2004 election: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
1099047208 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
(added City Council data from Virginia Department of Elections) |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
On May 4, 2004 [[Charlottesville]] held elections for three seats on the [[City Council]]. | On May 4, 2004 [[Charlottesville]] held elections for three seats on the [[City Council]]. | ||
{{2004 election/CityCouncil|category=off}} | {{2004 election/CityCouncil|category=off}} | ||
=2004 City Council General Election= | |||
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible sortable" | |||
! Ward !! Pct !! Kendra Y. Hamilton (D) !! David E. Brown (D)!! Kevin J. Lynch (R)!! S Ann Reinicke (D) !! Kenneth Wayne Jackson (R) !! Vance D. High (I) !! All Others !! Total Votes Cast | |||
|- | |||
| - || 101 - Recreation || 705 || 701 || 619 || 403 || 319 || 170 || 217 || 3,134 | |||
|- | |||
| - || 102 - Clark || 302 || 283 || 282 || 167 || 156 || 68 || 59 || 1,317 | |||
|- | |||
| - || 201 - Carver || 379 || 365 || 343 || 113 || 110 || 36 || 50 || 1,396 | |||
|- | |||
| - || 202 - Walker || 633 || 649 || 598 || 419 || 368 || 159 || 169 || 2,995 | |||
|- | |||
| - || 301 - Benjamin Tonsler || 267 || 221 || 228 || 67 || 83 || 19 || 17 || 902 | |||
|- | |||
| - || 302 - Jefferson Park || 539 || 510 || 496 || 331 || 274 || 166 || 141 || 2,457 | |||
|- | |||
| - || 401 - Venable || 352 || 346 || 340 || 143 || 143 || 53 || 50 || 1,427 | |||
|- | |||
| - || 402 - Alumni Hall || 185 || 186 || 181 || 86 || 64 || 30 || 40 || 772 | |||
|- | |||
| - || Ab - Central Absentee Precinct || 103 || 105 || 96 || 53 || 40 || 16 || 35 || 448 | |||
|- | |||
| TOTALS || || 3,465 || 3,366 || 3,183 || 1,782 || 1,557 || 717 || 778 || 14,848 | |||
|} | |||
Source: Virginia Department of Elections<ref>http://historical.elections.virginia.gov/elections/view/36127/</ref> | |||
==U.S. Congress== | ==U.S. Congress== |
Revision as of 19:50, 21 January 2019
City Council
On May 4, 2004 Charlottesville held elections for three seats on the City Council.
Candidates | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Kendra Hamilton (D) | 3,465 | 64.90 |
David E. Brown (D) | 3,366 | 63.05 |
Kevin J. Lynch (D) incumbent | 3,183 | 59.62 |
Ann Reinicke (R) | 1,782 | 33.38 |
Kenneth Wayne Jackson (R) | 1,557 | 29.16 |
Write-In | 778 | 14.57 |
Vance D. High (I) | 717 | 13.43 |
Source: City of Charlottesville |
Voters could cast three votes, one for each of the three seats available, hence the percentages do not total 100%.
2004 City Council General Election
Ward | Pct | Kendra Y. Hamilton (D) | David E. Brown (D) | Kevin J. Lynch (R) | S Ann Reinicke (D) | Kenneth Wayne Jackson (R) | Vance D. High (I) | All Others | Total Votes Cast |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
- | 101 - Recreation | 705 | 701 | 619 | 403 | 319 | 170 | 217 | 3,134 |
- | 102 - Clark | 302 | 283 | 282 | 167 | 156 | 68 | 59 | 1,317 |
- | 201 - Carver | 379 | 365 | 343 | 113 | 110 | 36 | 50 | 1,396 |
- | 202 - Walker | 633 | 649 | 598 | 419 | 368 | 159 | 169 | 2,995 |
- | 301 - Benjamin Tonsler | 267 | 221 | 228 | 67 | 83 | 19 | 17 | 902 |
- | 302 - Jefferson Park | 539 | 510 | 496 | 331 | 274 | 166 | 141 | 2,457 |
- | 401 - Venable | 352 | 346 | 340 | 143 | 143 | 53 | 50 | 1,427 |
- | 402 - Alumni Hall | 185 | 186 | 181 | 86 | 64 | 30 | 40 | 772 |
- | Ab - Central Absentee Precinct | 103 | 105 | 96 | 53 | 40 | 16 | 35 | 448 |
TOTALS | 3,465 | 3,366 | 3,183 | 1,782 | 1,557 | 717 | 778 | 14,848 |
Source: Virginia Department of Elections[2]
U.S. Congress
On November 2, 2004, Charlottesville and Albemarle County both held elections for U.S. Congress.
Candidates | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Virgil Goode Jr (R) (incumbent) | 172,431 | 63.68 |
A C Weed II (D) | 98,237 | 36.28 |
Write-In | 90 | 0.03 |
Source: Virginia State Board of Elections[3] |
References
- ↑ Web. Elections Database, Elections Database, Virginia State Board of Elections, retrieved July 25, 2017.
- ↑ http://historical.elections.virginia.gov/elections/view/36127/
- ↑ Web. Official Results, Virginia State Board of Elections, retrieved 28 Nov. 2010.