Chairman of Board of Supervisors: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
1099047208 (talk | contribs) (New page: The Chairman of the Albemarle County Board of Supervisors is selected from among its six members. The Board has an informal protocol of having the Vice Chairman succeed the Chairman ev...) |
1099047208 (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|1996 - 1997 | |1996 - 1997 | ||
|[[Charlotte Y. Humphris]] | |[[Charlotte Y. Humphris]] | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1994 - 1995 | |||
|[[Walter F. Perkins]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1992 - 1993 | |||
|[[David P. Bowerman]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1990 - 1991 | |||
|[[Frederick R. Bowie]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 09:55, 12 September 2009
The Chairman of the Albemarle County Board of Supervisors is selected from among its six members. The Board has an informal protocol of having the Vice Chairman succeed the Chairman every two years. In the event of a vacancy and to create a plan of succession, the Board has rotated the most junior member into the Vice Chair position.
Partial List of past Chairs
Term | Chair |
---|---|
2009 - Present | David Slutzky (D) |
2007 - 2008 | Ken Boyd (R) |
2005 - 2006 | Dennis Rooker (I) |
2003 - 2004 | Lindsay Dorrier (D) |
2001 - 2002 | Sally Thomas (I) |
1999 - 2000 | Charles Martin (D) |
1998 | Forrest R. Marshall, Jr. (R) |
1996 - 1997 | Charlotte Y. Humphris |
1994 - 1995 | Walter F. Perkins |
1992 - 1993 | David P. Bowerman |
1990 - 1991 | Frederick R. Bowie |