List of City Councilors: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|rowspan="4"|[[E. A. Joachim]] | |rowspan="4"|[[E. A. Joachim]] | ||
|rowspan="2"|[[John R. Morris]] | |rowspan="2"|[[John R. Morris]] | ||
|rowspan="14"|[[ | |rowspan="14"|[[Fred W. Twyman]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1929 | |1929 |
Revision as of 20:03, 19 August 2019
1928 and after
The council is composed of five members elected at large in a first-past-the-post voting system. City Council elections until 1970 were held in June of even-numbered years and regular terms began on September 1. From 1972 until 2006, City Council elections were held in May of even-numbered years and terms began on July 1. Since 2007, City Council elections have been held in November of odd-numbered years and the new term begins on January 1 following the last election.
1900 – 1950 form of government
- Form of government: common council with twelve members.
- Form of government: bicameral council with four aldermen and eight council.
- Form of government: modified commission form with five members.
- Form of government: council-manager form with five members.
1922 – 1923
B. E. Wheeler, mayor Walter Washabaugh, City Manager David W. Fowler, Commissioner of Revenue W. O. Fife, City Attorney Lyttleton W. Wood, Commonwealth Attorney C. E. Moran, Clerk of the Corporation Court
Albert S. Bolling W. F. Long N. T. Wingfield W. T. Elliott W. E. Graves W. F. Sounder, Jr. J. E. Gleason W. M. Forrest F. W. Twyman
1918-1919
Mayor
Election: June 13, 1916 / Term: September 1, 1916
Aldermen
Election: September 20, 1916 / Term: September 26, 1916
First Ward
- Marshall Timberlake, vice-mayor
Second Ward
- R. C. Walker, president
Third Ward
Fourth Ward
Councilmen
Election: September 20, 1916 / Term: September 26, 1916
First Ward
Third Ward
Fourth Ward
1914-1915
Mayor & Business Manager
First Ward
Second Ward
Third Ward
Fourth Ward
Charles H. Walker, Treasurer; E. I. Carruthers, Auditor; David W. Fowler, Commissioner of the Revenue; George Gilmer, Commonwealth's Attorney; George F. Compton, Clerk of the Corporation Court; Thomas A. Trice, Chief of Police;
1906
Mayor
Aldermen
First Ward
Second Ward
Third Ward
Fourth Ward
1904
George Perkins, City Attorney; W. Sam Burnley, Justice of the Peace; Charles H. Walker, City Treasurer; David W. Fowler, City Commissioner of the Revenue; J. Samuel McCue, Mayor (after September 1, 1904, George W. Oliver); Richard W. Duke, Clerk of the Corporation Court (page 194, City Directory 1904-1905)
1895
City Government
W. T. Jones, Treasurer; S V. Southhall, attorney; R. W. Duke, clerk of the court; John M. Goodwin, clerk of the council; W. S. Davis, city engineer; Dr. R. W. Nelson, health officer; B. E. Jefferies, constable; S. M. Keller, magistrate; T. J. Wiliams, superintendent of gas; E. F. Harris, superintendent of water.
The Council
- First Ward
- Alonzo Wingfield
- J. S. McCue
- W. J. Tyson
- Second Ward
- Dr. H. T. Nelson
- F. M. Wills
- M. Letterman
- Third Ward
- C. D. Carter
- James Perley
- James Gleason
- Fourth Ward
- B. F. Grove
- A. N. Payton
- J. H. Nalls
Police
- John L. Walter, chief
1898
Template:City Directory J. Samuel McCue, Mayor; W. T. Jones, Treasurer; George Perkins, Attorney; H. D. Jarman, Clerk of the Council;
- First Ward
- Alonzo Wingfield
- W. J. Keller
- W. J. Tyson
- Second Ward
- Dr. H. T. Nelson
- A. D. Payne
- M. Letterman
- Third Ward
- C. D. Carter
- F. W. Huyett
- James Gleason
- Fourth Ward
- J. S. Patton
- F. C. Fitzhugh
- J. M. Murphy
See also
(1895) John S. Patton, mayor, term to expire July 1896