McKee Row: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "McKee Row was a majority Black section of businesses and residences directly west of the Albemarle County Circuit Courthouse in downtown Charlottesville. In 1914, the Albe...") |
No edit summary |
||
(38 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
McKee Row | [[File:1907-McKee Row.JPG|thumb|McKee block (11) as shown on Sanborn Fire Insurance Map from Charlottesville, Independent Cities, Virginia., ca. 1907]] | ||
[[File:Holsinger-ACC-1912.jpeg|thumb|McKee Row (1912) can be seen on the left through the trees. Photograph courtesy of the Holsinger Studio Collection and UVA Special Collections]] | |||
[[File:JacksonParkPhoto McKeeRow2a.jpg|thumb|McKee Row on October 7, 1918, photograph courtesy of the Holsinger Studio Collection]] | |||
The neighborhood block, called '''McKee Row''', began in the early 19th century and eventually spanned from Jefferson Street to High Street along what is now [[Court Square Park]]. The buildings faced east towards the [[Albemarle County Courthouse]], on a lane with locust trees and hitching posts. The neighborhood was once home to many thriving businesses; there was a printing shop, a dry goods and grocery store, [[Andrew McKee]]'s hatter shop, and a merchant’s shop - each with private residences above.<ref name=":0">{{cite web|title=Early Charlottesville: Recollections of James Alexander 1828-1874|url=https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=mdp.39015027788648&view=1up&seq=36&q1=Mckee%20Row|author=James Alexander, ed. Mary Rawlings|work=Print|publisher=Jeffersonian Republican|location=|publishdate=1874|accessdate=}}</ref> By the time it was razed in 1918, it had become a majority-Black residential pocket neighborhood and the lane was known as McKee Row. | |||
== Razed == | |||
In [[1914]], the [[Albemarle County Board of Supervisors]] seized the property and granted it to the city, citing “rowdiness” that they believed could potentially impact white businesses.<ref name="Marked">{{cite web|title=Marked By These Monuments|url=https://www.thesemonuments.org/|author= Drs. Andrea Douglas and Jalane Schmidt|work=Website|publisher=WTJU 91.1 FM|location=Charlottesville|publishdate=2019|accessdate=May 28, 2021}}</ref> A school for white children was planned for the space, and the buildings were torn down in [[1918]].<ref>Rourke. Kristen. "Marking History in Charlottesville." np. City Council Chambers, Charlottesville, VA. 30 May 2012. presentation.</ref><ref name="Marked" /><ref>{{cite web|title=Tools of Displacement|url=https://slate.com/news-and-politics/2017/06/how-charlottesvilles-confederate-statues-helped-decimate-the-citys-historically-successful-black-communities.html|author=Abramowitz, Latterner, and Rosenblith|work=News Article|publisher=Slate [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slate_(magazine)]|location=|publishdate=23 June, 2017|accessdate=May 28, 2021}}</ref> Instead, [[Paul Goodloe McIntire]] bought "all the property between Jefferson St., High Street, 4th St., NE and the County Court Building, assembled from 4 owners, and known as KeKee's [sic] Row. This park also includes a narrow lane, called McKee's Lane, lying between the Row and the County Court." <ref name="gifts">Marshall, James Collier. "Gifts to the City of Charlottesville." ''The Gifts of Paul Goodloe McIntire.'' Presented to the Albemarle Charlottesville Historical Society. April 30, 1958.</ref> He deeded the land back to the city on [[January 29]], [[1919]], on the condition that it would be used as a public park ([[Court Square Park]]) to house a south-facing statue of Confederate general Thomas “Stonewall” Jackson and "no other building or monument."<ref>{{cite web|title=A Guide to the History and Gardens of Jackson Park|url=http://stowekeller.com/Portfolio/CityParks/JacksonPark/JacksonPark_History&Gardens.html|author=Stowe Keller|work=Website|publisher=Charlottesville Parks and Grounds|location=|publishdate=May 9, 2001|accessdate=May 31, 2021}}</ref><ref name="gifts" /><ref>Mrs. Paul G. McIntire, "Letter to J. C. Marshall," October 31, 1957. Held at the Albemarle Charlottesville Historical Society.</ref> | |||
The razed buildings of McKee Row and a dirt alley were covered with several feet of soil when the park was laid out by architect Walter Dabney Blair. The foundations of the eastern edge of the buildings still sit below where the statue once stood.<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://issuu.com/uvaarch/docs/cvillemallbooklet|title=More than a Mall: A Guide to Historic Downtown Charlottesville|last=|first=|publishdate=2010|publisher=Albemarle Charlottesville Historical Society|archive-url=|archive-date=|dead-url=|accessdate=}}</ref> | |||
== Early residents == | |||
Twyman Wayt did business on the south-west corner. The Wayt house was for a while occupied by the academy of Col. [[John Bowie Strange]] before the school's removal to Ridge Street. The site became a tobacco factory of Captain Charles C. Wertenbaker (1834-1919) a Civil War veteran. | |||
Dr. Andrew Robert "A. R." McKee lived in a brick house once owned by his father, [[Andrew McKee]]. On [[September 6]], [[1889]], the city council elected Dr. McKee as a member to the first school board for the Charlottesville City District.<ref>{{cite web|title=50th Anniversary Of Opening Of School Here To Be Observed|url=https://search.lib.virginia.edu/sources/uva_library/items/uva-lib:2757662|author=|work=|publisher= Daily Progress|location=Charlottesville|publishdate=September 6, 1889|accessdate=November 5, 2021}}</ref> | |||
In [[1894]], [[John West]] purchased one of the wooden apartment buildings on the block. | |||
Henry and Lizzie Brown, the parents of [[Daniel Brown]], lived in the McKee neighborhood during the closing years of the nineteenth century. During this time, of the 14 individuals who lived on their block, 11 were Black and 3 were white.<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://storymaps.arcgis.com/stories/096ae9182d3a4667a06fb428f962c69e|title=Picture Me As I Am: Mirror and Memory in the Age of Black Resistance|publisher=The Jefferson School African American Heritage Center}}</ref> | |||
By the 1940's only one of original locust trees was standing in front of Dr. McKee's residence. | |||
[[File:1913-Sanborn Fire Insurance Map McKee (11).JPG|thumb|1913-Sanborn Fire Insurance Map]] | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Hill's Charlottesville (Virginia) city directory 1914-1915 | |||
|• | |||
|Bowles, Thomas | |||
|Labor | |||
|319 McKee | |||
|- | |||
|• | |||
|Brooks, Albert | |||
|Labor | |||
|311 McKee | |||
|- | |||
|• | |||
|Brown, Amanda | |||
|Laundress | |||
|321 McKee | |||
|- | |||
|• | |||
|Brown, Austin | |||
|Labor | |||
|305 McKee | |||
|- | |||
|• | |||
|Brown, Lizzie | |||
|Domestic | |||
|331 McKee | |||
|- | |||
|• | |||
|Brown, Robert | |||
|Labor | |||
|317 McKee | |||
|- | |||
|• | |||
|Davis, Edward | |||
|Labor | |||
|329 McKee | |||
|- | |||
|• | |||
|Jone, Bettie | |||
|Laundress | |||
|327 McKee | |||
|- | |||
|• | |||
|Mosby, Albert | |||
|Driver | |||
|319 McKee | |||
|- | |||
|• | |||
|Nicholas, Thomas | |||
|Labor | |||
|315 McKee | |||
|- | |||
|• | |||
|Parker, Solomon | |||
|Labor | |||
|323 McKee | |||
|- | |||
|• | |||
|Robinson, Ida | |||
|Domestic | |||
|315 McKee | |||
|- | |||
|• | |||
|Suesberry, Porter | |||
|Labor | |||
|301 McKee | |||
|- | |||
|• | |||
|Suesbuerry, Richard | |||
|Porter | |||
|315 McKee | |||
|- | |||
|• | |||
|Tinsley, Wilson | |||
|Driver | |||
|303 McKee | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Underwood, Lou | |||
|Laundress | |||
|307 McKee | |||
|- | |||
|• | |||
|Young, Philip | |||
|Hustler | |||
|325 McKee | |||
|} | |||
== References == | == References == | ||
{{reflist}} | {{reflist}} | ||
[[Category:Demolished buildings and structures in Charlottesville]] |
Latest revision as of 22:01, 2 August 2023
The neighborhood block, called McKee Row, began in the early 19th century and eventually spanned from Jefferson Street to High Street along what is now Court Square Park. The buildings faced east towards the Albemarle County Courthouse, on a lane with locust trees and hitching posts. The neighborhood was once home to many thriving businesses; there was a printing shop, a dry goods and grocery store, Andrew McKee's hatter shop, and a merchant’s shop - each with private residences above.[1] By the time it was razed in 1918, it had become a majority-Black residential pocket neighborhood and the lane was known as McKee Row.
Razed
In 1914, the Albemarle County Board of Supervisors seized the property and granted it to the city, citing “rowdiness” that they believed could potentially impact white businesses.[2] A school for white children was planned for the space, and the buildings were torn down in 1918.[3][2][4] Instead, Paul Goodloe McIntire bought "all the property between Jefferson St., High Street, 4th St., NE and the County Court Building, assembled from 4 owners, and known as KeKee's [sic] Row. This park also includes a narrow lane, called McKee's Lane, lying between the Row and the County Court." [5] He deeded the land back to the city on January 29, 1919, on the condition that it would be used as a public park (Court Square Park) to house a south-facing statue of Confederate general Thomas “Stonewall” Jackson and "no other building or monument."[6][5][7]
The razed buildings of McKee Row and a dirt alley were covered with several feet of soil when the park was laid out by architect Walter Dabney Blair. The foundations of the eastern edge of the buildings still sit below where the statue once stood.[8]
Early residents
Twyman Wayt did business on the south-west corner. The Wayt house was for a while occupied by the academy of Col. John Bowie Strange before the school's removal to Ridge Street. The site became a tobacco factory of Captain Charles C. Wertenbaker (1834-1919) a Civil War veteran.
Dr. Andrew Robert "A. R." McKee lived in a brick house once owned by his father, Andrew McKee. On September 6, 1889, the city council elected Dr. McKee as a member to the first school board for the Charlottesville City District.[9]
In 1894, John West purchased one of the wooden apartment buildings on the block.
Henry and Lizzie Brown, the parents of Daniel Brown, lived in the McKee neighborhood during the closing years of the nineteenth century. During this time, of the 14 individuals who lived on their block, 11 were Black and 3 were white.[10]
By the 1940's only one of original locust trees was standing in front of Dr. McKee's residence.
• | Bowles, Thomas | Labor | 319 McKee |
• | Brooks, Albert | Labor | 311 McKee |
• | Brown, Amanda | Laundress | 321 McKee |
• | Brown, Austin | Labor | 305 McKee |
• | Brown, Lizzie | Domestic | 331 McKee |
• | Brown, Robert | Labor | 317 McKee |
• | Davis, Edward | Labor | 329 McKee |
• | Jone, Bettie | Laundress | 327 McKee |
• | Mosby, Albert | Driver | 319 McKee |
• | Nicholas, Thomas | Labor | 315 McKee |
• | Parker, Solomon | Labor | 323 McKee |
• | Robinson, Ida | Domestic | 315 McKee |
• | Suesberry, Porter | Labor | 301 McKee |
• | Suesbuerry, Richard | Porter | 315 McKee |
• | Tinsley, Wilson | Driver | 303 McKee |
Underwood, Lou | Laundress | 307 McKee | |
• | Young, Philip | Hustler | 325 McKee |
References
- ↑ Web. Early Charlottesville: Recollections of James Alexander 1828-1874, James Alexander, ed. Mary Rawlings, Print, Jeffersonian Republican, 1874
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 Web. Marked By These Monuments, Drs. Andrea Douglas and Jalane Schmidt, Website, WTJU 91.1 FM, Charlottesville, 2019, retrieved May 28, 2021.
- ↑ Rourke. Kristen. "Marking History in Charlottesville." np. City Council Chambers, Charlottesville, VA. 30 May 2012. presentation.
- ↑ Web. Tools of Displacement, Abramowitz, Latterner, and Rosenblith, News Article, Slate [1], 23 June, 2017, retrieved May 28, 2021.
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 Marshall, James Collier. "Gifts to the City of Charlottesville." The Gifts of Paul Goodloe McIntire. Presented to the Albemarle Charlottesville Historical Society. April 30, 1958.
- ↑ Web. A Guide to the History and Gardens of Jackson Park, Stowe Keller, Website, Charlottesville Parks and Grounds, May 9, 2001, retrieved May 31, 2021.
- ↑ Mrs. Paul G. McIntire, "Letter to J. C. Marshall," October 31, 1957. Held at the Albemarle Charlottesville Historical Society.
- ↑ Web. More than a Mall: A Guide to Historic Downtown Charlottesville, Albemarle Charlottesville Historical Society, 2010
- ↑ Web. 50th Anniversary Of Opening Of School Here To Be Observed, Daily Progress, Charlottesville, September 6, 1889, retrieved November 5, 2021.
- ↑ Web. Picture Me As I Am: Mirror and Memory in the Age of Black Resistance, The Jefferson School African American Heritage Center