Chairman of Board of Supervisors: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
1099047208 (talk | contribs) |
|||
(13 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Chairman of the [[Albemarle County Board of Supervisors]] is selected from among its six members. The Board has an informal protocol of having the Vice Chairman succeed the Chairman every two years. In the event of a vacancy and to create a plan of succession, the Board has rotated the most junior member into the Vice Chair position. | The Chairman of the [[Albemarle County Board of Supervisors]] is selected from among its six members. The Board has an informal protocol of having the Vice Chairman succeed the Chairman every two years. In the event of a vacancy and to create a plan of succession, the Board has rotated the most junior member into the Vice Chair position. | ||
== | ==List of past Chairs== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
!Chair | !Chair | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | |2019 - 2020 | ||
|[[Ned Gallaway]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|[[Ann Mallek]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
|2016 - 2017 | |||
|[[Liz Palmer]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
|2014 - 2015 | |||
|[[Jane Dittmar]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
|2010 - 2013 | |||
|[[Ann Mallek]] (D) | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|[[David Slutzky]] (D) | |[[David Slutzky]] (D) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 40: | Line 56: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1994 - 1995 | |1994 - 1995 | ||
|[[Walter F. Perkins]] | |[[Walter F. Perkins]] (I) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 56: | Line 72: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1976 - Sept 1987 | |1976 - Sept 1987 | ||
|[[Gerald E. | |[[Gerald E. Fisher]] | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1972 - 1975 | |||
|[[Gordon L. Wheeler]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1965 - 1971 | |||
|[[Edgar N. Garnett]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1964 | |||
|[[Forrest E. Paulette]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1957 - 1963 | |||
|[[John W. Williams]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|Oct 1954 - 1956 | |||
|[[H. Ashby Harris]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1948 - Oct 1954 | |||
|[[C. Purcell McCue]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1945 - 1947 | |||
|[[P.H. Gentry]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1944 | |||
|[[L.G. Roberts]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1924 - 1943 | |||
|[[John M. Fray]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1920 - 1923 | |||
|[[Hollis Rinehart]]<ref>{{cite web|title=Mr. Rinehart Chairman of County Board|url=http://search.lib.virginia.edu/catalog/uva-lib:2116020/view#openLayer/uva-lib:2116021/4143/1359/3/1/0|author=Daily |work=Daily Progress Digitzed Microfilm|publisher=University of Virginia Library|location=|publishdate=January 6, 1920|accessdate=June 28, 2015}}</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 63: | Line 119: | ||
*[http://www.albemarle.org/department.asp?section_id=1827&department=bos Board of Supervisors official site] | *[http://www.albemarle.org/department.asp?section_id=1827&department=bos Board of Supervisors official site] | ||
== | ==References== | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
[[Category:Albemarle County Boards and Commissions]] | [[Category:Albemarle County Boards and Commissions]] | ||
[[Category:Governing Bodies]] | [[Category:Governing Bodies]] |
Revision as of 16:41, 2 January 2021
The Chairman of the Albemarle County Board of Supervisors is selected from among its six members. The Board has an informal protocol of having the Vice Chairman succeed the Chairman every two years. In the event of a vacancy and to create a plan of succession, the Board has rotated the most junior member into the Vice Chair position.
List of past Chairs
Term | Chair |
---|---|
2019 - 2020 | Ned Gallaway (D) |
2018 | Ann Mallek (D) |
2016 - 2017 | Liz Palmer (D) |
2014 - 2015 | Jane Dittmar (D) |
2010 - 2013 | Ann Mallek (D) |
2009 | David Slutzky (D) |
2007 - 2008 | Ken Boyd (R) |
2005 - 2006 | Dennis Rooker (I) |
2003 - 2004 | Lindsay Dorrier (D) |
2001 - 2002 | Sally Thomas (I) |
1999 - 2000 | Charles Martin (D) |
1998 | Forrest R. Marshall, Jr. (R) |
1996 - 1997 | Charlotte Y. Humphris |
1994 - 1995 | Walter F. Perkins (I) |
1992 - 1993 | David P. Bowerman |
1990 - 1991 | Frederick R. Bowie |
Sept 1987 - 1989 | Peter T. Way |
1976 - Sept 1987 | Gerald E. Fisher |
1972 - 1975 | Gordon L. Wheeler |
1965 - 1971 | Edgar N. Garnett |
1964 | Forrest E. Paulette |
1957 - 1963 | John W. Williams |
Oct 1954 - 1956 | H. Ashby Harris |
1948 - Oct 1954 | C. Purcell McCue |
1945 - 1947 | P.H. Gentry |
1944 | L.G. Roberts |
1924 - 1943 | John M. Fray |
1920 - 1923 | Hollis Rinehart[1] |
External links
References
- ↑ Web. Mr. Rinehart Chairman of County Board, Daily, Daily Progress Digitzed Microfilm, University of Virginia Library, January 6, 1920, retrieved June 28, 2015.