City of Charlottesville Ten Year Election Calendar & Schedule: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (added "Term" Column) |
m (formatting, corrections, terms added) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
==When are elections held?== | ==When are elections held?== | ||
* June: Primary - Second Tuesday of June (if called) - Primary Elections are held to assist the two major political parties (Democratic and Republican) in selecting their nominees for offices on the General Election Ballot. In Virginia, primaries for offices elected in November are normally held on the second Tuesday in June. A registered voter | * June: Primary - Second Tuesday of June (if called) - Primary Elections are held to assist the two major political parties (Democratic and Republican) in selecting their nominees for offices on the General Election Ballot. In Virginia, primaries for offices elected in November are normally held on the second Tuesday in June. A registered voter can vote in any primary election held in their precinct. If both parties are holding primaries, the voter can only vote in one party’s primary. [need citation] | ||
* November: General Election - First Tuesday after the first Monday in November | * November: General Election - First Tuesday after the first Monday in November | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
* U.S. Senate - Every six years, even numbered years (staggered terms for the two Senators) | * U.S. Senate - Every six years, even numbered years (staggered terms for the two Senators) | ||
* U.S. President - Every four years, even numbered years (leap years) | * U.S. President - Every four years, even numbered years (leap years) | ||
Note: Unlike most cities in the Commonwealth of Virginia, elections in Charlottesville, Axandria, Buena Vista, and Falls Church take place during odd-numbered. years<ref>https://www.elections.virginia.gov/Files/Media/Calendar/CityCncl18-22%20May%20and%20November.pdf</ref><ref>http://www.charlottesville.org/departments-and-services/departments-h-z/voter-registration-and-elections/election-calendar</ref><ref>https://www.elections.virginia.gov/media/calendars-schedules/index.html</ref> | Note: Unlike most cities in the Commonwealth of Virginia, elections in Charlottesville, Axandria, Buena Vista, and Falls Church take place during odd-numbered. years<ref>https://www.elections.virginia.gov/Files/Media/Calendar/CityCncl18-22%20May%20and%20November.pdf</ref><ref>http://www.charlottesville.org/departments-and-services/departments-h-z/voter-registration-and-elections/election-calendar</ref><ref>https://www.elections.virginia.gov/media/calendars-schedules/index.html</ref><ref>https://www.elections.virginia.gov/Files/Media/Calendar/2018_2022_Calendar.pdf</ref> | ||
==Calendar by office== | ==Calendar by office== | ||
{| class="sortable wikitable" | {| class="sortable wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
! TERM | ! TERM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2018 || | | 2018 || June 12, 2018 || November 6, 2018 || City Special Election: City School Board (1 seat: remainder of term ending 12/31/2019) || remainder | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2018 || | | 2018 || June 12, 2018 || November 6, 2018 || State Constitutional Amendments (put on ballot after passage by two sessions of the Virginia General Assembly) || NA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2018 || | | 2018 || June 12, 2018|| November 6, 2018 || U.S. House of Representatives (5th Congressional District) || 2-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2018 || | | 2018 || June 12, 2018|| November 6, 2018 || U.S. Senate (Kane’s seat) || 6-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2019 || | | 2019 || June 11, 2019 || November 5, 2019 || City Council (3 seats: Bellamy’s, Galvin’s and Signer’s) || 4-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2019 || | | 2019 || June 11, 2019 || November 5, 2019 || City Constitutional Officer: Clerk of Court || 8-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2019 || | | 2019 || June 11, 2019 || November 5, 2019 || City School Board (4 seats: Bryant's, Kraft's, Laufer's, McKeever's) || 4-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2019 || | | 2019 || June 11, 2019 || November 5, 2019 || Soil & Water Conservation District Director || 4-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2019 || | | 2019 || June 11, 2019 || November 5, 2019 || House of Delegates (57th District) || 2-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2019 || | | 2019 || June 11, 2019 || November 5, 2019 || State Senate || 4-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2020 || June 9, 2020|| November 3, 2020|| U.S. House of Representatives (5th Congressional District) | | 2020 || June 9, 2020 || November 3, 2020 || U.S. House of Representatives (5th Congressional District) || 2-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2020 || June 9, 2020 || November 3, 2020|| U.S. Senate (Warner’s seat) | | 2020 || June 9, 2020 || November 3, 2020 || U.S. Senate (Warner’s seat) || 6-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2020 || March 3, 2020 || November 3, 2020|| U.S. Presidential | | 2020 || March 3, 2020 || November 3, 2020 || U.S. Presidential || 4-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2021 || | | 2021 || TBD || November 2, 2021 || City Council (2 seats: Walker’s and Hill’s) || 4-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2021 || | | 2021 || TBD || November 2, 2021 || City Constitutional Officers (except Clerk of Court): Sheriff, Treasurer, Commissioner of the Revenue and Commonwealth's Attorney || 4-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2021 || | | 2021 || TBD || November 2, 2021 || City School Board (3 seats: Larson-Torres’, Puryear’s, Wade’s) || 4-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2021 || | | 2021 || TBD || November 2, 2021 || Attorney General || 4-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2021 || | | 2021 || TBD || November 2, 2021 || Lieutenant Governor || 4-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2021 || | | 2021 || TBD || November 2, 2021 || Governor || 4-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2022 || June 14, 2022|| November 8, 2022|| U.S. House of Representatives (5th Congressional District) | | 2022 || June 14, 2022 || November 8, 2022 || U.S. House of Representatives (5th Congressional District) || 2-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2023 || June 13, 2023|| November 7, 2023|| City Council (3 seats) | | 2023 || June 13, 2023 || November 7, 2023 || City Council (3 seats) || 4-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2023 || June 13, 2023|| November 7, 2023|| City School Board (4 seats) | | 2023 || June 13, 2023 || November 7, 2023 || City School Board (4 seats) || 4-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2023 || June 13, 2023|| November 7, 2023||Soil & Water Conservation District Director | | 2023 || June 13, 2023 || November 7, 2023 ||Soil & Water Conservation District Director || 4-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2023 || June 13, 2023|| November 7, 2023|| | | 2023 || June 13, 2023 || November 7, 2023 || House of Delegates (57th District) || 2-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2023 || June 13, 2023|| November 7, 2023|| | | 2023 || June 13, 2023 || November 7, 2023 || State Senate || 4-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2024 || June 11, 2024|| November 5, 2024|| U.S. House of Representatives (5th Congressional District) | | 2024 || June 11, 2024 || November 5, 2024 || U.S. House of Representatives (5th Congressional District) || 2-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2024 || June 11, 2024|| November 5, 2024|| U.S. Senate (Kane’s seat) | | 2024 || June 11, 2024 || November 5, 2024 || U.S. Senate (Kane’s seat) || 6-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2024 || March 2024|| November 5, 2024|| U.S. Presidential | | 2024 || March 2024 || November 5, 2024 || U.S. Presidential || 4-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2025 || June 10, 2025|| November 4, 2025|| City Council (2 seats) | | 2025 || June 10, 2025 || November 4, 2025 || City Council (2 seats) || 4-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2025 || June 10, 2025 || November 4, 2025|| City Constitutional Officers (except Clerk of Court): Sheriff, Treasurer, Commissioner of the Revenue and Commonwealth's Attorney | | 2025 || June 10, 2025 || November 4, 2025 || City Constitutional Officers (except Clerk of Court): Sheriff, Treasurer, Commissioner of the Revenue and Commonwealth's Attorney || 4-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2025 || June 10, 2025|| November 4, 2025|| City School Board (3 seats) | | 2025 || June 10, 2025 || November 4, 2025 || City School Board (3 seats) || 4-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2025 || June 10, 2025|| November 4, 2025|| | | 2025 || June 10, 2025 || November 4, 2025 || House of Delegates (57th District) || 2-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2025 || June 10, 2025|| November 4, 2025|| | | 2025 || June 10, 2025 || November 4, 2025 || Attorney General || 4-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2025 || June 10, 2025|| November 4, 2025|| | | 2025 || June 10, 2025 || November 4, 2025 || Lieutenant Governor || 4-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2025 || June 10, 2025|| November 4, 2025|| | | 2025 || June 10, 2025 || November 4, 2025 || Governor || 4-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2026 || June 9, 2026||November 3, 2026|| U.S. House of Representatives (5th Congressional District) | | 2026 || June 9, 2026 ||November 3, 2026 || U.S. House of Representatives (5th Congressional District) || 2-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2026 || June 9, 2026||November 3, 2026|| U.S. Senate | | 2026 || June 9, 2026 ||November 3, 2026 || U.S. Senate || 6-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2027 || June 8, 2027||November 2, 2027|| City Council (3 seats) | | 2027 || June 8, 2027 ||November 2, 2027 || City Council (3 seats) || 4-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2027 || June 8, 2027||November 2, 2027|| City Constitutional Officer: Clerk of Court | | 2027 || June 8, 2027 ||November 2, 2027 || City Constitutional Officer: Clerk of Court || 8-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2027 || June 8, 2027||November 2, 2027|| City School Board (4 seats) | | 2027 || June 8, 2027 ||November 2, 2027 || City School Board (4 seats) || 4-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2027 || June 8, 2027||November 2, 2027|| Soil & Water Conservation District Director | | 2027 || June 8, 2027 ||November 2, 2027 || Soil & Water Conservation District Director || 4-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2027 || June 8, 2027||November 2, 2027|| | | 2027 || June 8, 2027 ||November 2, 2027 || House of Delegates (57th District) || 2-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2027 || June 8, 2027||November 2, 2027|| | | 2027 || June 8, 2027 ||November 2, 2027 || State Senate || 4-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2028 || June 2028|| November 7, 2028|| U.S. House of Representatives (5th Congressional District) | | 2028 || June 2028 || November 7, 2028 || U.S. House of Representatives (5th Congressional District) || 2-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2028 || March 2028|| November 7, 2028|| U.S. Presidential | | 2028 || March 2028 || November 7, 2028 || U.S. Presidential || 4-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2029 || June 2029|| November 6, 2029|| City School Board (3 seats) | | 2029 || June 2029 || November 6, 2029 || City Council (3 seats) || 4-year | ||
|- | |||
| 2029 || June 2029 || November 6, 2029 || City School Board (3 seats) || 4-year | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2029 || June 2029|| November 6, 2029|| City Constitutional Officers (except Clerk of Court): Sheriff, Treasurer, Commissioner of the Revenue and Commonwealth's Attorney | | 2029 || June 2029 || November 6, 2029 || City Constitutional Officers (except Clerk of Court): Sheriff, Treasurer, Commissioner of the Revenue and Commonwealth's Attorney || 4-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2029 || June 2029|| November 6, 2029|| | | 2029 || June 2029 || November 6, 2029 || House of Delegates (57th District) || 2-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2029 || June 2029|| November 6, 2029|| | | 2029 || June 2029 || November 6, 2029 || Attorney General || 4-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2029 || June 2029|| November 6, 2029|| | | 2029 || June 2029 || November 6, 2029 || Lieutenant Governor || 4-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2029 || June 2029|| November 6, 2029|| | | 2029 || June 2029 || November 6, 2029 || Governor || 4-year | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 150: | Line 152: | ||
! OFFICE | ! OFFICE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2018 || | | 2018 || June 12, 2018 || November 6, 2018 || Special Election School Board (1 seat: remainder of term ending 12/31/2019); State Constitutional Amendments (put on ballot after passage by two sessions of the Virginia General Assembly; U.S. House of Representatives (5th District); U.S. Senate (Kane’s seat) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2019 || | | 2019 || June 11, 2019 || November 5, 2019 || City Council (3 seats: Bellamy’s, Galvin’s and Signer’s); Clerk of Court; City School Board (4 seats: Bryant's, Kraft, Laufer's, McKeever's); Soil & Water Conservation District Director; House of Delegates (57th District); State Senate | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2020 || March 3, 2020 & June 9, 2020|| November 3, 2020|| House of Representatives (5th District); U.S. Senate (Warner’s seat); U.S. Presidential | | 2020 || March 3, 2020 & June 9, 2020 || November 3, 2020|| House of Representatives (5th District); U.S. Senate (Warner’s seat); U.S. Presidential | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2021 || June 8, 2021|| November 2, 2021|| City Council (2 seats: Walker’s and Hill’s); | | 2021 || June 8, 2021|| November 2, 2021 || City Council (2 seats: Walker’s and Hill’s); City Constitutional Officers (except Clerk of Court): Sheriff, Treasurer, Commissioner of the Revenue and Commonwealth's Attorney; City School Board (3 seats: Larson-Torres’, Puryear’s, Wade’s); House of Delegates; Attorney General; Lieutenant Governor; Governor | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2022 || June 14, 2022|| November 8, 2022|| House of Representatives (5th District) Virginia 5th Congressional District | | 2022 || June 14, 2022|| November 8, 2022|| House of Representatives (5th District) Virginia 5th Congressional District | ||
Line 164: | Line 166: | ||
| 2024 || March 5, 2024 & June 11, 2024|| November 5, 2024|| House of Representatives (5th District); U.S. Senate (Kane’s seat); U.S. Presidential | | 2024 || March 5, 2024 & June 11, 2024|| November 5, 2024|| House of Representatives (5th District); U.S. Senate (Kane’s seat); U.S. Presidential | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2025 || June 10, 2025|| November 4, 2025|| City Council (2 seats); | | 2025 || June 10, 2025|| November 4, 2025|| City Council (2 seats); City Constitutional Officers (except Clerk of Court): Sheriff, Treasurer, Commissioner of the Revenue and Commonwealth's Attorney; City School Board (3 seats); House of Delegates (57th District); Attorney General; Lieutenant Governor; Governor | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2026 || June 9, 2026||November 3, 2026|| U.S. House of Representatives (5th District); U.S. Senate | | 2026 || June 9, 2026||November 3, 2026|| U.S. House of Representatives (5th District); U.S. Senate | ||
Line 172: | Line 174: | ||
| 2028 || June 2028|| November 7, 2028|| House of Representatives (5th District); U.S. Presidential | | 2028 || June 2028|| November 7, 2028|| House of Representatives (5th District); U.S. Presidential | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2029 || June 2029|| November 6, 2029|| | | 2029 || June 2029|| November 6, 2029|| City Constitutional Officers (except Clerk of Court): Sheriff, Treasurer, Commissioner of the Revenue and Commonwealth's Attorney; House of Delegates (57th District; Attorney General; City School Board (3 seats); Lieutenant Governor; Governor | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 14:23, 17 December 2018
City of Charlottesville Ten Year Election Calendar & Schedule
- Main article: Election
This article is a stub. You can help cvillepedia by expanding it. |
When are elections held?
- June: Primary - Second Tuesday of June (if called) - Primary Elections are held to assist the two major political parties (Democratic and Republican) in selecting their nominees for offices on the General Election Ballot. In Virginia, primaries for offices elected in November are normally held on the second Tuesday in June. A registered voter can vote in any primary election held in their precinct. If both parties are holding primaries, the voter can only vote in one party’s primary. [need citation]
- November: General Election - First Tuesday after the first Monday in November
- Special Elections[1] are held for a special purpose that is not regularly scheduled, such as to fill an office vacancy or for ballot questions. In Virginia all Special Elections are held on Tuesdays, often at the same time as a General Election. A Special Election cannot be held on the same date as a primary election.
- March: In presidential election years, presidential primaries are held on the first Tuesday in March.
How frequently are elections held for each office?
- Member City Council - Every two years, odd numbered years (staggered 4-year terms for the 5 members)[2]
- City Constitutional Officers:
- Sheriff, Treasurer, Commissioner of Revenue and Commonwealth's Attorney - Every four years, odd numbered years (year after presidential)
- Clerk of the Circuit Court - Every eight years, odd numbered years (before every other Presidential Election)
- Member City School Board - Every two years, odd numbered years (staggered 4-year terms for the 7 members)[3]
- Soil and Water Conservation Directors (Thomas Jefferson District) - every four years, odd numbered years (year before presidential)
- Virginia General Assembly:
- Virginia House of Delegates (57th District) - Every two years, odd numbered years
- Virginia Senate - Every four years, odd numbered years (year before presidential election)
- Virginia Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General - Every four years, odd numbered years (year after presidential election)
- U.S. House of Representatives (5th Congressional District) - Every two years, even numbered years
- U.S. Senate - Every six years, even numbered years (staggered terms for the two Senators)
- U.S. President - Every four years, even numbered years (leap years)
Note: Unlike most cities in the Commonwealth of Virginia, elections in Charlottesville, Axandria, Buena Vista, and Falls Church take place during odd-numbered. years[4][5][6][7]
Calendar by office
YEAR | PRIMARY ELECTION | NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION | OFFICE | TERM |
---|---|---|---|---|
2018 | June 12, 2018 | November 6, 2018 | City Special Election: City School Board (1 seat: remainder of term ending 12/31/2019) | remainder |
2018 | June 12, 2018 | November 6, 2018 | State Constitutional Amendments (put on ballot after passage by two sessions of the Virginia General Assembly) | NA |
2018 | June 12, 2018 | November 6, 2018 | U.S. House of Representatives (5th Congressional District) | 2-year |
2018 | June 12, 2018 | November 6, 2018 | U.S. Senate (Kane’s seat) | 6-year |
2019 | June 11, 2019 | November 5, 2019 | City Council (3 seats: Bellamy’s, Galvin’s and Signer’s) | 4-year |
2019 | June 11, 2019 | November 5, 2019 | City Constitutional Officer: Clerk of Court | 8-year |
2019 | June 11, 2019 | November 5, 2019 | City School Board (4 seats: Bryant's, Kraft's, Laufer's, McKeever's) | 4-year |
2019 | June 11, 2019 | November 5, 2019 | Soil & Water Conservation District Director | 4-year |
2019 | June 11, 2019 | November 5, 2019 | House of Delegates (57th District) | 2-year |
2019 | June 11, 2019 | November 5, 2019 | State Senate | 4-year |
2020 | June 9, 2020 | November 3, 2020 | U.S. House of Representatives (5th Congressional District) | 2-year |
2020 | June 9, 2020 | November 3, 2020 | U.S. Senate (Warner’s seat) | 6-year |
2020 | March 3, 2020 | November 3, 2020 | U.S. Presidential | 4-year |
2021 | TBD | November 2, 2021 | City Council (2 seats: Walker’s and Hill’s) | 4-year |
2021 | TBD | November 2, 2021 | City Constitutional Officers (except Clerk of Court): Sheriff, Treasurer, Commissioner of the Revenue and Commonwealth's Attorney | 4-year |
2021 | TBD | November 2, 2021 | City School Board (3 seats: Larson-Torres’, Puryear’s, Wade’s) | 4-year |
2021 | TBD | November 2, 2021 | Attorney General | 4-year |
2021 | TBD | November 2, 2021 | Lieutenant Governor | 4-year |
2021 | TBD | November 2, 2021 | Governor | 4-year |
2022 | June 14, 2022 | November 8, 2022 | U.S. House of Representatives (5th Congressional District) | 2-year |
2023 | June 13, 2023 | November 7, 2023 | City Council (3 seats) | 4-year |
2023 | June 13, 2023 | November 7, 2023 | City School Board (4 seats) | 4-year |
2023 | June 13, 2023 | November 7, 2023 | Soil & Water Conservation District Director | 4-year |
2023 | June 13, 2023 | November 7, 2023 | House of Delegates (57th District) | 2-year |
2023 | June 13, 2023 | November 7, 2023 | State Senate | 4-year |
2024 | June 11, 2024 | November 5, 2024 | U.S. House of Representatives (5th Congressional District) | 2-year |
2024 | June 11, 2024 | November 5, 2024 | U.S. Senate (Kane’s seat) | 6-year |
2024 | March 2024 | November 5, 2024 | U.S. Presidential | 4-year |
2025 | June 10, 2025 | November 4, 2025 | City Council (2 seats) | 4-year |
2025 | June 10, 2025 | November 4, 2025 | City Constitutional Officers (except Clerk of Court): Sheriff, Treasurer, Commissioner of the Revenue and Commonwealth's Attorney | 4-year |
2025 | June 10, 2025 | November 4, 2025 | City School Board (3 seats) | 4-year |
2025 | June 10, 2025 | November 4, 2025 | House of Delegates (57th District) | 2-year |
2025 | June 10, 2025 | November 4, 2025 | Attorney General | 4-year |
2025 | June 10, 2025 | November 4, 2025 | Lieutenant Governor | 4-year |
2025 | June 10, 2025 | November 4, 2025 | Governor | 4-year |
2026 | June 9, 2026 | November 3, 2026 | U.S. House of Representatives (5th Congressional District) | 2-year |
2026 | June 9, 2026 | November 3, 2026 | U.S. Senate | 6-year |
2027 | June 8, 2027 | November 2, 2027 | City Council (3 seats) | 4-year |
2027 | June 8, 2027 | November 2, 2027 | City Constitutional Officer: Clerk of Court | 8-year |
2027 | June 8, 2027 | November 2, 2027 | City School Board (4 seats) | 4-year |
2027 | June 8, 2027 | November 2, 2027 | Soil & Water Conservation District Director | 4-year |
2027 | June 8, 2027 | November 2, 2027 | House of Delegates (57th District) | 2-year |
2027 | June 8, 2027 | November 2, 2027 | State Senate | 4-year |
2028 | June 2028 | November 7, 2028 | U.S. House of Representatives (5th Congressional District) | 2-year |
2028 | March 2028 | November 7, 2028 | U.S. Presidential | 4-year |
2029 | June 2029 | November 6, 2029 | City Council (3 seats) | 4-year |
2029 | June 2029 | November 6, 2029 | City School Board (3 seats) | 4-year |
2029 | June 2029 | November 6, 2029 | City Constitutional Officers (except Clerk of Court): Sheriff, Treasurer, Commissioner of the Revenue and Commonwealth's Attorney | 4-year |
2029 | June 2029 | November 6, 2029 | House of Delegates (57th District) | 2-year |
2029 | June 2029 | November 6, 2029 | Attorney General | 4-year |
2029 | June 2029 | November 6, 2029 | Lieutenant Governor | 4-year |
2029 | June 2029 | November 6, 2029 | Governor | 4-year |
Calendar
YEAR | PRIMARY | NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION | OFFICE |
---|---|---|---|
2018 | June 12, 2018 | November 6, 2018 | Special Election School Board (1 seat: remainder of term ending 12/31/2019); State Constitutional Amendments (put on ballot after passage by two sessions of the Virginia General Assembly; U.S. House of Representatives (5th District); U.S. Senate (Kane’s seat) |
2019 | June 11, 2019 | November 5, 2019 | City Council (3 seats: Bellamy’s, Galvin’s and Signer’s); Clerk of Court; City School Board (4 seats: Bryant's, Kraft, Laufer's, McKeever's); Soil & Water Conservation District Director; House of Delegates (57th District); State Senate |
2020 | March 3, 2020 & June 9, 2020 | November 3, 2020 | House of Representatives (5th District); U.S. Senate (Warner’s seat); U.S. Presidential |
2021 | June 8, 2021 | November 2, 2021 | City Council (2 seats: Walker’s and Hill’s); City Constitutional Officers (except Clerk of Court): Sheriff, Treasurer, Commissioner of the Revenue and Commonwealth's Attorney; City School Board (3 seats: Larson-Torres’, Puryear’s, Wade’s); House of Delegates; Attorney General; Lieutenant Governor; Governor |
2022 | June 14, 2022 | November 8, 2022 | House of Representatives (5th District) Virginia 5th Congressional District |
2023 | June 13, 2023 | November 7, 2023 | City Council (3 seats); City School Board (4 seats); Soil & Water Conservation District Director; House of Delegates (57th District); State Senate |
2024 | March 5, 2024 & June 11, 2024 | November 5, 2024 | House of Representatives (5th District); U.S. Senate (Kane’s seat); U.S. Presidential |
2025 | June 10, 2025 | November 4, 2025 | City Council (2 seats); City Constitutional Officers (except Clerk of Court): Sheriff, Treasurer, Commissioner of the Revenue and Commonwealth's Attorney; City School Board (3 seats); House of Delegates (57th District); Attorney General; Lieutenant Governor; Governor |
2026 | June 9, 2026 | November 3, 2026 | U.S. House of Representatives (5th District); U.S. Senate |
2027 | June 8, 2027 | November 2, 2027 | City Council (3 seats); Clerk of Court; City School Board (4 seats); Soil & Water Conservation District Director; House of Delegates (57th District); State Senate |
2028 | June 2028 | November 7, 2028 | House of Representatives (5th District); U.S. Presidential |
2029 | June 2029 | November 6, 2029 | City Constitutional Officers (except Clerk of Court): Sheriff, Treasurer, Commissioner of the Revenue and Commonwealth's Attorney; House of Delegates (57th District; Attorney General; City School Board (3 seats); Lieutenant Governor; Governor |
References
- ↑ https://law.lis.virginia.gov/vacode/title24.2/chapter2/section24.2-226/
- ↑ https://www.elections.virginia.gov/Files/Media/Calendar/CityCncl18-22%20May%20and%20November.pdf
- ↑ https://www.elections.virginia.gov/Files/Media/Calendar/CitySB18-22%20May%20and%20November.pdf
- ↑ https://www.elections.virginia.gov/Files/Media/Calendar/CityCncl18-22%20May%20and%20November.pdf
- ↑ http://www.charlottesville.org/departments-and-services/departments-h-z/voter-registration-and-elections/election-calendar
- ↑ https://www.elections.virginia.gov/media/calendars-schedules/index.html
- ↑ https://www.elections.virginia.gov/Files/Media/Calendar/2018_2022_Calendar.pdf