List of City Councilors: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(27 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
=== | |||
The council | ===1888 to 1900 (Common Council, four wards)=== | ||
City Council elections until 1970 were held in June of even-numbered years and regular terms began on September 1. From 1972 until 2006, City Council elections were held in May of even-numbered years and terms began on July 1. Since 2007, City Council elections have been held in November of odd-numbered years and the new term begins on January 1 following the last election. | City population in 1900: 6,449 | ||
:City charter: [[1888 Charter]] / Form of government: mayor-common council | |||
Charlottesville incorporated as a city in 1888. The first city charter provided for a biennially elected mayor and a twelve-member board of aldermen (three alderman were elected from each of the four wards). The City of Charlottesville was governed by this common council from 1888 to 1900, when a new city charter was put into effect. The President of the Council functioned as Mayor when the Mayor was absent from a Council meeting. | |||
===1900 to 1922 (Bicameral Council, four wards) === | |||
City population in 1900: 6,449 / City population in 1910: 6,765 / City population in 1920: 10,688 (58.0% growth from 1910) | |||
:City charter: [[1899/1900 Charter]] / Form of government: week-mayor council. Duties of an executive or administrative character were performed by several council committees under ordinances. | |||
::The [[Virginia Constitution of 1902]] (Art. VIII, Sec. 121) provided that cities should operate under mayor-council government. Councils were to be elected by ward, and cities with more than 10,000 people were required to have bicameral councils. | |||
The city was governed by a mayor elected at-large (elected from the electors in all the four wards) and a 12-member bicameral council (each ward elected one member to the city board of aldermen and two members to the common council). Duties of an executive or administrative character were performed by several councilor headed committees under ordinances. The Mayor did not vote except in case of a tie vote of the members of the Council present at the meeting. The Mayor played a central role in selecting committee chairs and members. The President of the Council functioned as Mayor when the Mayor was absent from a Council meeting. | |||
::School Board: 4-member school board; one board member was appointed by the council from each of the city's four wards, while the mayor served as the board president. | |||
====1913 Municipal Business Manager==== | |||
In September 1913, the City form of government was modified wherein the mayor became the city's Business Manager. A Municipal Business Manager was provided for Charlottesville by ordinance. All duties of an executive or administrative character, which had previously been performed by several councilor headed committees under ordinances, which were in force before the creation of the new office; were then required to be discharged exclusively by Municipal Business Manager, the committees acting in an advisory capacity. <ref>{{cite web|title= The American City, Vol. XIII, No. 5|url=https://books.google.com/books?id=DJEAAAAAYAAJ&pg=RA4-PA420&lpg=RA4-PA420&dq=a+v+conway+charlottesville+va&source=bl&ots=wnxjyc4oQK&sig=ACfU3U3BFIlm1NH1QwcEEBV_mb71a1wIUQ&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjGrsqHssDgAhWHdd8KHUGNDpYQ6AEwAHoECAgQAQ#v=onepage&q=a%20v%20conway%20charlottesville%20va&f=false |author= Contributors Arthur Hastings Grant, Harold Sinley Buttenheim |work= Original from Harvard University|publisher= The Civic Press, Buttenheim Publishing Corporation|location= 87 Nassau Street, New York|publishdate= July-December,1915; Digitized Mar 21, 2007, The Google Books Digital Content Store|accessdate=August 4, 2019}}</ref> | |||
=== 1922 to 1928 (Commissioners, at-large)=== | |||
:City charter: [[1922 Charter]] / Form of government: modified commission | |||
Charlottesville's charter was modified by an act of the Legislature, and on September 1, 1922, the city was taken over by the Commissioner-Manager form of government. The voters choose three commissioners at-large, one of whom was selected by the Commission to served as mayor. The Commissioners employed a Business Manager, who served in an executive capacity. | |||
Council membership in those years was as follows: | |||
====1922-1924==== | |||
Election: June 13, 1922 / Term: September 1, 1922 to August 31, 1924 | |||
*[[John R. Morris]], president of the city council (mayor) | |||
*[[E. A. Joachim]] | |||
*[[J. Y. Brown]] | |||
====1924-1926==== | |||
Election: June 1924 / Term: September 1, 1924 to August 31, 1926 | |||
*[[John R. Morris]] | |||
*[[E. A. Joachim]] | |||
*[[J. Y. Brown]], president of the city council (mayor) | |||
====1926-1928==== | |||
Election: June 1926 / Term: September 1, 1926 to August 31, 1928 | |||
*[[John R. Morris]] | |||
*[[E. A. Joachim]] | |||
*[[J. Y. Brown]], president of the city council (mayor) | |||
===1928-1946 (Commission-Business Manager, at-large)=== | |||
City population in 1930: 15,245 / City population in 1940: 19,400 | |||
:City charter: [[1922 Charter]] / Form of government: Commission | |||
From September 1, 1928 to August 31, 1946, the council was composed of five commissioners elected at large. | |||
===1946 to present (Council-Manager, at-large)=== | |||
City population in 1950: 25,969 / City population in 1960: 29,427 / City population in 1970: 38,880 / City population in 1980: 39,916 / City population in 1990: 40,341 / City population in 2000: 40,099 / City population in 2010: 43,475 | |||
:City charter: [[1946 Charter]] / Form of government: Council-Manager | |||
From September 1, 1946 to present, the council has been composed of five councilors one of whom served as mayor. The commissioners employed a manager, who served in an executive capacity. City Council elections until 1970 were held in June of even-numbered years and regular terms began on September 1. From 1972 until 2006, City Council elections were held in May of even-numbered years and terms began on July 1. Since 2007, City Council elections have been held in November of odd-numbered years and the new term begins on January 1 following the last election. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!rowspan="2"|Year | !rowspan="2"|Year | ||
Line 9: | Line 53: | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1928 | |1928 | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[Fred L. Watson]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Fred L. Watson]] | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[Jury Y. Brown]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Jury Y. Brown]] | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[E. A. Joachim]] | |style="background: #eaecf0;" rowspan="4"|[[E. A. Joachim]] | ||
|rowspan="2"|[[John R. Morris]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="2"|[[John R. Morris]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="11"|[[Fred W. Twyman]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1929 | |1929 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1930 | |1930 | ||
|rowspan="12"|[[W. Dan Haden]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="12"|[[W. Dan Haden]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1931 | |1931 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1932 | |1932 | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Shelton S. Fife]] | ||
|rowspan="12"|[[George T. Huff]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="12"|[[George T. Huff]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Samuel A. Jessup]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1933 | |1933 | ||
Line 34: | Line 78: | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1936 | |1936 | ||
|rowspan="12"|[[J. Emmett Gleason]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="12"|[[J. Emmett Gleason]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1937 | |1937 | ||
Line 41: | Line 85: | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1939 | |1939 | ||
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="3"|[[F. Bradley Peyton Jr]] | |||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1940 | |1940 | ||
|rowspan="3"|[[Charles P. Nash | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="3"|[[Charles P. Nash Jr]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1941 | |1941 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1942 | |1942 | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[Roscoe S. Adams]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Roscoe S. Adams, Sr.|Roscoe S. Adams]] | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[ | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Sam A. Morris]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1943 | |1943 | ||
|rowspan="5"|[[Fred L. Watson]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="5"|[[Fred L. Watson]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1944 | |1944 | ||
|rowspan="1"|[[William S. Hildreth]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="1"|[[William S. Hildreth]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1945 | |1945 | ||
|rowspan="3"|[[Charles P. Nash | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="3"|[[Charles P. Nash Jr]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1946 | |1946 | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[Gus K. Tebell]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Gus K. Tebell]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1947 | |1947 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1948 | |1948 | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[ | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Strother F. Hamm]] | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[Henry A. Haden]] | |style="background:#b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Henry A. Haden]] | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[ | |style="background: #eaecf0;" rowspan="4"|[[James M. Barr III]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1949 | |1949 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1950 | |1950 | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="7"|[[William R. Hill]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1951 | |1951 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1952 | |1952 | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[ | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[R. M. Davis]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[S. Dexter Forbes]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Sol B. Weinberg]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1953 | |1953 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1954 | |1954 | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[Thomas J. Michie]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Thomas J. Michie]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1955 | |1955 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1956 | |1956 | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[Clayton Coleman]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Clayton Coleman]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1957 | |1957 | ||
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="9"|[[Louis L. Scribner]] | |||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1958 | |1958 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1959 | |1959 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1960 | |1960 | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[Bernard J. Haggerty]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Bernard J. Haggerty]] | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[Lindsey B. Mount]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Lindsey B. Mount]] | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[Robert E. Lee]] | |style="background: #ffb6b6;" rowspan="4"|[[Robert E. Lee]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1961 | |1961 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1962 | |1962 | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[J. Robert Ponton]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[J. Robert Ponton]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1963 | |1963 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1964 | |1964 | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[Burkett A. Reynolds]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Burkett A. Reynolds]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1965 | |1965 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1966 | |1966 | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[ | |style="background: #ffb6b6;" rowspan="4"|[[Robert S. Johnson]] | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[ | |style="background: #ffb6b6;" rowspan="4"|[[Gunther "Dutch" Vogt]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1967 | |1967 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1968 | |1968 | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #ffb6b6;" rowspan="4"|[[Joseph W. Wright Jr.]] | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[Kenneth E. Davis]] | |style="background: #ffb6b6;" rowspan="4"|[[Kenneth E. Davis]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Mitchell Van Yahres]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1969 | |1969 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1970 | |1970 | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[Francis H. Fife]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Francis H. Fife]] | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[Charles Barbour]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Charles Barbour]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1971 | |1971 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1972 | |1972 | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[ | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[George Gilliam]] | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[ | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Jill Rinehart]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1973 | |1973 | ||
Line 146: | Line 191: | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1976 | |1976 | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[Laurence Brunton]] | |style="background: #ffb6b6;" rowspan="4"|[[Laurence Brunton]] | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[Ed Gatewood]] | |style="background: #ffb6b6;" rowspan="4"|[[Ed Gatewood]] | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[Nancy K. O'Brien]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Nancy K. O'Brien]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1977 | |1977 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1978 | |1978 | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="12"|[[Frank Buck]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #ffb6b6;" rowspan="4"|[[Thomas E. Albro]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1979 | |1979 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1980 | |1980 | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[Elizabeth Gleason]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Elizabeth Gleason]] | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[John Conover]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[John Conover]] | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[E. G. Hall]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[E. G. Hall]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1981 | |1981 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1982 | |1982 | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[Mary Alice Gunter]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Mary Alice Gunter]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1983 | |1983 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1984 | |1984 | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[Lindsay Barnes]] | |style="background: #ffb6b6;" rowspan="4"|[[Lindsay Barnes]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1985 | |1985 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1986 | |1986 | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[Darden Towe]] | |style="background: #ffb6b6;" rowspan="4"|[[Darden Towe]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1987 | |1987 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1988 | |1988 | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Elizabeth "Bitsy" Waters]] | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[Alvin Edwards]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Alvin Edwards]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Tom Vandever]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1989 | |1989 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1990 | |1990 | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Kay Slaughter]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="12"|[[David Toscano]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1991 | |1991 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1992 | |1992 | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[Virginia Daugherty]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Virginia Daugherty]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1993 | |1993 | ||
Line 203: | Line 248: | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1996 | |1996 | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[Maurice Cox]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Maurice Cox]] | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[Meredith Richards]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Meredith Richards]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1997 | |1997 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1998 | |1998 | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[Blake Caravati]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Blake Caravati]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1999 | |1999 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2000 | |2000 | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[Kevin Lynch]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Kevin Lynch]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2001 | |2001 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[Rob Schilling]] | |style="background: #ffb6b6;" rowspan="4"|[[Rob Schilling]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2004 | |2004 | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Kendra Hamilton]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[David Brown]] | ||
|- valign=top- | |- valign=top- | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Dave Norris]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Julian Taliaferro]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Satyendra Huja]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Holly Edwards]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[Kristin Szakos]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Kristin Szakos]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Kathy Galvin]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Deirdre “Dede” Smith]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2014 | |2014 | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[Bob Fenwick]] | |style="background:#b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Bob Fenwick]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2015 | |2015 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[ | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Wes Bellamy]] | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[ | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Mike Signer]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #eaecf0;" rowspan="4"|[[Nikuyah Walker]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Heather Hill]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
|- valign=top | |||
|2020 | |||
|- valign=top | |||
|2021 | |||
|} | |} | ||
==1900 – 1950 | ==1900 – 1950 forms of government== | ||
* | *Common council with twelve members elected by district (four wards). Elected at-large mayor; council president mayor pro tempore. | ||
* | *Bicameral council elected by district (four wards); four aldermen and eight councilmen. Elected at-large mayor; council president mayor pro tempore. All duties of an executive or administrative character were performed by several council committees under ordinance. | ||
*Mayor-Business Manager: At-large elected Mayor also served as Business Manager; all duties of an executive or administrative character were discharged exclusively by the Municipal Business Manager; committees acting in an advisory capacity. Legislative council with twelve members elected by district (four wards). | |||
*Commission form of city government: (as known as the Galveston Plan) composed of three at-large elected members of the city council (commissioners); one commissioner was designated to function as president of the council or mayor. | |||
*Modified commission with five members of the city council; council president acting as mayor. | |||
*Modified city manager with five at-large elected members of the city council; council president acting as mayor. | |||
*(Straight) Council-manager form with five at-large elected members of the city council; council president acting as mayor. | |||
* | |||
* | |||
* | |||
( | |||
[[Category:Lists|City Councilors]] | [[Category:Lists|City Councilors]] |
Revision as of 21:03, 7 October 2019
1888 to 1900 (Common Council, four wards)
City population in 1900: 6,449
- City charter: 1888 Charter / Form of government: mayor-common council
Charlottesville incorporated as a city in 1888. The first city charter provided for a biennially elected mayor and a twelve-member board of aldermen (three alderman were elected from each of the four wards). The City of Charlottesville was governed by this common council from 1888 to 1900, when a new city charter was put into effect. The President of the Council functioned as Mayor when the Mayor was absent from a Council meeting.
1900 to 1922 (Bicameral Council, four wards)
City population in 1900: 6,449 / City population in 1910: 6,765 / City population in 1920: 10,688 (58.0% growth from 1910)
- City charter: 1899/1900 Charter / Form of government: week-mayor council. Duties of an executive or administrative character were performed by several council committees under ordinances.
- The Virginia Constitution of 1902 (Art. VIII, Sec. 121) provided that cities should operate under mayor-council government. Councils were to be elected by ward, and cities with more than 10,000 people were required to have bicameral councils.
The city was governed by a mayor elected at-large (elected from the electors in all the four wards) and a 12-member bicameral council (each ward elected one member to the city board of aldermen and two members to the common council). Duties of an executive or administrative character were performed by several councilor headed committees under ordinances. The Mayor did not vote except in case of a tie vote of the members of the Council present at the meeting. The Mayor played a central role in selecting committee chairs and members. The President of the Council functioned as Mayor when the Mayor was absent from a Council meeting.
- School Board: 4-member school board; one board member was appointed by the council from each of the city's four wards, while the mayor served as the board president.
1913 Municipal Business Manager
In September 1913, the City form of government was modified wherein the mayor became the city's Business Manager. A Municipal Business Manager was provided for Charlottesville by ordinance. All duties of an executive or administrative character, which had previously been performed by several councilor headed committees under ordinances, which were in force before the creation of the new office; were then required to be discharged exclusively by Municipal Business Manager, the committees acting in an advisory capacity. [1]
1922 to 1928 (Commissioners, at-large)
- City charter: 1922 Charter / Form of government: modified commission
Charlottesville's charter was modified by an act of the Legislature, and on September 1, 1922, the city was taken over by the Commissioner-Manager form of government. The voters choose three commissioners at-large, one of whom was selected by the Commission to served as mayor. The Commissioners employed a Business Manager, who served in an executive capacity.
Council membership in those years was as follows:
1922-1924
Election: June 13, 1922 / Term: September 1, 1922 to August 31, 1924
- John R. Morris, president of the city council (mayor)
- E. A. Joachim
- J. Y. Brown
1924-1926
Election: June 1924 / Term: September 1, 1924 to August 31, 1926
- John R. Morris
- E. A. Joachim
- J. Y. Brown, president of the city council (mayor)
1926-1928
Election: June 1926 / Term: September 1, 1926 to August 31, 1928
- John R. Morris
- E. A. Joachim
- J. Y. Brown, president of the city council (mayor)
1928-1946 (Commission-Business Manager, at-large)
City population in 1930: 15,245 / City population in 1940: 19,400
- City charter: 1922 Charter / Form of government: Commission
From September 1, 1928 to August 31, 1946, the council was composed of five commissioners elected at large.
1946 to present (Council-Manager, at-large)
City population in 1950: 25,969 / City population in 1960: 29,427 / City population in 1970: 38,880 / City population in 1980: 39,916 / City population in 1990: 40,341 / City population in 2000: 40,099 / City population in 2010: 43,475
- City charter: 1946 Charter / Form of government: Council-Manager
From September 1, 1946 to present, the council has been composed of five councilors one of whom served as mayor. The commissioners employed a manager, who served in an executive capacity. City Council elections until 1970 were held in June of even-numbered years and regular terms began on September 1. From 1972 until 2006, City Council elections were held in May of even-numbered years and terms began on July 1. Since 2007, City Council elections have been held in November of odd-numbered years and the new term begins on January 1 following the last election.
1900 – 1950 forms of government
- Common council with twelve members elected by district (four wards). Elected at-large mayor; council president mayor pro tempore.
- Bicameral council elected by district (four wards); four aldermen and eight councilmen. Elected at-large mayor; council president mayor pro tempore. All duties of an executive or administrative character were performed by several council committees under ordinance.
- Mayor-Business Manager: At-large elected Mayor also served as Business Manager; all duties of an executive or administrative character were discharged exclusively by the Municipal Business Manager; committees acting in an advisory capacity. Legislative council with twelve members elected by district (four wards).
- Commission form of city government: (as known as the Galveston Plan) composed of three at-large elected members of the city council (commissioners); one commissioner was designated to function as president of the council or mayor.
- Modified commission with five members of the city council; council president acting as mayor.
- Modified city manager with five at-large elected members of the city council; council president acting as mayor.
- (Straight) Council-manager form with five at-large elected members of the city council; council president acting as mayor.
- ↑ Web. The American City, Vol. XIII, No. 5, Contributors Arthur Hastings Grant, Harold Sinley Buttenheim, Original from Harvard University, The Civic Press, Buttenheim Publishing Corporation, 87 Nassau Street, New York, July-December,1915; Digitized Mar 21, 2007, The Google Books Digital Content Store, retrieved August 4, 2019.