List of City Councilors: Difference between revisions
m (cleanup, 1900 to 1928 to be added later) |
m (correction) |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
===1928 and | ===September 1, 1922 to August 31, 1928=== | ||
The council | Charlottesville's charter was modified by an act of the Legislature, and on September 1, 1922, the city was taken over by the commissioner-manager form of government. There were three commissioners elected at-large, one of whom served as mayor. The commissioners employed a manager, who served in an executive capacity. | ||
City Council elections until 1970 were held in June of even-numbered years and regular terms began on September 1. From 1972 until 2006, City Council elections were held in May of even-numbered years and terms began on July 1. Since 2007, City Council elections have been held in November of odd-numbered years and the new term begins on January 1 following the last election. | ===September 1, 1928 to August 31, 1946=== | ||
The council was composed of five commissioners elected at large in a first-past-the-post voting system. | |||
===September 1, 1946 to present=== | |||
The council is composed of five councilors one of whom served as mayor. The commissioners employed a manager, who served in an executive capacity.City Council elections until 1970 were held in June of even-numbered years and regular terms began on September 1. From 1972 until 2006, City Council elections were held in May of even-numbered years and terms began on July 1. Since 2007, City Council elections have been held in November of odd-numbered years and the new term begins on January 1 following the last election. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!rowspan="2"|Year | !rowspan="2"|Year | ||
Line 11: | Line 14: | ||
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Fred L. Watson]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Fred L. Watson]] | ||
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Jury Y. Brown]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Jury Y. Brown]] | ||
|style="background: # | |style="background: #eaecf0;" rowspan="4"|[[E. A. Joachim]] | ||
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="2"|[[John R. Morris]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="2"|[[John R. Morris]] | ||
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="11"|[[Fred W. Twyman]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1929 | |1929 | ||
Line 23: | Line 26: | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1932 | |1932 | ||
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Shelton S. Fife]] | |||
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="12"|[[George T. Huff]] | |||
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Samuel A. Jessup]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Samuel A. Jessup]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1933 | |1933 | ||
Line 41: | Line 44: | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1939 | |1939 | ||
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="3"|[[F. Bradley Peyton Jr]] | |||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1940 | |1940 | ||
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="3"|[[Charles P. Nash | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="3"|[[Charles P. Nash Jr]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1941 | |1941 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1942 | |1942 | ||
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Roscoe S. Adams]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Roscoe S. Adams, Sr.|Roscoe S. Adams]] | ||
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Samuel A. Morris]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Samuel A. Morris]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
Line 58: | Line 62: | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1945 | |1945 | ||
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="3"|[[Charles P. Nash | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="3"|[[Charles P. Nash Jr]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1946 | |1946 | ||
Line 66: | Line 70: | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1948 | |1948 | ||
|style="background: # | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Strother F. Hamm]] | ||
|style="background:#b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Henry A. Haden]] | |style="background:#b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Henry A. Haden]] | ||
|style="background: # | |style="background: #eaecf0;" rowspan="4"|[[James M. Barr III]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1949 | |1949 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1950 | |1950 | ||
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="7"|[[William R. Hill]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1951 | |1951 | ||
Line 93: | Line 97: | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1957 | |1957 | ||
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="9"|[[Louis L. Scribner]] | |||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1958 | |1958 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1959 | |1959 | ||
Line 102: | Line 106: | ||
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Bernard J. Haggerty]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Bernard J. Haggerty]] | ||
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Lindsey B. Mount]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Lindsey B. Mount]] | ||
|style="background: # | |style="background: #ffb6b6;" rowspan="4"|[[Robert E. Lee]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1961 | |1961 | ||
Line 117: | Line 121: | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1966 | |1966 | ||
|style="background: #ffb6b6;" rowspan="4"|[[Robert S. Johnson]] | |||
|style="background: #ffb6b6;" rowspan="4"|[[Gunther "Dutch" Vogt]] | |style="background: #ffb6b6;" rowspan="4"|[[Gunther "Dutch" Vogt]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1967 | |1967 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1968 | |1968 | ||
|style="background: # | |style="background: #ffb6b6;" rowspan="4"|[[Joseph W. Wright Jr.]] | ||
|style="background: # | |style="background: #ffb6b6;" rowspan="4"|[[Kenneth E. Davis]] | ||
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Mitchell Van Yahres]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1969 | |1969 | ||
Line 136: | Line 140: | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1972 | |1972 | ||
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[ | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[George Gilliam]] | ||
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[ | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Jill Rinehart]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1973 | |1973 | ||
Line 147: | Line 151: | ||
|1976 | |1976 | ||
|style="background: #ffb6b6;" rowspan="4"|[[Laurence Brunton]] | |style="background: #ffb6b6;" rowspan="4"|[[Laurence Brunton]] | ||
|style="background: # | |style="background: #ffb6b6;" rowspan="4"|[[Ed Gatewood]] | ||
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Nancy K. O'Brien]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Nancy K. O'Brien]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
Line 153: | Line 157: | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1978 | |1978 | ||
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="12"|[[Frank Buck]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="12"|[[Frank Buck]] | ||
|style="background: #ffb6b6;" rowspan="4"|[[Thomas E. Albro]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1979 | |1979 | ||
Line 171: | Line 175: | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1984 | |1984 | ||
|style="background: # | |style="background: #ffb6b6;" rowspan="4"|[[Lindsay Barnes]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1985 | |1985 | ||
Line 181: | Line 185: | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1988 | |1988 | ||
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Elizabeth "Bitsy" Waters]] | |||
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Alvin Edwards]] | |||
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Tom Vandever]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Tom Vandever]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1989 | |1989 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1990 | |1990 | ||
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Kay Slaughter]] | |||
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="12"|[[David Toscano]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="12"|[[David Toscano]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1991 | |1991 | ||
Line 224: | Line 228: | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2004 | |2004 | ||
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Kendra Hamilton]] | |||
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[David Brown]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[David Brown]] | ||
|- valign=top- | |- valign=top- | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
Line 236: | Line 240: | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Satyendra Huja]] | |||
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Holly Edwards]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Holly Edwards]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
Line 247: | Line 251: | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Kathy Galvin]] | |||
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Deirdre “Dede” Smith]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Deirdre “Dede” Smith]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
Line 258: | Line 262: | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Wes Bellamy]] | |||
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Mike Signer]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Mike Signer]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|style="background: #eaecf0;" rowspan=" | |style="background: #eaecf0;" rowspan="4"|[[Nikuyah Walker]] | ||
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Heather Hill]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
|- valign=top | |||
|2020 | |||
|- valign=top | |||
|2021 | |||
|} | |} | ||
==1900 – 1950 forms of government== | ==1900 – 1950 forms of government== | ||
*Common council with twelve members elected by district (four wards). Elected at-large mayor; council president mayor pro tempore. | *Common council with twelve members elected by district (four wards). Elected at-large mayor; council president mayor pro tempore. | ||
*Bicameral council elected by district (four wards); four aldermen and eight councilmen. Elected at-large mayor; council president mayor pro tempore. | *Bicameral council elected by district (four wards); four aldermen and eight councilmen. Elected at-large mayor; council president mayor pro tempore. All duties of an executive or administrative character were performed by several council committees under ordinance. | ||
*Commission (as known as the Galveston Plan) | *Mayor-Business Manager: At-large elected Mayor also served as Business Manager; all duties of an executive or administrative character were discharged exclusively by the Municipal Business Manager; committees acting in an advisory capacity. Legislative council with twelve members elected by district (four wards). | ||
*Commission form of city government: (as known as the Galveston Plan) composed of three at-large elected members of the city council (commissioners); one commissioner was designated to function as president of the council or mayor. | |||
*Modified commission with five members of the city council; council president acting as mayor. | *Modified commission with five members of the city council; council president acting as mayor. | ||
*Modified city manager with five at-large elected members of the city council; council president acting as mayor. | *Modified city manager with five at-large elected members of the city council; council president acting as mayor. |
Revision as of 18:41, 20 September 2019
September 1, 1922 to August 31, 1928
Charlottesville's charter was modified by an act of the Legislature, and on September 1, 1922, the city was taken over by the commissioner-manager form of government. There were three commissioners elected at-large, one of whom served as mayor. The commissioners employed a manager, who served in an executive capacity.
September 1, 1928 to August 31, 1946
The council was composed of five commissioners elected at large in a first-past-the-post voting system.
September 1, 1946 to present
The council is composed of five councilors one of whom served as mayor. The commissioners employed a manager, who served in an executive capacity.City Council elections until 1970 were held in June of even-numbered years and regular terms began on September 1. From 1972 until 2006, City Council elections were held in May of even-numbered years and terms began on July 1. Since 2007, City Council elections have been held in November of odd-numbered years and the new term begins on January 1 following the last election.
1900 – 1950 forms of government
- Common council with twelve members elected by district (four wards). Elected at-large mayor; council president mayor pro tempore.
- Bicameral council elected by district (four wards); four aldermen and eight councilmen. Elected at-large mayor; council president mayor pro tempore. All duties of an executive or administrative character were performed by several council committees under ordinance.
- Mayor-Business Manager: At-large elected Mayor also served as Business Manager; all duties of an executive or administrative character were discharged exclusively by the Municipal Business Manager; committees acting in an advisory capacity. Legislative council with twelve members elected by district (four wards).
- Commission form of city government: (as known as the Galveston Plan) composed of three at-large elected members of the city council (commissioners); one commissioner was designated to function as president of the council or mayor.
- Modified commission with five members of the city council; council president acting as mayor.
- Modified city manager with five at-large elected members of the city council; council president acting as mayor.
- (Straight) Council-manager form with five at-large elected members of the city council; council president acting as mayor.