City of Charlottesville Ten Year Election Calendar & Schedule: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (formatting, added link to Va Code/special elections) |
(corrections, added sort calendar by office, need update/verify primary election dates) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
City of Charlottesville Ten Year Election Calendar & Schedule | |||
[[Image:CityofCharlottesvilleSeal2018.png|right|150px| Seal of the City of Charlottesville]] | [[Image:CityofCharlottesvilleSeal2018.png|right|150px| Seal of the City of Charlottesville]] | ||
[[Image:Seal of Virginia.png|right|150px| Seal of Virginia]] | [[Image:Seal of Virginia.png|right|150px| Seal of Virginia]] | ||
Line 19: | Line 20: | ||
* Member City School Board - Every two years, odd numbered years (staggered 4-year terms for the 7 members)<ref>https://www.elections.virginia.gov/Files/Media/Calendar/CitySB18-22%20May%20and%20November.pdf</ref> | * Member City School Board - Every two years, odd numbered years (staggered 4-year terms for the 7 members)<ref>https://www.elections.virginia.gov/Files/Media/Calendar/CitySB18-22%20May%20and%20November.pdf</ref> | ||
* Soil and Water Conservation Directors (Thomas Jefferson District) - every four years, odd numbered years (year before presidential) | * Soil and Water Conservation Directors (Thomas Jefferson District) - every four years, odd numbered years (year before presidential) | ||
* Virginia House of Delegates (57th District) - Every two years, odd numbered years | *Virginia General Assembly: | ||
* Virginia Senate - Every four years, odd numbered years (year before presidential election) | ** Virginia House of Delegates (57th District) - Every two years, odd numbered years | ||
** Virginia Senate - Every four years, odd numbered years (year before presidential election) | |||
* Virginia Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General - Every four years, odd numbered years (year after presidential election) | * Virginia Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General - Every four years, odd numbered years (year after presidential election) | ||
* U.S. House of Representatives (5th Congressional District) - Every two years, even numbered years | * U.S. House of Representatives (5th Congressional District) - Every two years, even numbered years | ||
* U.S. Senate - Every six years, even numbered years (staggered terms for the two Senators) | * U.S. Senate - Every six years, even numbered years (staggered terms for the two Senators) | ||
* U.S. President - Every four years, even numbered years (leap years) | * U.S. President - Every four years, even numbered years (leap years) | ||
Note: Unlike most cities in the Commonwealth of Virginia, elections in Charlottesville, Axandria, Buena Vista, and Falls Church take place during odd-numbered. years<ref>https://www.elections.virginia.gov/Files/Media/Calendar/CityCncl18-22%20May%20and%20November.pdf</ref><ref>http://www.charlottesville.org/departments-and-services/departments-h-z/voter-registration-and-elections/election-calendar</ref><ref>https://www.elections.virginia.gov/media/calendars-schedules/index.html</ref> | Note: Unlike most cities in the Commonwealth of Virginia, elections in Charlottesville, Axandria, Buena Vista, and Falls Church take place during odd-numbered. years<ref>https://www.elections.virginia.gov/Files/Media/Calendar/CityCncl18-22%20May%20and%20November.pdf</ref><ref>http://www.charlottesville.org/departments-and-services/departments-h-z/voter-registration-and-elections/election-calendar</ref><ref>https://www.elections.virginia.gov/media/calendars-schedules/index.html</ref> | ||
==Calendar by office== | |||
{| class="sortable wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! YEAR | |||
! PRIMARY ELECTION | |||
! NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION | |||
! OFFICE | |||
|- | |||
| 2018 || [[June 12]], [[2018]] || [[November 6]], [[2018]] || City Special Election: City School Board (1 seat: remainder of term ending 12/31/2019) | |||
|- | |||
| 2018 || [[June 12]], [[2018]] || [[November 6]], [[2018]] || Virginia State Constitutional Amendments (put on ballot after passage by two sessions of the Virginia General Assembly) | |||
|- | |||
| 2018 || [[June 12]], [[2018]] || [[November 6]], [[2018]] || U.S. House of Representatives (5th Congressional District) | |||
|- | |||
| 2018 || [[June 12]], [[2018]] || [[November 6]], [[2018]] || U.S. Senate (Kane’s seat) | |||
|- | |||
| 2019 || [[June 11]], [[2019]] (if held) for offices on November ballot || [[November 5]], [[2019]] || City Council (3 seats: Bellamy’s, Galvin’s and Signer’s) | |||
|- | |||
| 2019 || [[June 11]], [[2019]] (if held) for offices on November ballot || [[November 5]], [[2019]] || City Constitutional Officer: Clerk of Court | |||
|- | |||
| 2019 || [[June 11]], [[2019]] (if held) for offices on November ballot|| [[November 5]], [[2019]] || City School Board (4 seats: Bryant's, Kraft, Laufer's, McKeever's) | |||
|- | |||
| 2019 || [[June 11]], [[2019]] (if held) for offices on November ballot || [[November 5]], [[2019]] || Soil & Water Conservation District Director | |||
|- | |||
| 2019 || [[June 11]], [[2019]] (if held) for offices on November ballot|| [[November 5]], [[2019]] || Virginia House of Delegates (57th District) | |||
|- | |||
| 2019 || [[June 11]], [[2019]] (if held) for offices on November ballot || [[November 5]], [[2019]] || Virginia State Senate | |||
|- | |||
| 2020 || June 9, 2020|| November 3, 2020|| U.S. House of Representatives (5th Congressional District) | |||
|- | |||
| 2020 || March 3, 2020|| November 3, 2020|| U.S. Senate (Warner’s seat) | |||
|- | |||
| 2020 || March 3, 2020 || November 3, 2020|| U.S. Presidential | |||
|- | |||
| 2021 || June 8, 2021|| November 2, 2021|| City Council (2 seats: Walker’s and Hill’s) | |||
|- | |||
| 2021 || June 8, 2021|| November 2, 2021|| City Constitutional Officers (except Clerk of Court): Sheriff, Treasurer, Commissioner of the Revenue and Commonwealth's Attorney | |||
|- | |||
| 2021 || June 8, 2021|| November 2, 2021|| City School Board (3 seats: Larson-Torres’, Puryear’s, Wade’s) | |||
|- | |||
| 2021 || June 8, 2021|| November 2, 2021|| Virginia Attorney General | |||
|- | |||
| 2021 || June 8, 2021|| November 2, 2021|| Virginia Lieutenant Governor | |||
|- | |||
| 2021 || June 8, 2021|| November 2, 2021|| Virginia Governor | |||
|- | |||
| 2022 || June 14, 2022|| November 8, 2022|| U.S. House of Representatives (5th Congressional District) | |||
|- | |||
| 2023 || June 13, 2023|| November 7, 2023|| City Council (3 seats) | |||
|- | |||
| 2023 || June 13, 2023|| November 7, 2023|| City School Board (4 seats) | |||
|- | |||
| 2023 || June 13, 2023|| November 7, 2023||Soil & Water Conservation District Director | |||
|- | |||
| 2023 || June 13, 2023|| November 7, 2023|| Virginia House of Delegates (57th District) | |||
|- | |||
| 2023 || June 13, 2023|| November 7, 2023|| Virginia State Senate | |||
|- | |||
| 2024 || March 5, 2024 & June 11, 2024|| November 5, 2024|| U.S. House of Representatives (5th Congressional District) | |||
|- | |||
| 2024 || March 5, 2024 & June 11, 2024|| November 5, 2024|| U.S. Senate (Kane’s seat) | |||
|- | |||
| 2024 || March 5, 2024 & June 11, 2024|| November 5, 2024|| U.S. Presidential | |||
|- | |||
| 2025 || June 10, 2025|| November 4, 2025|| City Council (2 seats) | |||
|- | |||
| 2025 || June 10, 2025 || November 4, 2025|| City Constitutional Officers (except Clerk of Court): Sheriff, Treasurer, Commissioner of the Revenue and Commonwealth's Attorney | |||
|- | |||
| 2025 || June 10, 2025|| November 4, 2025|| City School Board (3 seats) | |||
|- | |||
| 2025 || June 10, 2025|| November 4, 2025|| Virginia House of Delegates (57th District) | |||
|- | |||
| 2025 || June 10, 2025|| November 4, 2025|| Virginia Attorney General | |||
|- | |||
| 2025 || June 10, 2025|| November 4, 2025|| Virginia Lieutenant Governor | |||
|- | |||
| 2025 || June 10, 2025|| November 4, 2025|| Virginia Governor | |||
|- | |||
| 2026 || June 9, 2026||November 3, 2026|| U.S. House of Representatives (5th Congressional District) | |||
|- | |||
| 2026 || June 9, 2026||November 3, 2026|| U.S. Senate | |||
|- | |||
| 2027 || June 8, 2027||November 2, 2027|| City Council (3 seats) | |||
|- | |||
| 2027 || June 8, 2027||November 2, 2027|| City Constitutional Officer: Clerk of Court | |||
|- | |||
| 2027 || June 8, 2027||November 2, 2027|| City School Board (4 seats) | |||
|- | |||
| 2027 || June 8, 2027||November 2, 2027|| Soil & Water Conservation District Director | |||
|- | |||
| 2027 || June 8, 2027||November 2, 2027|| Virginia House of Delegates (57th District) | |||
|- | |||
| 2027 || June 8, 2027||November 2, 2027|| Virginia State Senate | |||
|- | |||
| 2028 || June 2028|| November 7, 2028|| U.S. House of Representatives (5th Congressional District) | |||
|- | |||
| 2028 || June 2028|| November 7, 2028|| U.S. Presidential | |||
|- | |||
| 2029 || June 2029|| November 6, 2029|| City School Board (3 seats) | |||
|- | |||
| 2029 || June 2029|| November 6, 2029|| City Constitutional Officers (except Clerk of Court): Sheriff, Treasurer, Commissioner of the Revenue and Commonwealth's Attorney | |||
|- | |||
| 2029 || June 2029|| November 6, 2029|| Virginia House of Delegates (57th District) | |||
|- | |||
| 2029 || June 2029|| November 6, 2029|| Virginia Attorney General | |||
|- | |||
| 2029 || June 2029|| November 6, 2029|| Virginia Lieutenant Governor | |||
|- | |||
| 2029 || June 2029|| November 6, 2029|| Virginia Governor | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Calendar== | ==Calendar== | ||
{| class="sortable wikitable" | {| class="sortable wikitable" | ||
Line 42: | Line 154: | ||
| 2020 || March 3, 2020 & June 9, 2020|| November 3, 2020|| House of Representatives (5th District); U.S. Senate (Warner’s seat); U.S. Presidential | | 2020 || March 3, 2020 & June 9, 2020|| November 3, 2020|| House of Representatives (5th District); U.S. Senate (Warner’s seat); U.S. Presidential | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2021 || June 8, 2021|| November 2, 2021|| City Council (2 seats: Walker’s and Hill’s); Local Constitutional Officers (except Clerk of Court): | | 2021 || June 8, 2021|| November 2, 2021|| City Council (2 seats: Walker’s and Hill’s); Local Constitutional Officers (except Clerk of Court): Sheriff, Treasurer, Commissioner of the Revenue and Commonwealth's Attorney; City School Board (3 seats: Larson-Torres’, Puryear’s, Wade’s); House of Delegates; Attorney General; Lieutenant Governor; Governor | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2022 || June 14, 2022|| November 8, 2022|| House of Representatives (5th District) Virginia 5th Congressional District | | 2022 || June 14, 2022|| November 8, 2022|| House of Representatives (5th District) Virginia 5th Congressional District | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2023 || June 13, 2023|| November 7, 2023|| City Council (3 seats); City School Board (4 seats); House of Delegates (57th District); State Senate | | 2023 || June 13, 2023|| November 7, 2023|| City Council (3 seats); City School Board (4 seats); Soil & Water Conservation District Director; House of Delegates (57th District); State Senate | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2024 || March 5, 2024 & June 11, 2024|| November 5, 2024|| House of Representatives (5th District); U.S. Senate (Kane’s seat); U.S. Presidential | | 2024 || March 5, 2024 & June 11, 2024|| November 5, 2024|| House of Representatives (5th District); U.S. Senate (Kane’s seat); U.S. Presidential | ||
Line 54: | Line 166: | ||
| 2026 || June 9, 2026||November 3, 2026|| U.S. House of Representatives (5th District); U.S. Senate | | 2026 || June 9, 2026||November 3, 2026|| U.S. House of Representatives (5th District); U.S. Senate | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2027 || June 8, 2027||November 2, 2027|| City Council (3 seats); Clerk of Court; City School Board (4 seats); House of Delegates (57th District); State Senate | | 2027 || June 8, 2027||November 2, 2027|| City Council (3 seats); Clerk of Court; City School Board (4 seats); Soil & Water Conservation District Director; House of Delegates (57th District); State Senate | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2028 || June 2028|| November 7, 2028|| House of Representatives (5th District); U.S. Presidential | | 2028 || June 2028|| November 7, 2028|| House of Representatives (5th District); U.S. Presidential | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2029 || June 2029|| November 6, 2029|| Local Constitutional Officers (except Clerk of Court): Sheriff, Treasurer, Commissioner; House of Delegates; Attorney General; City School Board (3 seats); Lieutenant Governor; Governor | | 2029 || June 2029|| November 6, 2029|| Local Constitutional Officers (except Clerk of Court): Local Constitutional Officers (except Clerk of Court): Sheriff, Treasurer, Commissioner of the Revenue and Commonwealth's Attorney; House of Delegates (57th District; Attorney General; City School Board (3 seats); Lieutenant Governor; Governor | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 22:48, 16 December 2018
City of Charlottesville Ten Year Election Calendar & Schedule
- Main article: Election
This article is a stub. You can help cvillepedia by expanding it. |
When are elections held?
- June: Primary - Second Tuesday of June (if called)
- November: General Election - First Tuesday after the first Monday in November
- Special Elections[1]
- March: Presidential Primary - leap years only - First Tuesday of March (if called)
How frequently are elections held for each office?
- Member City Council - Every two years, odd numbered years (staggered 4-year terms for the 5 members)[2]
- City Constitutional Officers:
- Sheriff, Treasurer, Commissioner of Revenue and Commonwealth's Attorney - Every four years, odd numbered years (year after presidential)
- Clerk of the Circuit Court - Every eight years, odd numbered years (before every other Presidential Election)
- Member City School Board - Every two years, odd numbered years (staggered 4-year terms for the 7 members)[3]
- Soil and Water Conservation Directors (Thomas Jefferson District) - every four years, odd numbered years (year before presidential)
- Virginia General Assembly:
- Virginia House of Delegates (57th District) - Every two years, odd numbered years
- Virginia Senate - Every four years, odd numbered years (year before presidential election)
- Virginia Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General - Every four years, odd numbered years (year after presidential election)
- U.S. House of Representatives (5th Congressional District) - Every two years, even numbered years
- U.S. Senate - Every six years, even numbered years (staggered terms for the two Senators)
- U.S. President - Every four years, even numbered years (leap years)
Note: Unlike most cities in the Commonwealth of Virginia, elections in Charlottesville, Axandria, Buena Vista, and Falls Church take place during odd-numbered. years[4][5][6]
Calendar by office
YEAR | PRIMARY ELECTION | NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION | OFFICE |
---|---|---|---|
2018 | June 12, 2018 | November 6, 2018 | City Special Election: City School Board (1 seat: remainder of term ending 12/31/2019) |
2018 | June 12, 2018 | November 6, 2018 | Virginia State Constitutional Amendments (put on ballot after passage by two sessions of the Virginia General Assembly) |
2018 | June 12, 2018 | November 6, 2018 | U.S. House of Representatives (5th Congressional District) |
2018 | June 12, 2018 | November 6, 2018 | U.S. Senate (Kane’s seat) |
2019 | June 11, 2019 (if held) for offices on November ballot | November 5, 2019 | City Council (3 seats: Bellamy’s, Galvin’s and Signer’s) |
2019 | June 11, 2019 (if held) for offices on November ballot | November 5, 2019 | City Constitutional Officer: Clerk of Court |
2019 | June 11, 2019 (if held) for offices on November ballot | November 5, 2019 | City School Board (4 seats: Bryant's, Kraft, Laufer's, McKeever's) |
2019 | June 11, 2019 (if held) for offices on November ballot | November 5, 2019 | Soil & Water Conservation District Director |
2019 | June 11, 2019 (if held) for offices on November ballot | November 5, 2019 | Virginia House of Delegates (57th District) |
2019 | June 11, 2019 (if held) for offices on November ballot | November 5, 2019 | Virginia State Senate |
2020 | June 9, 2020 | November 3, 2020 | U.S. House of Representatives (5th Congressional District) |
2020 | March 3, 2020 | November 3, 2020 | U.S. Senate (Warner’s seat) |
2020 | March 3, 2020 | November 3, 2020 | U.S. Presidential |
2021 | June 8, 2021 | November 2, 2021 | City Council (2 seats: Walker’s and Hill’s) |
2021 | June 8, 2021 | November 2, 2021 | City Constitutional Officers (except Clerk of Court): Sheriff, Treasurer, Commissioner of the Revenue and Commonwealth's Attorney |
2021 | June 8, 2021 | November 2, 2021 | City School Board (3 seats: Larson-Torres’, Puryear’s, Wade’s) |
2021 | June 8, 2021 | November 2, 2021 | Virginia Attorney General |
2021 | June 8, 2021 | November 2, 2021 | Virginia Lieutenant Governor |
2021 | June 8, 2021 | November 2, 2021 | Virginia Governor |
2022 | June 14, 2022 | November 8, 2022 | U.S. House of Representatives (5th Congressional District) |
2023 | June 13, 2023 | November 7, 2023 | City Council (3 seats) |
2023 | June 13, 2023 | November 7, 2023 | City School Board (4 seats) |
2023 | June 13, 2023 | November 7, 2023 | Soil & Water Conservation District Director |
2023 | June 13, 2023 | November 7, 2023 | Virginia House of Delegates (57th District) |
2023 | June 13, 2023 | November 7, 2023 | Virginia State Senate |
2024 | March 5, 2024 & June 11, 2024 | November 5, 2024 | U.S. House of Representatives (5th Congressional District) |
2024 | March 5, 2024 & June 11, 2024 | November 5, 2024 | U.S. Senate (Kane’s seat) |
2024 | March 5, 2024 & June 11, 2024 | November 5, 2024 | U.S. Presidential |
2025 | June 10, 2025 | November 4, 2025 | City Council (2 seats) |
2025 | June 10, 2025 | November 4, 2025 | City Constitutional Officers (except Clerk of Court): Sheriff, Treasurer, Commissioner of the Revenue and Commonwealth's Attorney |
2025 | June 10, 2025 | November 4, 2025 | City School Board (3 seats) |
2025 | June 10, 2025 | November 4, 2025 | Virginia House of Delegates (57th District) |
2025 | June 10, 2025 | November 4, 2025 | Virginia Attorney General |
2025 | June 10, 2025 | November 4, 2025 | Virginia Lieutenant Governor |
2025 | June 10, 2025 | November 4, 2025 | Virginia Governor |
2026 | June 9, 2026 | November 3, 2026 | U.S. House of Representatives (5th Congressional District) |
2026 | June 9, 2026 | November 3, 2026 | U.S. Senate |
2027 | June 8, 2027 | November 2, 2027 | City Council (3 seats) |
2027 | June 8, 2027 | November 2, 2027 | City Constitutional Officer: Clerk of Court |
2027 | June 8, 2027 | November 2, 2027 | City School Board (4 seats) |
2027 | June 8, 2027 | November 2, 2027 | Soil & Water Conservation District Director |
2027 | June 8, 2027 | November 2, 2027 | Virginia House of Delegates (57th District) |
2027 | June 8, 2027 | November 2, 2027 | Virginia State Senate |
2028 | June 2028 | November 7, 2028 | U.S. House of Representatives (5th Congressional District) |
2028 | June 2028 | November 7, 2028 | U.S. Presidential |
2029 | June 2029 | November 6, 2029 | City School Board (3 seats) |
2029 | June 2029 | November 6, 2029 | City Constitutional Officers (except Clerk of Court): Sheriff, Treasurer, Commissioner of the Revenue and Commonwealth's Attorney |
2029 | June 2029 | November 6, 2029 | Virginia House of Delegates (57th District) |
2029 | June 2029 | November 6, 2029 | Virginia Attorney General |
2029 | June 2029 | November 6, 2029 | Virginia Lieutenant Governor |
2029 | June 2029 | November 6, 2029 | Virginia Governor |
Calendar
YEAR | PRIMARY | NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION | OFFICE |
---|---|---|---|
2018 | June 12, 2018 | November 6, 2018 | Special Election School Board (1 seat: remainder of term ending 12/31/2019); State Constitutional Amendments (put on ballot after passage by two sessions of the Virginia General Assembly; U.S. House of Representatives (5th District); U.S. Senate (Kane’s seat) |
2019 | June 11, 2019 (if held) for offices on November ballot (except School Board and Soil & Water) | November 5, 2019 | City Council (3 seats: Bellamy’s, Galvin’s and Signer’s); Clerk of Court; City School Board (4 seats: Bryant's, Kraft, Laufer's, McKeever's); Soil & Water Conservation District Director; House of Delegates (57th District); State Senate |
2020 | March 3, 2020 & June 9, 2020 | November 3, 2020 | House of Representatives (5th District); U.S. Senate (Warner’s seat); U.S. Presidential |
2021 | June 8, 2021 | November 2, 2021 | City Council (2 seats: Walker’s and Hill’s); Local Constitutional Officers (except Clerk of Court): Sheriff, Treasurer, Commissioner of the Revenue and Commonwealth's Attorney; City School Board (3 seats: Larson-Torres’, Puryear’s, Wade’s); House of Delegates; Attorney General; Lieutenant Governor; Governor |
2022 | June 14, 2022 | November 8, 2022 | House of Representatives (5th District) Virginia 5th Congressional District |
2023 | June 13, 2023 | November 7, 2023 | City Council (3 seats); City School Board (4 seats); Soil & Water Conservation District Director; House of Delegates (57th District); State Senate |
2024 | March 5, 2024 & June 11, 2024 | November 5, 2024 | House of Representatives (5th District); U.S. Senate (Kane’s seat); U.S. Presidential |
2025 | June 10, 2025 | November 4, 2025 | City Council (2 seats); Local Constitutional Officers (except Clerk of Court): Sheriff, Treasurer, Commissioner of the Revenue and Commonwealth's Attorney; City School Board (3 seats); House of Delegates (57th District); Attorney General; Lieutenant Governor; Governor |
2026 | June 9, 2026 | November 3, 2026 | U.S. House of Representatives (5th District); U.S. Senate |
2027 | June 8, 2027 | November 2, 2027 | City Council (3 seats); Clerk of Court; City School Board (4 seats); Soil & Water Conservation District Director; House of Delegates (57th District); State Senate |
2028 | June 2028 | November 7, 2028 | House of Representatives (5th District); U.S. Presidential |
2029 | June 2029 | November 6, 2029 | Local Constitutional Officers (except Clerk of Court): Local Constitutional Officers (except Clerk of Court): Sheriff, Treasurer, Commissioner of the Revenue and Commonwealth's Attorney; House of Delegates (57th District; Attorney General; City School Board (3 seats); Lieutenant Governor; Governor |
References
- ↑ https://law.lis.virginia.gov/vacode/title24.2/chapter2/section24.2-226/
- ↑ https://www.elections.virginia.gov/Files/Media/Calendar/CityCncl18-22%20May%20and%20November.pdf
- ↑ https://www.elections.virginia.gov/Files/Media/Calendar/CitySB18-22%20May%20and%20November.pdf
- ↑ https://www.elections.virginia.gov/Files/Media/Calendar/CityCncl18-22%20May%20and%20November.pdf
- ↑ http://www.charlottesville.org/departments-and-services/departments-h-z/voter-registration-and-elections/election-calendar
- ↑ https://www.elections.virginia.gov/media/calendars-schedules/index.html