Charlottesville's tax rate: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(updated the rest) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
|2022 | |2022 | ||
|$0.95 <ref>{{cite web|title=City of Charlottesville Operating and Capital Improvement Budget|url=https://www.charlottesville.gov/DocumentCenter/View/6013/City-of-Charlottesville-VA-FY-2022-Adopted-Budget-PDF?bidId=|author=|work=Budget|publisher=City of Charlottesville|location=|publishdate=|page=39|accessdate=December 9, 2021}}</ref> | |$0.95 <ref>{{cite web|title=City of Charlottesville Operating and Capital Improvement Budget|url=https://www.charlottesville.gov/DocumentCenter/View/6013/City-of-Charlottesville-VA-FY-2022-Adopted-Budget-PDF?bidId=|author=|work=Budget|publisher=City of Charlottesville|location=|publishdate=|page=39|accessdate=December 9, 2021}}</ref> | ||
|- | |||
|2023 | |||
|$0.96<ref>{{cite-infocville|title=City Council adopts FY23 budget, raises real estate tax by a penny|url=https://infocville.com/2022/04/13/city-council-adopts-fy23-budget-raises-real-estate-tax-rate-by-a-penny/|author=|work=|publisher=|location=|publishdate=April 13, 2022|accessdate=April 13, 2022}}</ref> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 07:28, 22 September 2022
Charlottesville adopts a new real estate property tax rate every April as part of the budget development process.
The tax rate is for the calendar year while the fiscal year runs July 1 to June 30. The rate has not been raised since 1981, when it went from $1.10 to $1.13. [1]
In the mid-2000's, there were several decreases in the tax rate that were made at a time when property assessments began to sharply increase in the city.
Historical tax rates
Year | rate per $100 of assessed value |
---|---|
1995 | $1.11 [2] |
1996 | $1.11 |
1997 | $1.11 |
1998 | $1.11 |
1999 | $1.11 |
2000 | $1.11 |
2001 | $1.11 |
2002 | $1.11 |
2003 | $1.11 [3] |
2004 | $1.09 [3] |
2005 | $1.09 [4] |
2006 | $1.05 [5] |
2007 | $0.99 [6] |
2008 | $0.95 [7] |
2009 | $0.95 |
2010 | $0.95 |
2011 | $0.95 |
2012 | $0.95 |
2013 | $0.95 |
2014 | $0.95 |
2015 | $0.95 |
2016 | $0.95 |
2017 | $0.95 |
2018 | $0.95 |
2019 | $0.95 |
2020 | $0.95 |
2021 | $0.95 |
2022 | $0.95 [8] |
2023 | $0.96[9] |
References
- ↑ Web. April 6, 1981, Charlottesville City Council minutes, City of Charlottesville, retrieved April 13, 2022.
- ↑ Web. April 3, 2022, Charlottesville City Council minutes, City of Charlottesville, retrieved April 13, 2022.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 Web. [ ], Charlottesville City Council minutes, City of Charlottesville, retrieved April 13, 2022.
- ↑ Web. April 4, 2005, Charlottesville City Council minutes, City of Charlottesville, retrieved April 13, 2022.
- ↑ Web. April 3, 2006, Charlottesville City Council minutes, City of Charlottesville, retrieved April 13, 2022.
- ↑ Web. April 11, 2006, Charlottesville City Council minutes, City of Charlottesville, retrieved April 13, 2022.
- ↑ Web. April 10, 2007, Charlottesville City Council minutes, City of Charlottesville, retrieved April 13, 2022.
- ↑ Web. City of Charlottesville Operating and Capital Improvement Budget, Budget, City of Charlottesville, retrieved December 9, 2021.
- ↑ Web. City Council adopts FY23 budget, raises real estate tax by a penny, News Article, Town Crier Productions, April 13, 2022, retrieved April 13, 2022.