Sandbox-jmh6d

From Cvillepedia
Jump to: navigation, search
City Council Meeting Schedule 2019
January 7, 2019 July 1, 2019
Tuesday, January 22, 2019 July 15, 2019 – no meeting (summer break)
February 4, 2019 August 5, 2019
Tuesday, February 19, 2019 August 19, 2019
March 4, 2019 Tuesday, September 3, 2019
March 18, 2019 September 16, 2019
April 1, 2019 October 7, 2019
April 15, 2019 October 21, 2019
May 6, 2019 November 4, 2019
May 20, 2019 November 18, 2019
June 3, 2019 December 2, 2019
June 17, 2019 December 16, 2019


Candidate PoliticalParty Election Year Office Sought Is Incument? Votes Total Votes Winner? %
Maurice D. Cox May 2, 2000 City Council Yes 2,931 Winner 20%
Meredith M. Richards May 2, 2000 City Council Yes 2,734 Winner 18%
Kevin J. Lynch May 2, 2000 City Council 2,723 Winner 18%
Jon D. Bright May 2, 2000 City Council 1,946 13%
Elizabeth B. Fortune May 2, 2000 City Council 1,793 12%
John L. Pfaltz May 2, 2000 City Council 1,701 11%
Kevin P. Cox May 2, 2000 City Council 740 5%
Stratton J. Salidis May 2, 2000 City Council 317 2%
Total Votes Cast May 2, 2000 City Council 14,885 100%
J Blake Caravati May 7, 2002 City Council 2,528 Winner 34%
Robert S. Schilling May 7, 2002 City Council 2,169 Winner 29%
Alexandria P. Searls May 7, 2002 City Council 2,085 28%
Stratton J. Salidis May 7, 2002 City Council 614 8%
Total Votes Cast May 7, 2002 City Council 7,396 100%
Kendra Y. Hamilton May 4, 2004 City Council 3,465 Winner 23%
David E. Brown May 4, 2004 City Council 3,366 Winner 23%
Kevin J. Lynch May 4, 2004 City Council 3,183 Winner 21%
S Ann Reinicke May 4, 2004 City Council 1,782 12%
Kenneth Wayne Jackson May 4, 2004 City Council 1,557 10%
Vance D. High May 4, 2004 City Council 717 5%
All Others May 4, 2004 City Council 778 5%
Total Votes Cast May 4, 2004 City Council 14,848 100%
David "Dave" M. Norris May 2, 2006 City Council 3,947 Winner 39%
Julian H. Taliaferro May 2, 2006 City Council 3,745 Winner 37%
Robert S. Schilling May 2, 2006 City Council 2,460 24%
All Others May 2, 2006 City Council 60 1%
Total Votes Cast May 2, 2006 City Council 10,212 100%
Satyendra S. Huja Democratic November 6, 2007 City Council 3,797 Winner 24%
David E. Brown Democratic November 6, 2007 City Council Yes 3,781 Winner 24%
Holly M. Edwards Democratic November 6, 2007 City Council 3,711 Winner 24%
Peter T. Kleeman Independent November 6, 2007 City Council 2,212 14%
Barbara G. Haskins Independent November 6, 2007 City Council 2,111 13%
All Others November 6, 2007 City Council 95 1%
Total Votes Cast November 6, 2007 City Council 15,707 100%
Dave M. Norris Democratic November 3, 2009 City Council Yes 6,300 Winner 39%
Kristin E. Szakos Democratic November 3, 2009 City Council 5,083 Winner 31%
Bob F. Fenwick, Jr. Independent November 3, 2009 City Council 3,293 20%
Paul Edward Long Independent November 3, 2009 City Council 1,214 7%
All Others November 3, 2009 City Council 382 2%
Total Votes Cast November 3, 2009 City Council 16,272 100%
Satyendra Singh Huja Democratic November 8, 2011 City Council Yes 4,610 Winner 23%
Kathleen Mary Galvin Democratic November 8, 2011 City Council 4,604 Winner 23%
Deirdre Leigh Smith Democratic November 8, 2011 City Council 4,551 Winner 23%
Robert Francis Fenwick, Jr. Independent November 8, 2011 City Council 2,544 13%
Edgar Brandon Collins Independent November 8, 2011 City Council 1,480 8%
Andrew Darrell Williams Independent November 8, 2011 City Council 994 5%
Alvin Scott Bandy Independent November 8, 2011 City Council 399 2%
Paul Edward Long Independent November 8, 2011 City Council 313 2%
All Others November 8, 2011 City Council 134 1%
Total Votes Cast November 8, 2011 City Council 19,629 100%
Kristin E. Szakos Democratic November 5, 2013 City Council Yes 7,411 Winner 35%
Robert Francis Fenwick, Jr. Democratic November 5, 2013 City Council 6,650 Winner 31%
Michael Angelo Farruggio Republican November 5, 2013 City Council 3,897 18%
Charles Lawrence Weber Republican November 5, 2013 City Council 3,172 15%
All Others November 5, 2013 City Council 113 1%
Total Votes Cast November 5, 2013 City Council 21,243 100%
Wesley Jamont Bellamy Democratic November 3, 2015 City Council 4,688 Winner 30%
Kathleen Mary Galvin Democratic November 3, 2015 City Council Yes 4,590 Winner 29%
Atri Michael Signer Democratic November 3, 2015 City Council 4,309 Winner 27%
Anson David Parker Republican November 3, 2015 City Council 1,208 8%
Alvin Scott Bandy Independent November 3, 2015 City Council 691 4%
All Others November 3, 2015 City Council 312 2%
Total Votes Cast November 3, 2015 City Council 15,798 100%
Nikuyah Rashelle Walker Independent November 7, 2017 City Council 7,926 Winner 29%
Heather Danforth Hill Democratic November 7, 2017 City Council 7,771 Winner 29%
Amy Josephine Laufer Democratic November 7, 2017 City Council 7,711 28%
Kenneth Wayne Jackson Independent November 7, 2017 City Council 2,188 8%
Paul Edward Long Independent November 7, 2017 City Council 805 3%
John Edward Hall Independent November 7, 2017 City Council 600 2%
All Others November 7, 2017 City Council 218 1%
Total Votes Cast November 7, 2017 City Council 27,219 100%

Source: State Board of Elections Number of Precincts and Registered Voters by County and City as of Close of Books for General Election

{{#categorytree:TOC}} {{#categorytree:Charlottesville government}}

https://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Extension:CategoryTree <categorytree mode="pages">Manual</categorytree>

https://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Topic:Ua7ezeb2owq87uhk

← December 31 Calendar Icon.png This article is a date. You can help Cvillepedia by listing especially noteworthy events. See Help:Dates for more information. January 2 →

Featured picture

In this year

Calendar.png This article is a date. You can help by listing important events referenced in the "What links here" page. Please update the corresponding "On this day" page with especially noteworthy events. See Help:Dates for more information.


<categorytree>Charlottesville budget</categorytree>

Name Year Candidate Donation Race Race Results % Total Contributions
Kenneth Sneathern (D) 2018 Local $20,000 Commonwealth's Attorney (Albemarle) 95%
Sena Magill (D) 2018 Local $10,000 City Council (Charlottesville) 78%
Diantha McKeel (D-Jack Jouett) 2013 Local $5,000 Albemarle County Board of Supervisors Won, General 10%
Diantha McKeel (D-Jack Jouett) 2017 Local $5,000 Albemarle County Board of Supervisors Won, General 32%
Cynthia Neff (D) 2011 Local $10,000 Delegate District 58 Lost, General 8%
Lizbeth Palmer (D) 2013 Local $5,000 Albemarle County Board of Supervisors - (Samuel Miller) Won, General 8%
Lizbeth Palmer (D-Samuel Miller) 2017 Local $5,000 Albemarle County Board of Supervisors Won, General 11%
Nikuyah Walker (I) 2017 Local $10,000 City Council (Charlottesville) Won, General 38%
Chan Bryant (D) 2018 Local $5,000 Albemarle County Sheriff 49%
Norman Dill (D-Rivanna) 2015 Local $5,000 Albemarle County Board of Supervisors Won, General 11%
Jane Dittmar (D-Scottsville) 2013 Local $5,000 Albemarle County Board of Supervisors Won, General 6%
Ned Gallaway (D-Rio District) 2017 Local $5,000 Albemarle County Board of Supervisors Won, General 38%
Richard Randolph (D-Scottsville) 2015 Local $5,000 Albemarle County Board of Supervisors Won, General 15%
Brad Sheffield (D-Rio) 2013 Local $5,000 Albemarle County Board of Supervisors Won, General 7%
David Slutzky (D-Rio) 2008 Local $5,000 Albemarle County Board of Supervisors Lost, General 50%
David Slutzky (Drio) 2009 Local $5,000 Albemarle County Board of Supervisors Lost, General 6%
Marcia Joseph (D-At-Large) 2007 Local $1,000 Albemarle County Board of Supervisors Won, General 2%
Mary McIntyre (D-Rio) 2017 Local $1,000 Albemarle County School Board Won, General 7%
Joseph Paltania (D) 2016 Local $1,000 Commonwealth's Attorney (Charlottesville) Won, General 22%
Joseph Paltania (D) 2017 Local $1,000 Commonwealth's Attorney (Charlottesville) Won, General 5%
Freeda Cathcart (D) 2014 Local $500 City Council (Roanoke) 2%
Name Year Candidate Donation Race Race Results % Total Contributions Total Contributions
Kenneth Sneathern (D) 2018 Local $20,000 Commonwealth's Attorney (Albemarle) Withdrew 95% $21,000
Sena Magill (D) 2018 Local $10,000 City Council (Charlottesville) Pending 78% $12,864
Diantha McKeel (D-Jack Jouett) 2013 Local $5,000 Albemarle County Board of Supervisors Won, General 10% $50,100
Diantha McKeel (D-Jack Jouett) 2017 Local $5,000 Albemarle County Board of Supervisors Won, General 32% $15,780
Cynthia Neff (D) 2011 Local $10,000 Virginia House 58th district]] Lost, General 8% $122,069
Lizbeth Palmer (D-Samuel Miller) 2013 Local $5,000 Albemarle County Board of Supervisors Won, General 8% $66,139
Lizbeth Palmer (D-Samuel Miller) 2017 Local $5,000 Albemarle County Board of Supervisors Won, General 11% $44,353
Nikuyah Walker (I) 2017 Local $10,000 City Council (Charlottesville) Won, General 38% $26,586
Chan Bryant (D) 2018 Local $5,000 Albemarle County Sheriff Pending 49% $10,200
Norman Dill (D-Rivanna) 2015 Local $5,000 Albemarle County Board of Supervisors Won, General 11% $44,080
Jane Dittmar (D-Scottsville) 2013 Local $5,000 Albemarle County Board of Supervisors Won, General 6% $77,306
Ned Gallaway (D-Rio District) 2017 Local $5,000 Albemarle County Board of Supervisors Won, General 38% $13,242
Richard Randolph (D-Scottsville) 2015 Local $5,000 Albemarle County Board of Supervisors Won, General 15% $32,298
Brad Sheffield (D-Rio) 2013 Local $5,000 Albemarle County Board of Supervisors Won, General 7% $66,875
David Slutzky (D-Rio) 2008 Local $5,000 Albemarle County Board of Supervisors Lost, General 50% $10,000
David Slutzky (Drio) 2009 Local $5,000 Albemarle County Board of Supervisors Lost, General 6% $77,720
Marcia Joseph (D-At-Large) 2007 Local $1,000 Albemarle County Board of Supervisors Won, General 2% $49,020
Mary McIntyre (D-Rio) 2017 Local $1,000 Albemarle County School Board Won, General 7% $15,011
Joseph Paltania (D) 2016 Local $1,000 Commonwealth's Attorney (Charlottesville) Won, General 22% $4,532
Joseph Paltania (D) 2017 Local $1,000 Commonwealth's Attorney (Charlottesville) Won, General 5% $20,166
Freeda Cathcart (D) 2014 Local $500 City Council (Roanoke) Pending 2% $20,506