchell Van Yahres  (D) || Francis H. Fife  (D) || Charles Barbour  (D) || [[Cole Hendrix]]
 
|-
 
| 25th (1976-1978) || [[1976  election|1976]] || Laurence A. Brunton  (R) || Edwin E. Gatewood  (R) || Nancy K. O'Brien  (D) || Francis H. Fife  (D) || Charles Barbour  (D) || [[Cole Hendrix]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || Laurence A. Brunton  (R) || Edwin E. Gatewood  (R) || Nancy K. O'Brien  (D) || Francis H. Fife  (D) || Charles Barbour  (D) || [[Cole Hendrix]]
 
|-
 
| 26th (1978-1980) || [[1978  election|1978]] || Laurence A. Brunton  (R) || Edwin E. Gatewood  (R) || Nancy K. O'Brien  (D) || "Frank" Buck  (D) || Thomas E. Albro  (R) || [[Cole Hendrix]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || Laurence A. Brunton  (R) || Edwin E. Gatewood  (R) || Nancy K. O'Brien  (D) || "Frank" Buck  (D) || Thomas E. Albro  (R) || [[Cole Hendrix]]
 
|-
 
| 27th (1980-1982) || [[1980  election|1980]] || Elizabeth Gleason  (D) || John Conover  (D) || E. G. Hall  (D) || "Frank" Buck  (D) || Thomas E. Albro  (R) || [[Cole Hendrix]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || Elizabeth Gleason  (D) || John Conover  (D) || E. G. Hall  (D) || "Frank" Buck  (D) || Thomas E. Albro  (R) || [[Cole Hendrix]]
 
|-
 
| 28th (1982-1984) || [[1982  election|1982]] || Elizabeth Gleason  (D) || John Conover  (D) || E. G. Hall  (D) || "Frank" Buck  (D) || Mary Alice Gunter  (D) || [[Cole Hendrix]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || Elizabeth Gleason  (D) || John Conover  (D) || E. G. Hall  (D) || "Frank" Buck  (D) || Mary Alice Gunter  (D) || [[Cole Hendrix]]
 
|-
 
| 29th (1984-1986) || [[1984  election|1984]] || Elizabeth Gleason  (D) || Lindsay Barnes  (R) || E. G. Hall  (D) || "Frank" Buck  (D) || Mary Alice Gunter  (D) || [[Cole Hendrix]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || Elizabeth Gleason  (D) || Lindsay Barnes  (R) || E. G. Hall  (D) || "Frank" Buck  (D) || Mary Alice Gunter  (D) || [[Cole Hendrix]]
 
|-
 
| 30th (1986-1988) || [[1986  election|1986]] || Elizabeth Gleason  (D) || Lindsay Barnes  (R) || E. G. Hall  (D) || "Frank" Buck  (D) || Darden Towe  (R) || [[Cole Hendrix]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || Elizabeth Gleason  (D) || Lindsay Barnes  (R) || E. G. Hall  (D) || "Frank" Buck  (D) || Darden Towe  (R) || [[Cole Hendrix]]
 
|-
 
| 31st (1988-1990) || [[1988  election|1988]] || "Bitsy" Waters  (D) || Alvin Edwards  (D) || Tom Vandever  (D) || "Frank" Buck  (D) || Darden Towe  (R) || [[Cole Hendrix]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || "Bitsy" Waters  (D) || Alvin Edwards  (D) || Tom Vandever  (D) || "Frank" Buck  (D) || Darden Towe  (R) || [[Cole Hendrix]]
 
|-
 
| 32nd (1990-1992) || [[1990  election|1990]] || "Bitsy" Waters  (D) || Alvin Edwards  (D) || Tom Vandever  (D) || Kay Slaughter  (D) || David Toscano  (D) || [[Cole Hendrix]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || "Bitsy" Waters  (D) || Alvin Edwards  (D) || Tom Vandever  (D) || Kay Slaughter  (D) || David Toscano  (D) ||  || [[Cole Hendrix]]
 
|-
 
| 33rd (1992-1994) || [[1992  election|1991]] || Virginia Daugherty  (D) || Alvin Edwards  (D) || Tom Vandever  (D) || Kay Slaughter  (D) || David Toscano  (D) ||  || [[Cole Hendrix]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || Virginia Daugherty  (D) || Alvin Edwards  (D) || Tom Vandever  (D) || Kay Slaughter  (D) || David Toscano  (D) ||  || [[Cole Hendrix]]
 
|-
 
| 34th  (1994-1996) || [[1994  election|1994]] || Virginia Daugherty  (D) || Alvin Edwards  (D) || Tom Vandever  (D) || Kay Slaughter  (D) || David Toscano  (D) || rowspan="30" |  || [[Cole Hendrix]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || Virginia Daugherty  (D) || Alvin Edwards  (D) || Tom Vandever  (D) || Kay Slaughter  (D) || David Toscano  (D) || [[Gary B. O'Connell]]
 
|-
 
| 35th  (1996-1998) || [[1996 election|1996]] || Virginia Daugherty  (D) || Maurice Cox  (D) || Meredith Richards  (D) || Kay Slaughter  (D) || David Toscano  (D) || [[Gary B. O'Connell]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || Virginia Daugherty  (D) || Maurice Cox  (D) || Meredith Richards  (D) || Kay Slaughter  (D) || David Toscano  (D) || [[Gary B. O'Connell]]
 
|-
 
| 36th  (1998-2000) || [[1998 election|1998]] || Virginia Daugherty  (D) || Maurice Cox  (D) || Meredith Richards  (D) || Blake Caravati  (D) || David Toscano  (D) || [[Gary B. O'Connell]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || Virginia Daugherty  (D) || Maurice Cox  (D) || Meredith Richards  (D) || Blake Caravati  (D) || David Toscano  (D) || [[Gary B. O'Connell]]
 
|-
 
| 37th  (2000-2002) || [[2000 election|2000]] || Kevin Lynch  (D) || Maurice Cox  (D) || Meredith Richards  (D) || Blake Caravati  (D) || David Toscano  (D) || [[Gary B. O'Connell]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || Kevin Lynch  (D) || Maurice Cox  (D) || Meredith Richards  (D) || Blake Caravati  (D) || David Toscano  (D) || [[Gary B. O'Connell]]
 
|-
 
| 38th (2002-2004) || [[2002 election|2002) || Kevin Lynch  (D) || Maurice Cox  (D) || Meredith Richards  (D) || Blake Caravati  (D) || Rob Schilling  (R) || [[Gary B. O'Connell]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || Kevin Lynch  (D) || Maurice Cox  (D) || Meredith Richards  (D) || Blake Caravati  (D) || Rob Schilling  (R) || [[Gary B. O'Connell]]
 
|-
 
| 39th (2004-2006) || [[2004 election|2004]] || Kevin Lynch  (D) || Kendra Hamilton  (D) || David Brown  (D) || Blake Caravati  (D) || Rob Schilling  (R) || [[Gary B. O'Connell]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || Kevin Lynch  (D) || Kendra Hamilton  (D) || David Brown  (D) || Blake Caravati  (D) || Rob Schilling  (R) || [[Gary B. O'Connell]]
 
|-
 
| 40th (2006-2008) || [[2006 election|2006]] || Kevin Lynch  (D) || Kendra Hamilton  (D) || David Brown  (D) || Dave Norris  (D) || Julian Taliaferro  (D) || [[Gary B. O'Connell]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || Kevin Lynch  (D) || Kendra Hamilton  (D) || David Brown  (D) || Dave Norris  (D) || Julian Taliaferro  (D) || [[Gary B. O'Connell]]
 
|-
 
| 41st (2008-2010) || [[2008 election|2008]] || Satyendra Huja  (D) || Holly Edwards  (D) || David Brown  (D) || Dave Norris  (D) || Julian Taliaferro  (D) || [[Gary B. O'Connell]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || Satyendra Huja  (D) || Holly Edwards  (D) || David Brown  (D) || Dave Norris  (D) || Julian Taliaferro  (D) || [[Gary B. O'Connell]]
 
|-
 
| 42nd (2010-2012) || [[2010 election|2010]] || Satyendra Huja  (D) || Holly Edwards  (D) || David Brown  (D) || Dave Norris  (D) || Kristin Szakos  (D) || [[Maurice Jones]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || Satyendra Huja  (D) || Holly Edwards  (D) || David Brown  (D) || Dave Norris  (D) || Kristin Szakos  (D) || [[Maurice Jones]]
 
|-
 
| 43rd (2012-2014) || [[2012 election|2012]] || Satyendra Huja  (D) || Kathy Galvin  (D) ||  “Dede” Smith  (D) || Dave Norris  (D) || Kristin Szakos  (D) || [[Maurice Jones]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || Satyendra Huja  (D) || Kathy Galvin  (D) || “Dede” Smith  (D) || Dave Norris  (D) || Kristin Szakos  (D) || [[Maurice Jones]]
 
|-
 
| 44th (2014-2016) || [[2014 election|2014]] || Satyendra Huja  (D) || Kathy Galvin  (D) || “Dede” Smith  (D) || Bob Fenwick  (D) || Kristin Szakos  (D) || [[Maurice Jones]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || Satyendra Huja  (D) || Kathy Galvin  (D) || “Dede” Smith  (D) || Bob Fenwick  (D) || Kristin Szakos  (D) || [[Maurice Jones]]
 
|-
 
| 45th (2016-2018) || [[2015 election|2015]] || Wes Bellamy  (D) || Kathy Galvin  (D) || Mike Signer  (D) || Bob Fenwick  (D) || Kristin Szakos  (D) || [[Maurice Jones]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || Wes Bellamy  (D) || Kathy Galvin  (D) || Mike Signer  (D) || Bob Fenwick  (D) || Kristin Szakos  (D) || [[Maurice Jones]]
 
|-
 
| 46th (2018-2020) || [[2017 election|2017]] || Wes Bellamy  (D) || Kathy Galvin  (D) || Mike Signer  (D) || Nikuyah Walker  (I) || Heather Hill  (D) || [[Mike Murphy, Interim]]
 
|-
 
|  ||  || Wes Bellamy  (D) || Kathy Galvin  (D) || Mike Signer  (D) || Nikuyah Walker  (I) || Heather Hill  (D) || [[Tarron Richardson]]
 
|-
 
| 47th (2020-2022) || [[2019 election|<nowiki>|2019</nowiki>]] || Sena A. Magill  (D) || Lloyd Snook (D) || Michael K. Payne  (D) || Nikuyah Walker  (I) || Heather Hill  (D) || [[John Blair]], Interim
 
|-
 
|  ||  || Sena A. Magill  (D) || Lloyd Snook (D) || Michael K. Payne  (D) || Nikuyah Walker  (I) || Heather Hill  (D) ||
 
|-
 
| 48th (2022-2024) || [[2021 election|2021]] || Sena A. Magill  (D) || Lloyd Snook (D) || Michael K. Payne  (D) ||  ||  ||
 
|-
 
|  ||  || Sena A. Magill  (D) || Lloyd Snook (D) || Michael K. Payne  (D) ||  ||  ||
 
|}
 

Latest revision as of 00:13, 24 February 2021