List of Chairmen of the Albemarle County School Board: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
1099047208 (talk | contribs) (will fill in between 1931 and 2005 soon) |
No edit summary |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Chairman of the [[Albemarle County School Board]] is selected annually from among its seven members at the reorganization meeting each January. | The '''Chairman of the [[Albemarle County School Board]]''' is selected annually from among its seven members at the reorganization meeting each January. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Term | !Term | ||
!Chair | !Chair | ||
|- | |||
|2011-2012 | |||
|[[Stephen Koleszar]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|[[Ron Price]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2008 - 2009 | |2008 - 2009 | ||
Line 17: | Line 23: | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|[[Gordon Walker]] | |[[Gordon Walker]] | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|2003 - 2004 | |||
|[[Diantha McKeel]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|[[Stephen Koleszar]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|2000 - 2001 | |||
|[[Charles M. Ward]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1997 - 1999 | |||
|[[John E. Baker]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1996 - 1997 | |||
|[[Karen L. Powell]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1994 - 1995 | |||
|[[William W. Finely]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1993 - 1994 | |||
|[[Michael J. Marshall]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1992 - 1993 | |||
|[[Patricia L. Moore]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1991 - 1992 | |||
|[[Clifford W. Haury]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1989 - 1991 | |||
|[[Charles S. Martin]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1987 - 1989 | |||
|[[Charles R. Tolbert]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1985 - 1987 | |||
|[[Robert E. Taylor]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1978 - 1985 | |||
|[[Jessie Carr Haden]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1977 - 1978 | |||
|[[Peter T. Way]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1972 - 1977 | |||
|[[Carl M. VanFossen]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1971 - 1972 | |||
|[[Comer Smith]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1968 - 1971 | |||
|[[Thomas H. Jenkins]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1967 - 1968 | |||
|[[Lawrence B. Quarles]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1963 - 1967 | |||
|[[Walter B. Salley]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1960 - 1963 | |||
|[[E.J. Oglesby]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1946 - 1960 | |||
|[[Joseph T. Henley]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1937 - 1946 | |||
|[[Charles R. Dorrier]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1934 - 1937 | |||
|[[Charles M. Garnett]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1932 - 1933 | |||
|[[Ray W. Warrick]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1922 - 1931 | |1922 - 1931 | ||
|[[ | |[[J.P. Blair]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==References== | ||
All names and dates from 1922-2007 from a plaque in the Albemarle County Office Building. | |||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
[[Category:Albemarle County Boards and Commissions]] | [[Category:Albemarle County Boards and Commissions]] | ||
[[Category:Governing Bodies]] | [[Category:Governing Bodies]] | ||
[[Category:Lists|Chairmen of the Albemarle County School Board]] |
Latest revision as of 10:13, 22 January 2012
The Chairman of the Albemarle County School Board is selected annually from among its seven members at the reorganization meeting each January.
Term | Chair |
---|---|
2011-2012 | Stephen Koleszar |
2010 | Ron Price |
2008 - 2009 | Brian Wheeler |
2006 - 2007 | Sue Bell Friedman |
2005 | Gordon Walker |
2003 - 2004 | Diantha McKeel |
2002 | Stephen Koleszar |
2000 - 2001 | Charles M. Ward |
1997 - 1999 | John E. Baker |
1996 - 1997 | Karen L. Powell |
1994 - 1995 | William W. Finely |
1993 - 1994 | Michael J. Marshall |
1992 - 1993 | Patricia L. Moore |
1991 - 1992 | Clifford W. Haury |
1989 - 1991 | Charles S. Martin |
1987 - 1989 | Charles R. Tolbert |
1985 - 1987 | Robert E. Taylor |
1978 - 1985 | Jessie Carr Haden |
1977 - 1978 | Peter T. Way |
1972 - 1977 | Carl M. VanFossen |
1971 - 1972 | Comer Smith |
1968 - 1971 | Thomas H. Jenkins |
1967 - 1968 | Lawrence B. Quarles |
1963 - 1967 | Walter B. Salley |
1960 - 1963 | E.J. Oglesby |
1946 - 1960 | Joseph T. Henley |
1937 - 1946 | Charles R. Dorrier |
1934 - 1937 | Charles M. Garnett |
1932 - 1933 | Ray W. Warrick |
1922 - 1931 | J.P. Blair |
References
All names and dates from 1922-2007 from a plaque in the Albemarle County Office Building.