List of City Councilors: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
m (correction) |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
===1928 and | ===September 1, 1922 to August 31, 1928=== | ||
The council | Charlottesville's charter was modified by an act of the Legislature, and on September 1, 1922, the city was taken over by the commissioner-manager form of government. There were three commissioners elected at-large, one of whom served as mayor. The commissioners employed a manager, who served in an executive capacity. | ||
City Council elections until 1970 were held in June of even-numbered years and regular terms began on September 1. From 1972 until 2006, City Council elections were held in May of even-numbered years and terms began on July 1. Since 2007, City Council elections have been held in November of odd-numbered years and the new term begins on January 1 following the last election. | ===September 1, 1928 to August 31, 1946=== | ||
The council was composed of five commissioners elected at large in a first-past-the-post voting system. | |||
===September 1, 1946 to present=== | |||
The council is composed of five councilors one of whom served as mayor. The commissioners employed a manager, who served in an executive capacity.City Council elections until 1970 were held in June of even-numbered years and regular terms began on September 1. From 1972 until 2006, City Council elections were held in May of even-numbered years and terms began on July 1. Since 2007, City Council elections have been held in November of odd-numbered years and the new term begins on January 1 following the last election. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!rowspan="2"|Year | !rowspan="2"|Year | ||
Line 9: | Line 12: | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1928 | |1928 | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[Fred L. Watson]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Fred L. Watson]] | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[Jury Y. Brown]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Jury Y. Brown]] | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[E. A. Joachim]] | |style="background: #eaecf0;" rowspan="4"|[[E. A. Joachim]] | ||
|rowspan="2"|[[John R. Morris]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="2"|[[John R. Morris]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="11"|[[Fred W. Twyman]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1929 | |1929 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1930 | |1930 | ||
|rowspan="12"|[[W. Dan Haden]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="12"|[[W. Dan Haden]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1931 | |1931 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1932 | |1932 | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Shelton S. Fife]] | ||
|rowspan="12"|[[George T. Huff]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="12"|[[George T. Huff]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Samuel A. Jessup]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1933 | |1933 | ||
Line 34: | Line 37: | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1936 | |1936 | ||
|rowspan="12"|[[J. Emmett Gleason]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="12"|[[J. Emmett Gleason]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1937 | |1937 | ||
Line 41: | Line 44: | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1939 | |1939 | ||
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="3"|[[F. Bradley Peyton Jr]] | |||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1940 | |1940 | ||
|rowspan="3"|[[Charles P. Nash | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="3"|[[Charles P. Nash Jr]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1941 | |1941 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1942 | |1942 | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[Roscoe S. Adams]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Roscoe S. Adams, Sr.|Roscoe S. Adams]] | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[Samuel A. Morris]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Samuel A. Morris]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1943 | |1943 | ||
|rowspan="5"|[[Fred L. Watson]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="5"|[[Fred L. Watson]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1944 | |1944 | ||
|rowspan="1"|[[William S. Hildreth]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="1"|[[William S. Hildreth]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1945 | |1945 | ||
|rowspan="3"|[[Charles P. Nash | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="3"|[[Charles P. Nash Jr]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1946 | |1946 | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[Gus K. Tebell]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Gus K. Tebell]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1947 | |1947 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1948 | |1948 | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[ | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Strother F. Hamm]] | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[Henry A. Haden]] | |style="background:#b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Henry A. Haden]] | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[ | |style="background: #eaecf0;" rowspan="4"|[[James M. Barr III]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1949 | |1949 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1950 | |1950 | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="7"|[[William R. Hill]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1951 | |1951 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1952 | |1952 | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[Sol B. Weinberg]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Sol B. Weinberg]] | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[R. M. Davis]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[R. M. Davis]] | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[S. Dexter Forbes]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[S. Dexter Forbes]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1953 | |1953 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1954 | |1954 | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[Thomas J. Michie]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Thomas J. Michie]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1955 | |1955 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1956 | |1956 | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[Clayton Coleman]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Clayton Coleman]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1957 | |1957 | ||
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="9"|[[Louis L. Scribner]] | |||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1958 | |1958 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1959 | |1959 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1960 | |1960 | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[Bernard J. Haggerty]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Bernard J. Haggerty]] | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[Lindsey B. Mount]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Lindsey B. Mount]] | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[Robert E. Lee]] | |style="background: #ffb6b6;" rowspan="4"|[[Robert E. Lee]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1961 | |1961 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1962 | |1962 | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[J. Robert Ponton]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[J. Robert Ponton]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1963 | |1963 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1964 | |1964 | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[Burkett A. Reynolds]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Burkett A. Reynolds]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1965 | |1965 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1966 | |1966 | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[ | |style="background: #ffb6b6;" rowspan="4"|[[Robert S. Johnson]] | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[ | |style="background: #ffb6b6;" rowspan="4"|[[Gunther "Dutch" Vogt]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1967 | |1967 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1968 | |1968 | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #ffb6b6;" rowspan="4"|[[Joseph W. Wright Jr.]] | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[Kenneth E. Davis]] | |style="background: #ffb6b6;" rowspan="4"|[[Kenneth E. Davis]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Mitchell Van Yahres]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1969 | |1969 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1970 | |1970 | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[Francis H. Fife]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Francis H. Fife]] | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[Charles Barbour]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Charles Barbour]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1971 | |1971 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1972 | |1972 | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[ | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[George Gilliam]] | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[ | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Jill Rinehart]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1973 | |1973 | ||
Line 146: | Line 150: | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1976 | |1976 | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[Laurence Brunton]] | |style="background: #ffb6b6;" rowspan="4"|[[Laurence Brunton]] | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[Ed Gatewood]] | |style="background: #ffb6b6;" rowspan="4"|[[Ed Gatewood]] | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[Nancy K. O'Brien]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Nancy K. O'Brien]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1977 | |1977 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1978 | |1978 | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="12"|[[Frank Buck]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #ffb6b6;" rowspan="4"|[[Thomas E. Albro]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1979 | |1979 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1980 | |1980 | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[Elizabeth Gleason]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Elizabeth Gleason]] | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[John Conover]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[John Conover]] | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[E. G. Hall]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[E. G. Hall]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1981 | |1981 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1982 | |1982 | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[Mary Alice Gunter]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Mary Alice Gunter]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1983 | |1983 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1984 | |1984 | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[ | |style="background: #ffb6b6;" rowspan="4"|[[Lindsay Barnes]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1985 | |1985 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1986 | |1986 | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[Darden Towe]] | |style="background: #ffb6b6;" rowspan="4"|[[Darden Towe]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1987 | |1987 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1988 | |1988 | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Elizabeth "Bitsy" Waters]] | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[Alvin Edwards]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Alvin Edwards]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Tom Vandever]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1989 | |1989 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1990 | |1990 | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Kay Slaughter]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="12"|[[David Toscano]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1991 | |1991 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1992 | |1992 | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[Virginia Daugherty]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Virginia Daugherty]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1993 | |1993 | ||
Line 203: | Line 207: | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1996 | |1996 | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[Maurice Cox]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Maurice Cox]] | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[Meredith Richards]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Meredith Richards]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1997 | |1997 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1998 | |1998 | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[Blake Caravati]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Blake Caravati]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|1999 | |1999 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2000 | |2000 | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[Kevin Lynch]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Kevin Lynch]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2001 | |2001 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[Rob Schilling]] | |style="background: #ffb6b6;" rowspan="4"|[[Rob Schilling]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2004 | |2004 | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Kendra Hamilton]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[David Brown]] | ||
|- valign=top- | |- valign=top- | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Dave Norris]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Julian Taliaferro]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Satyendra Huja]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Holly Edwards]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|rowspan="8"|[[Kristin Szakos]] | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Kristin Szakos]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="8"|[[Kathy Galvin]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Deirdre “Dede” Smith]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2014 | |2014 | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[Bob Fenwick]] | |style="background:#b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Bob Fenwick]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2015 | |2015 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[ | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Wes Bellamy]] | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[ | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Mike Signer]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #eaecf0;" rowspan="4"|[[Nikuyah Walker]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Heather Hill]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
|- valign=top | |||
|2020 | |||
|- valign=top | |||
|2021 | |||
|} | |} | ||
==1900 – 1950 | ==1900 – 1950 forms of government== | ||
* | *Common council with twelve members elected by district (four wards). Elected at-large mayor; council president mayor pro tempore. | ||
* | *Bicameral council elected by district (four wards); four aldermen and eight councilmen. Elected at-large mayor; council president mayor pro tempore. All duties of an executive or administrative character were performed by several council committees under ordinance. | ||
*Mayor-Business Manager: At-large elected Mayor also served as Business Manager; all duties of an executive or administrative character were discharged exclusively by the Municipal Business Manager; committees acting in an advisory capacity. Legislative council with twelve members elected by district (four wards). | |||
*Commission form of city government: (as known as the Galveston Plan) composed of three at-large elected members of the city council (commissioners); one commissioner was designated to function as president of the council or mayor. | |||
*Modified commission with five members of the city council; council president acting as mayor. | |||
*Modified city manager with five at-large elected members of the city council; council president acting as mayor. | |||
*(Straight) Council-manager form with five at-large elected members of the city council; council president acting as mayor. | |||
* | |||
* | |||
* | |||
( | |||
[[Category:Lists|City Councilors]] | [[Category:Lists|City Councilors]] |
Revision as of 18:41, 20 September 2019
September 1, 1922 to August 31, 1928
Charlottesville's charter was modified by an act of the Legislature, and on September 1, 1922, the city was taken over by the commissioner-manager form of government. There were three commissioners elected at-large, one of whom served as mayor. The commissioners employed a manager, who served in an executive capacity.
September 1, 1928 to August 31, 1946
The council was composed of five commissioners elected at large in a first-past-the-post voting system.
September 1, 1946 to present
The council is composed of five councilors one of whom served as mayor. The commissioners employed a manager, who served in an executive capacity.City Council elections until 1970 were held in June of even-numbered years and regular terms began on September 1. From 1972 until 2006, City Council elections were held in May of even-numbered years and terms began on July 1. Since 2007, City Council elections have been held in November of odd-numbered years and the new term begins on January 1 following the last election.
1900 – 1950 forms of government
- Common council with twelve members elected by district (four wards). Elected at-large mayor; council president mayor pro tempore.
- Bicameral council elected by district (four wards); four aldermen and eight councilmen. Elected at-large mayor; council president mayor pro tempore. All duties of an executive or administrative character were performed by several council committees under ordinance.
- Mayor-Business Manager: At-large elected Mayor also served as Business Manager; all duties of an executive or administrative character were discharged exclusively by the Municipal Business Manager; committees acting in an advisory capacity. Legislative council with twelve members elected by district (four wards).
- Commission form of city government: (as known as the Galveston Plan) composed of three at-large elected members of the city council (commissioners); one commissioner was designated to function as president of the council or mayor.
- Modified commission with five members of the city council; council president acting as mayor.
- Modified city manager with five at-large elected members of the city council; council president acting as mayor.
- (Straight) Council-manager form with five at-large elected members of the city council; council president acting as mayor.