Charlottesville's tax rate: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(one update (see talk for note about the template)) |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
|$1.11 <ref>{{minutes-citycouncil|newsid=195914|ids=|documentid=195914|when=April 7, 2003}}</ref>|- | |$1.11 <ref>{{minutes-citycouncil|newsid=195914|ids=|documentid=195914|when=April 7, 2003}}</ref> | ||
|- | |||
|2004 | |2004 | ||
|$1.09 <ref>{{minutes-citycouncil|newsid=195914|ids=|documentid=195914|when=April 7, 2003}}</ref> | |$1.09 <ref>{{minutes-citycouncil|newsid=195914|ids=|documentid=195914|when=April 7, 2003}}</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2005 | |2005 |
Revision as of 21:23, 9 December 2021
Charlottesville adopts a new real estate property tax rate every April as part of the budget development process.
The tax rate is for the calendar year while the fiscal year runs July 1 to June 30. The rate has not been raised since 1981, when it went from $1.10 to $1.13.[citation needed]
Historical tax rates
Year | rate per $100 of assessed value |
---|---|
1995 | $1.11 |
1996 | $1.11 |
1997 | $1.11 |
1998 | $1.11 |
1999 | $1.11 |
2000 | $1.11 |
2001 | $1.11 |
2002 | $1.11 |
2003 | $1.11 [1] |
2004 | $1.09 [2] |
2005 | $1.09 |
2006 | $1.05 |
2007 | $0.99 |
2008 | $0.95 |
2009 | $0.95 |
2010 | $0.95 |
2011 | $0.95 |
2012 | $0.95 |
2013 | $0.95 |
2014 | $0.95 |
2015 | $0.95 |
2016 | $0.95 |
2017 | $0.95 |
2018 | $0.95 |
2019 | $0.95 |
2020 | $0.95 |
References
- ↑ Web. Charlottesville City Council meeting minutes, .pdf, Council Chambers, City of Charlottesville, April 7, 2003.
- ↑ Web. Charlottesville City Council meeting minutes, .pdf, Council Chambers, City of Charlottesville, April 7, 2003.