List of City Councilors

From Cvillepedia
Revision as of 13:49, 19 August 2019 by Jmh6d (talk | contribs)
Jump to: navigation, search

1928 and after

The council is composed of five members elected at large in a first-past-the-post voting system. City Council elections until 1970 were held in June of even-numbered years and regular terms began on September 1. From 1972 until 2006, City Council elections were held in May of even-numbered years and terms began on July 1. Since 2007, City Council elections have been held in November of odd-numbered years and the new term begins on January 1 following the last election.

Year Seat
1 2 3 4 5
1928 Fred L. Watson Jury Y. Brown E. A. Joachim John R. Morris F. W. Twyman
1929
1930 W. Dan Haden
1931
1932 Samuel A. Jessup George T. Huff Shelton S. Fife
1933
1934
1935
1936 J. M. Gleason
1937
1938
1939
1940 Charles P. Nash, Jr.
1941
1942 Roscoe S. Adams Samuel A. Morris
1943 Fred L. Watson
1944 William S. Hildreth
1945 Charles P. Nash, Jr.
1946 Gus K. Tebell
1947
1948 James M. Barr, III Henry A. Haden Strother F. Hamm
1949
1950 William R. Hill
1951
1952 Sol B. Weinberg R. M. Davis S. Dexter Forbes
1953
1954 Thomas J. Michie
1955
1956 Clayton Coleman
1957
1958 Louis L. Scribner
1959
1960 Bernard J. Haggerty Lindsey B. Mount Robert E. Lee
1961
1962 J. Robert Ponton
1963
1964 Burkett A. Reynolds
1965
1966 Gunther "Dutch" Vogt Robert S. Johnson
1967
1968 Mitchell Van Yahres Kenneth E. Davis Joseph W. Wright Jr.
1969
1970 Francis H. Fife Charles Barbour
1971
1972 Jill Rinehart George Gilliam
1973
1974
1975
1976 Laurence Brunton Ed Gatewood Nancy K. O'Brien
1977
1978 Thomas E. Albro Frank Buck
1979
1980 Elizabeth Gleason John Conover E. G. Hall
1981
1982 Mary Alice Gunter
1983
1984 Lindsey Barnes
1985
1986 Darden Towe
1987
1988 Tom Vandever Alvin Edwards Elizabeth "Bitsy" Waters
1989
1990 David Toscano Kay Slaughter
1991
1992 Virginia Daugherty
1993
1994
1995
1996 Maurice Cox Meredith Richards
1997
1998 Blake Caravati
1999
2000 Kevin Lynch
2001
2002 Rob Schilling
2003
2004 David Brown Kendra Hamilton
2005
2006 Julian Taliaferro Dave Norris
2007
2008 Holly Edwards Satyendra Huja
2009
2010 Kristin Szakos
2011
2012 [[Deirdre “Dede” Smith] Kathy Galvin
2013
2014 Bob Fenwick
2015
2016 Mike Signer Wes Bellamy
2017
2018 Heather Hill Nikuyah Walker (I)
2019

1900 – 1950 form of government

  • Form of government: common council with twelve members.
  • Form of government: bicameral council with four aldermen and eight council.
  • Form of government: modified commission form with five members.
  • Form of government: council-manager form with five members.

1922 – 1923

B. E. Wheeler, mayor Walter Washabaugh, City Manager David W. Fowler, Commissioner of Revenue W. O. Fife, City Attorney Lyttleton W. Wood, Commonwealth Attorney C. E. Moran, Clerk of the Corporation Court

Albert S. Bolling W. F. Long N. T. Wingfield W. T. Elliott W. E. Graves W. F. Sounder, Jr. J. E. Gleason W. M. Forrest F. W. Twyman

1918-1919

Mayor

Election: June 13, 1916 / Term: September 1, 1916

Aldermen

Election: September 20, 1916 / Term: September 26, 1916

First Ward

Second Ward

Third Ward

Fourth Ward

Councilmen

Election: September 20, 1916 / Term: September 26, 1916

First Ward

Third Ward

Fourth Ward

1914-1915

Mayor & Business Manager

First Ward

Second Ward

Third Ward

Fourth Ward

Charles H. Walker, Treasurer; E. I. Carruthers, Auditor; David W. Fowler, Commissioner of the Revenue; George Gilmer, Commonwealth's Attorney; George F. Compton, Clerk of the Corporation Court; Thomas A. Trice, Chief of Police;

1906

Mayor

George W. Olivier

Aldermen

First Ward

Second Ward

Third Ward

Fourth Ward

1904

George Perkins, City Attorney; W. Sam Burnley, Justice of the Peace; Charles H. Walker, City Treasurer; David W. Fowler, City Commissioner of the Revenue; J. Samuel McCue, Mayor (after September 1, 1904, George W. Oliver); Richard W. Duke, Clerk of the Corporation Court (page 194, City Directory 1904-1905)

1895

Template:City Directory

City Government

W. T. Jones, Treasurer; S V. Southhall, attorney; R. W. Duke, clerk of the court; John M. Goodwin, clerk of the council; W. S. Davis, city engineer; Dr. R. W. Nelson, health officer; B. E. Jefferies, constable; S. M. Keller, magistrate; T. J. Wiliams, superintendent of gas; E. F. Harris, superintendent of water.

The Council

  • First Ward
    • Alonzo Wingfield
    • J. S. McCue
    • W. J. Tyson
  • Second Ward
    • Dr. H. T. Nelson
    • F. M. Wills
    • M. Letterman
  • Third Ward
    • C. D. Carter
    • James Perley
    • James Gleason
  • Fourth Ward
    • B. F. Grove
    • A. N. Payton
    • J. H. Nalls

Police

  • John L. Walter, chief

1898

Template:City Directory J. Samuel McCue, Mayor; W. T. Jones, Treasurer; George Perkins, Attorney; H. D. Jarman, Clerk of the Council;

  • First Ward
    • Alonzo Wingfield
    • W. J. Keller
    • W. J. Tyson
  • Second Ward
    • Dr. H. T. Nelson
    • A. D. Payne
    • M. Letterman
  • Third Ward
    • C. D. Carter
    • F. W. Huyett
    • James Gleason
  • Fourth Ward
    • J. S. Patton
    • F. C. Fitzhugh
    • J. M. Murphy

See also

(1895) John S. Patton, mayor, term to expire July 1896