Planned Unit Development: Difference between revisions
(updated citation from 10/13/13 PC (old citywebsite URL fix)) |
(table-ize list of PUDs, add some history) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
A '''Planned Unit Development''' is a designed grouping of varied and compatible land uses, such as housing, recreation, commercial centers, and industrial parks, all within one contained development or subdivision. | |||
Both [[Albemarle County]]<ref name="countycode">{{cite web|url=http://albemarle.org/upload/images/forms_center/departments/county_attorney/forms/Albemarle_County_Code_Ch18_Zoning20_Planned_Unit_Dev.pdf|title=Chapter 18, Zoning, Section 20, Planned Unit Development - PUD|work=Albemarle County Code|accessdate=9 Nov 2009}}</ref> and [[Charlottesville]] zoning allows for PUDs under state code. <ref>{{cite web|title=Virginia Law|url=https://law.lis.virginia.gov/vacode/title15.2/chapter22/section15.2-2201/|author=|work=|publisher=Virginia General Assembly|location=|publishdate=|accessdate=December 13, 2018}}</ref> | |||
{{Wikipedia link|Planned_Unit_Development|whylink=outsidearea}} | {{Wikipedia link|Planned_Unit_Development|whylink=outsidearea}} | ||
== History == | |||
In Charlottesville, PUDs were formerly an overlay district, but today are ad hoc zoning districts without an underlying zone.<ref name=":0">{{cite web|title=Agenda for Charlottesville Planning Commission meeting, October 22, 2013|url=http://weblink.charlottesville.org/Public/0/edoc/795124/PC_A_10-22-2013%20-%20Work%20Session.pdf|author=|work=|publisher=|location=|publishdate=|accessdate=December 13, 2013}}</ref> This caused problems for the [[Rock Creek Village]] PUD, which was approved in 1985 as an overlay but built in 2010.<ref name=":0" /> | |||
In 2006, a requirement was added that PUDs must consist of more than 2 acres of land.<ref>{{Minutes-cityplanning|newid=|when=June 13, 2006|accessdate=2023-01-02|url=http://weblink.charlottesville.org/public/0/edoc/794863/PC_M_06-13-2006.pdf}}</ref> The [[Charlottesville Planning Commission|Planning Commission]] public hearing was held on the same day the [[Franklin Street PUD]], a proposal for seven units on a 0.84 acre parcel, was unanimously rejected. | |||
On [[January 3]], [[2023]], [[City Council]] will consider initiating a [[zoning text amendment]] to remove the 2-acre requirement.<ref>{{Cite-CCE|url=https://communityengagement.substack.com/i/94262802/council-to-consider-amendment-to-existing-zoning-to-allow-nine-story-building-on-ivy-road|title=Council to consider amendment to existing zoning to allow nine-story building on Ivy Road|author=Sean Tubbs|publishdate=January 2, 2023|accessdate=2023-02-02}}</ref><ref>{{Agenda-citycouncil|newid=|when=January 3, 2023|accessdate=2023-02-02|url=https://civicclerk.blob.core.windows.net/stream/CHARLOTTESVILLEVA/5401b361-d640-4d20-acb0-73c7518bf3b4.pdf?sv=2015-12-11&sr=b&sig=%2B1h5z73crpgTOAjXqDsTGzFXWRHMYzY0RHERgKWPAW0%3D&st=2023-01-02T17%3A31%3A58Z&se=2024-01-02T17%3A36%3A58Z&sp=r&rscc=no-cache&rsct=application%2Fpdf}}</ref> | |||
==Local uses== | ==Local uses== | ||
{{ | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+Approved in Charlottesville<ref name=":0" /> | |||
!PUD | |||
!Approved | |||
!Constructed | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[240 Stribling]] | |||
|[[April 18]], [[2022]]<ref>{{Cite-infocville|url=https://infocville.com/2022/04/28/council-approves-rezoning-for-240-stribling-new-agreement-to-pay-for-sidewalks/|author=Sean Tubbs|title=Council Approves Rezoning for 240 Stribling, New Agreement to Pay For Sidewalks|publishdate=April 28, 2022|accessdate=2023-01-02}}</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Amherst Commons]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Anderson Street]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Avon Terrace]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Belmont Cottages]] | |||
| | |||
|under construction {{as of|2013|10|22}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Belmont Lofts]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Belmont Point]] | |||
|May 20, 2013<ref>{{cite web|title=Divided Council approves Stonehenge development|url=http://cvilletomorrow.org/news/article/14928-stonehenge-approval/|author=Sean Tubbs|work=News Article|publisher=Charlottesville Tomorrow|location=|publishdate=May 23, 2013|accessdate=October 20, 2017}}</ref> | |||
| | |||
|Previously known as Stonehenge | |||
|- | |||
|[[Birdwood Court]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Brandywine Court]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Brookwood]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Burnett Commons]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Burnett Commons 2]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Burnett Commons 3]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cherry Hill]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chisolm Place]] | |||
| | |||
|Not yet complete {{as of|2013|10|22}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Druid Avenue Residences]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Eddins Cottages]] | |||
|March 20, 2006 | |||
| | |||
|not yet built | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flint Hill]] | |||
|August 3, 2020 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Grove Street]] | |||
|August 21, 2008 | |||
| | |||
|not yet built | |||
|- | |||
|[[Huntley]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[John Street]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Johnson Village Phase 3]] | |||
|April 5, 2004 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lochlyn Hill]] | |||
|September 4, 2012 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Longwood]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Madison Place]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|not yet completed | |||
|- | |||
|[[Moore's Creek]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Oak Lawn Cottages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Paton Street]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rialto Beach]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[River Bluff]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|not yet completed | |||
|- | |||
|[[River's Edge (Charlottesville)|River's Edge]] | |||
|April 5, 2004 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Robinson Woods]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rock Creek Village]] | |||
|August 19, 1985 | |||
|2010 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Roy's Place]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|not yet completed | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rugby Heights]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sunrise Court]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Timberlake Place]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Village Place]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[William Taylor Plaza]] | |||
|November 2, 2009 | |||
| | |||
|amended later | |||
|- | |||
|[[Willoughby]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== | ===Projects in Albemarle=== | ||
* [[Mill Creek South]] | * [[Mill Creek South]] | ||
Latest revision as of 13:40, 2 January 2023
A Planned Unit Development is a designed grouping of varied and compatible land uses, such as housing, recreation, commercial centers, and industrial parks, all within one contained development or subdivision.
Both Albemarle County[1] and Charlottesville zoning allows for PUDs under state code. [2]
An article on Wikipedia has information about Planned Unit Development in areas beyond Albemarle County's borders. |
History
In Charlottesville, PUDs were formerly an overlay district, but today are ad hoc zoning districts without an underlying zone.[3] This caused problems for the Rock Creek Village PUD, which was approved in 1985 as an overlay but built in 2010.[3]
In 2006, a requirement was added that PUDs must consist of more than 2 acres of land.[4] The Planning Commission public hearing was held on the same day the Franklin Street PUD, a proposal for seven units on a 0.84 acre parcel, was unanimously rejected.
On January 3, 2023, City Council will consider initiating a zoning text amendment to remove the 2-acre requirement.[5][6]
Local uses
Projects in Albemarle
References
- ↑ Web. Chapter 18, Zoning, Section 20, Planned Unit Development - PUD, Albemarle County Code, retrieved 9 Nov 2009.
- ↑ Web. Virginia Law, Virginia General Assembly, retrieved December 13, 2018.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 Web. Agenda for Charlottesville Planning Commission meeting, October 22, 2013, retrieved December 13, 2013.
- ↑ Web. Charlottesville Planning Commission meeting minutes, .pdf, City of Charlottesville, June 13, 2006.
- ↑ Web. Council to consider amendment to existing zoning to allow nine-story building on Ivy Road, Sean Tubbs, Charlottesville Community Engagement, Town Crier Productions, January 2, 2023, retrieved 2023-02-02.
- ↑ Web. Agenda for January 3, 2023 Charlottesville City Council, City of Charlottesville, January 3, 2023., retrieved 2023-02-02.
- ↑ Web. Council Approves Rezoning for 240 Stribling, New Agreement to Pay For Sidewalks, Sean Tubbs, News Article, Town Crier Productions, April 28, 2022, retrieved 2023-01-02.
- ↑ Web. Divided Council approves Stonehenge development, Sean Tubbs, News Article, Charlottesville Tomorrow, May 23, 2013, retrieved October 20, 2017.