List of City Councilors: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (rank corrections in progress) |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 264: | Line 264: | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|style="background: #eaecf0;" rowspan=" | |style="background: #eaecf0;" rowspan="4"|[[Nikuyah Walker]] | ||
|style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan=" | |style="background: #b0ceff;" rowspan="4"|[[Heather Hill]] | ||
|- valign=top | |- valign=top | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
|- valign=top | |||
|2020 | |||
|- valign=top | |||
|2021 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:44, 22 August 2019
1928 and after
The council is composed of five members elected at large in a first-past-the-post voting system. City Council elections until 1970 were held in June of even-numbered years and regular terms began on September 1. From 1972 until 2006, City Council elections were held in May of even-numbered years and terms began on July 1. Since 2007, City Council elections have been held in November of odd-numbered years and the new term begins on January 1 following the last election.
1900 – 1950 forms of government
- Common council with twelve members elected by district (four wards). Elected at-large mayor; council president mayor pro tempore.
- Bicameral council elected by district (four wards); four aldermen and eight councilmen. Elected at-large mayor; council president mayor pro tempore.
- Commission (as known as the Galveston Plan) with three at-large elected members of the city council (commissioners).
- Modified commission with five members of the city council; council president acting as mayor.
- Modified city manager with five at-large elected members of the city council; council president acting as mayor.
- (Straight) Council-manager form with five at-large elected members of the city council; council president acting as mayor.