Mayor of Charlottesville: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
!Party | !Party | ||
|- | |- | ||
||2016 - | |2018 - Present | ||
|[[Nikuyah Walker]] | |||
|Independent | |||
|- | |||
||2016 - 2017 | |||
||[[Mike Signer]] | ||[[Mike Signer]] | ||
|bgcolor={{party color|D}}|Democratic | | bgcolor="{{party color|D}}" |Democratic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
||2012 - 2015 | ||2012 - 2015 | ||
||[[Satyendra Huja]] | ||[[Satyendra Huja]] | ||
|bgcolor={{party color|D}}|Democratic | | bgcolor="{{party color|D}}" |Democratic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
||2008 - 2011 | ||2008 - 2011 | ||
||[[Dave Norris]] | ||[[Dave Norris]] | ||
|bgcolor={{party color|D}}|Democratic | | bgcolor="{{party color|D}}" |Democratic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2004 - 2007 | |2004 - 2007 | ||
|[[David Brown]] | |[[David Brown]] | ||
|bgcolor={{party color|D}}|Democratic | | bgcolor="{{party color|D}}" |Democratic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2002 - 2004 | |2002 - 2004 | ||
|[[Maurice Cox]] | |[[Maurice Cox]] | ||
|bgcolor={{party color|D}}|Democratic | | bgcolor="{{party color|D}}" |Democratic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2000 - 2002 | |2000 - 2002 | ||
|[[Blake Caravati]] | |[[Blake Caravati]] | ||
|bgcolor={{party color|D}}|Democratic | | bgcolor="{{party color|D}}" |Democratic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1998 - 2000 | |1998 - 2000 | ||
|[[Virginia Daugherty]] | |[[Virginia Daugherty]] | ||
|bgcolor={{party color|D}}|Democratic | | bgcolor="{{party color|D}}" |Democratic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1996 - 1998 | |1996 - 1998 | ||
|[[Kay Slaughter]] | |[[Kay Slaughter]] | ||
|bgcolor={{party color|D}}|Democratic | | bgcolor="{{party color|D}}" |Democratic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1994 - 1996 | |1994 - 1996 | ||
|[[David Toscano]] | |[[David Toscano]] | ||
|bgcolor={{party color|D}}|Democratic | | bgcolor="{{party color|D}}" |Democratic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1992 - 1994 | |1992 - 1994 | ||
|[[Tom Vandever]] | |[[Tom Vandever]] | ||
|bgcolor={{party color|D}}|Democratic | | bgcolor="{{party color|D}}" |Democratic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1990 - 1992 | |1990 - 1992 | ||
|[[Alvin Edwards]] | |[[Alvin Edwards]] | ||
|bgcolor={{party color|D}}|Democratic | | bgcolor="{{party color|D}}" |Democratic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1988 - 1990 | |1988 - 1990 | ||
|[[Elizabeth "Bitsy" Waters]] | |[[Elizabeth "Bitsy" Waters]] | ||
|bgcolor={{party color|D}}|Democratic | | bgcolor="{{party color|D}}" |Democratic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1980 - 1988 | |1980 - 1988 | ||
|[[Frank Buck]] | |[[Frank Buck]] | ||
|bgcolor={{party color|D}}|Democratic | | bgcolor="{{party color|D}}" |Democratic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1976 - 1978 | |1976 - 1978 | ||
|[[Laurence Brunton]] | |[[Laurence Brunton]] | ||
|bgcolor={{party color|R}}|Republican | | bgcolor="{{party color|R}}" |Republican | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1976 - 1978 | |1976 - 1978 | ||
|[[Nancy O'Brien]] | |[[Nancy O'Brien]] | ||
|bgcolor={{party color|D}}|Democratic | | bgcolor="{{party color|D}}" |Democratic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1974 - 1976 | |1974 - 1976 | ||
|[[Charles Barbour]] | |[[Charles Barbour]] | ||
|bgcolor={{party color|D}}|Democratic | | bgcolor="{{party color|D}}" |Democratic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1972 - 1974 | |1972 - 1974 | ||
|[[Francis Fife]] | |[[Francis Fife]] | ||
|bgcolor={{party color|D}}|Democratic | | bgcolor="{{party color|D}}" |Democratic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1970 - 1972 | |1970 - 1972 | ||
|[[Mitch Van Yahres]] | |[[Mitch Van Yahres]] | ||
|bgcolor={{party color|D}}|Democratic | | bgcolor="{{party color|D}}" |Democratic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1968 - 1970 | |1968 - 1970 | ||
|[[Dutch Vogt]] | |[[Dutch Vogt]] | ||
|bgcolor={{party color|R}}|Republican | | bgcolor="{{party color|R}}" |Republican | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1960 - 1962 | |1960 - 1962 | ||
|[[Louie Lorraine Scribner]] | |[[Louie Lorraine Scribner]] | ||
|bgcolor={{party color|D}}|Democratic | | bgcolor="{{party color|D}}" |Democratic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1957 - 1960 | |1957 - 1960 | ||
|[[Thomas J. Michie]] | |[[Thomas J. Michie]] | ||
|bgcolor={{party color|D}}|Democratic | | bgcolor="{{party color|D}}" |Democratic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1954 - 1956 | |1954 - 1956 | ||
|[[Sol B. Weinberg]] | |[[Sol B. Weinberg]] | ||
|bgcolor={{party color|D}}|Democratic | | bgcolor="{{party color|D}}" |Democratic | ||
|} | |} | ||
<ref>[http://www.readthehook.com/stories/2006/08/10/COVER-Amalg.doc.aspx 'Mayorsville: Here, everybody's a mayor'], 10 Aug. 2006. Lisa Provence. The Hook. 2 May 2009.</ref> <ref>{{cite-progress-lindsay|title=Weinberg Plans to Retire; Raps McCue Burrows|author=|pageno=|printdate=January 26, 1960|publishdate=January 26, 1960|accessdate=February 22, 2016}}</ref> | <ref>[http://www.readthehook.com/stories/2006/08/10/COVER-Amalg.doc.aspx 'Mayorsville: Here, everybody's a mayor'], 10 Aug. 2006. Lisa Provence. The Hook. 2 May 2009.</ref> <ref>{{cite-progress-lindsay|title=Weinberg Plans to Retire; Raps McCue Burrows|author=|pageno=|printdate=January 26, 1960|publishdate=January 26, 1960|accessdate=February 22, 2016}}</ref> | ||
== References == | == References == | ||
<references/> | <references /> | ||
==External links== | ==External links== |
Revision as of 16:09, 20 March 2019
The Mayor of Charlottesville is selected from among the five members of the Charlottesville City Council. The position is largely ceremonial, though the Mayor does have the power to set the agenda for Council meetings.
History
Charlottesville held its first mayoral election in 1854 when the position was separate from City Council. this lasted until 1888 when the city was incorporated. [1] Charlottesville's first mayor was R.F. Harris.[2]
List of mayors
Term | Mayor | Party |
---|---|---|
2018 - Present | Nikuyah Walker | Independent |
2016 - 2017 | Mike Signer | Democratic |
2012 - 2015 | Satyendra Huja | Democratic |
2008 - 2011 | Dave Norris | Democratic |
2004 - 2007 | David Brown | Democratic |
2002 - 2004 | Maurice Cox | Democratic |
2000 - 2002 | Blake Caravati | Democratic |
1998 - 2000 | Virginia Daugherty | Democratic |
1996 - 1998 | Kay Slaughter | Democratic |
1994 - 1996 | David Toscano | Democratic |
1992 - 1994 | Tom Vandever | Democratic |
1990 - 1992 | Alvin Edwards | Democratic |
1988 - 1990 | Elizabeth "Bitsy" Waters | Democratic |
1980 - 1988 | Frank Buck | Democratic |
1976 - 1978 | Laurence Brunton | Republican |
1976 - 1978 | Nancy O'Brien | Democratic |
1974 - 1976 | Charles Barbour | Democratic |
1972 - 1974 | Francis Fife | Democratic |
1970 - 1972 | Mitch Van Yahres | Democratic |
1968 - 1970 | Dutch Vogt | Republican |
1960 - 1962 | Louie Lorraine Scribner | Democratic |
1957 - 1960 | Thomas J. Michie | Democratic |
1954 - 1956 | Sol B. Weinberg | Democratic |
References
- ↑ Web. Charlottesville Urban Design and Affordable Housing, Kenneth A. Schwarz, Institute for Advanced Technology in the Humanities, retrieved November 29, 2012.
- ↑ Web. Yesteryears: For Charlottesville's first mayor, Christmas season 1886 ended with a bang, David Maurer, Daily Progress, Lee Enterprises, retrieved December 8, 2013.
- ↑ 'Mayorsville: Here, everybody's a mayor', 10 Aug. 2006. Lisa Provence. The Hook. 2 May 2009.
- ↑ Print: Weinberg Plans to Retire; Raps McCue Burrows, , Daily Progress, Lindsay family January 26, 1960, Page .