Difference between revisions of "List of City Councilors"

From Cvillepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m (rank corrections in progress)
m
Line 264: Line 264:
 
|- valign=top
 
|- valign=top
 
|2018
 
|2018
|style="background: #eaecf0;" rowspan="2"|[[Nikuyah Walker]]
+
|style="background: #eaecf0;" rowspan="4"|[[Nikuyah Walker]]
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="2"|[[Heather Hill]]
+
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Heather Hill]]
 
|- valign=top
 
|- valign=top
 
|2019
 
|2019
 +
|- valign=top
 +
|2020
 +
|- valign=top
 +
|2021
 
|}
 
|}
  

Revision as of 13:44, 22 August 2019

1928 and after

The council is composed of five members elected at large in a first-past-the-post voting system. City Council elections until 1970 were held in June of even-numbered years and regular terms began on September 1. From 1972 until 2006, City Council elections were held in May of even-numbered years and terms began on July 1. Since 2007, City Council elections have been held in November of odd-numbered years and the new term begins on January 1 following the last election.

Year Seat
1 2 3 4 5
1928 Fred L. Watson Jury Y. Brown E. A. Joachim John R. Morris Fred W. Twyman
1929
1930 W. Dan Haden
1931
1932 Shelton S. Fife George T. Huff Samuel A. Jessup
1933
1934
1935
1936 J. Emmett Gleason
1937
1938
1939
1940 Charles P. Nash, Jr.
1941
1942 Roscoe S. Adams Samuel A. Morris
1943 Fred L. Watson
1944 William S. Hildreth
1945 Charles P. Nash, Jr.
1946 Gus K. Tebell
1947
1948 Strother F. Hamm Henry A. Haden James M. Barr, III
1949
1950 William R. Hill
1951
1952 Sol B. Weinberg R. M. Davis S. Dexter Forbes
1953
1954 Thomas J. Michie
1955
1956 Clayton Coleman
1957
1958 Louis L. Scribner
1959
1960 Bernard J. Haggerty Lindsey B. Mount Robert E. Lee
1961
1962 J. Robert Ponton
1963
1964 Burkett A. Reynolds
1965
1966 Robert S. Johnson Gunther "Dutch" Vogt
1967
1968 Joseph W. Wright Jr. Kenneth E. Davis Mitchell Van Yahres
1969
1970 Francis H. Fife Charles Barbour
1971
1972 George Gilliam Jill Rinehart
1973
1974
1975
1976 Laurence Brunton Ed Gatewood Nancy K. O'Brien
1977
1978 Frank Buck Thomas E. Albro
1979
1980 Elizabeth Gleason John Conover E. G. Hall
1981
1982 Mary Alice Gunter
1983
1984 Lindsay Barnes
1985
1986 Darden Towe
1987
1988 Elizabeth "Bitsy" Waters Alvin Edwards Tom Vandever
1989
1990 Kay Slaughter David Toscano
1991
1992 Virginia Daugherty
1993
1994
1995
1996 Maurice Cox Meredith Richards
1997
1998 Blake Caravati
1999
2000 Kevin Lynch
2001
2002 Rob Schilling
2003
2004 Kendra Hamilton David Brown
2005
2006 Dave Norris Julian Taliaferro
2007
2008 Satyendra Huja Holly Edwards
2009
2010 Kristin Szakos
2011
2012 Kathy Galvin Deirdre “Dede” Smith
2013
2014 Bob Fenwick
2015
2016 Wes Bellamy Mike Signer
2017
2018 Nikuyah Walker Heather Hill
2019
2020
2021

1900 – 1950 forms of government

  • Common council with twelve members elected by district (four wards). Elected at-large mayor; council president mayor pro tempore.
  • Bicameral council elected by district (four wards); four aldermen and eight councilmen. Elected at-large mayor; council president mayor pro tempore.
  • Commission (as known as the Galveston Plan) with three at-large elected members of the city council (commissioners).
  • Modified commission with five members of the city council; council president acting as mayor.
  • Modified city manager with five at-large elected members of the city council; council president acting as mayor.
  • (Straight) Council-manager form with five at-large elected members of the city council; council president acting as mayor.