City Planning Commission Annual Awards: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(dab) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{stub}}List of recipients of the [[Charlottesville Planning Commission]]'s annual awards. | {{stub}}List of recipients of the [[Charlottesville Planning Commission]]'s annual awards. | ||
==2013== | |||
* The Eldon Fields Wood Design Professional of the Year award -- Cunningham Quill Architects | |||
* Outstanding Plan of Development -- The [[Jefferson School City Center]] | |||
* Citizen Planner of the Year -- [[Bill Emory]] | |||
* The Herman Key Jr. Access to the Disabled award -- Jim Herndon | |||
* Outstanding Neighborhood Effort -- [[Strategic Investment Area]] | |||
* Neighborhood of the Year -- [[West Main]] Neighborhood | |||
* Outstanding Sustainable Development -- The [[City Schoolyard Garden]] | |||
* Neighborhood Development Services Staff Member of the Year -- Kathy McHugh | |||
==2010== | ==2010== | ||
* Outstanding Neighborhood Effort -- [[Belmont-Carlton|Belmont]] Neighborhood | * Outstanding Neighborhood Effort -- [[Belmont-Carlton|Belmont]] Neighborhood | ||
* Outstanding Plan of Development -- [[Fry's Spring Service Station]] and the Sunrise Court development | * Outstanding Plan of Development -- [[Fry's Spring Service Station]] and the Sunrise Court development | ||
* The Herman Key Jr. Access to the Disabled award -- Charlottesville [[Citizen Pedestrian Safety Committee]] | * The Herman Key Jr. Access to the Disabled award -- Charlottesville [[Citizen Pedestrian Safety Committee]] | ||
* The Eldon Fields Wood Design Professional of the Year award -- [[John Quale]] | * The Eldon Fields Wood Design Professional of the Year award -- [[John Quale]] | ||
Line 10: | Line 20: | ||
* Outstanding Sustainable Development -- The [[ecoMOD]] and [[ecoREMOD]] projects | * Outstanding Sustainable Development -- The [[ecoMOD]] and [[ecoREMOD]] projects | ||
* Neighborhood Development Services Staff Member of the Year -- [[Brenda Weatherford]] | * Neighborhood Development Services Staff Member of the Year -- [[Brenda Weatherford]] | ||
* Citizen Planner of the Year -- [[Kay Slaughter]] | |||
[[Category:Lists]] | [[Category:Lists]] | ||
[[Category:Awards]] | [[Category:Awards]] |
Revision as of 15:55, 1 April 2014
This article is a stub. You can help cvillepedia by expanding it. |
List of recipients of the Charlottesville Planning Commission's annual awards.
2013
- The Eldon Fields Wood Design Professional of the Year award -- Cunningham Quill Architects
- Outstanding Plan of Development -- The Jefferson School City Center
- Citizen Planner of the Year -- Bill Emory
- The Herman Key Jr. Access to the Disabled award -- Jim Herndon
- Outstanding Neighborhood Effort -- Strategic Investment Area
- Neighborhood of the Year -- West Main Neighborhood
- Outstanding Sustainable Development -- The City Schoolyard Garden
- Neighborhood Development Services Staff Member of the Year -- Kathy McHugh
2010
- Outstanding Neighborhood Effort -- Belmont Neighborhood
- Outstanding Plan of Development -- Fry's Spring Service Station and the Sunrise Court development
- The Herman Key Jr. Access to the Disabled award -- Charlottesville Citizen Pedestrian Safety Committee
- The Eldon Fields Wood Design Professional of the Year award -- John Quale
- Neighborhood of the Year -- Belmont-Carlton Neighborhood
- Outstanding Sustainable Development -- The ecoMOD and ecoREMOD projects
- Neighborhood Development Services Staff Member of the Year -- Brenda Weatherford
- Citizen Planner of the Year -- Kay Slaughter